Friday 19 April 2024

Friday, 19 April

Balsham - male RING OUZEL between Worsted Lodge & Gunners Hill (Stu Elsom)

Grunty Fen - male Hen Harrier over north (David Nation)

Ouse Washes -  Spotted Redhsank, 2 Greenshank at Earith (Jonathan Taylor)

March - RING OUZEL in Silt Road paddock still (Dick Burnham)

Upware - Whinchat, 3 Wheatear (Becky Webb)

Etton pits - 2 Curlew (Hugh Wright)

Nene Washes - pair of Garganey, c.3,000 Black-tailed Godwit (Paul Bolton)

Thursday 18 April 2024

Thursday, 18 April

Nene Washes - RING OUZEL around the March Farmers car park, Grasshopper Warbler, Cuckoo west of Lord's Holt (Paul Bolton)

Cambridge - Ring-necked Parakeet at the Madingley Road Park & Ride (Paul Derry)

Six Mile Bottom/Balsham - RING OUZEL, Short-eared Owl, 5 Wheatear between the villages (Stu Elsom)

Fen Drayton Lakes - Sandwich Tern from Ferry Lagoon viewpoint (Dean Harlow)

Swaddywell - Redstart, although elusive (Paul Bolton)

Impington - 4 Little Ringed Plover, Yellow Wagtail (Nigel Butler)

Wednesday 17 April 2024

Wednesday, 17 April

March - RING OUZEL in paddock at north end of Silt Road (Derek Benton)

Fowlmere/Thriplow - RING OUZEL on farmland between this villages briefly this morning (Doug Radford)

March Farmers - RING OUZEL reported east of car park 12:30h

Southey Woods - Redstart, heard only (Steve Zealand)

Ouse Washes - Spotted Redshank (Mark Hawkes)

Fen Drayton Lakes - Sandwich Tern through (Terry Brown)

Stapleford - Whinchat, pair of Mandarin nearby (Chris Ruis)

Upware - next to the Cam Washes Whinchat, 7 Wheatear (Jon Heath)

Tuesday 16 April 2024

Tuesday, 16 April

Etton pits - Knot (Jonathan Taylor)

Harrison's Drove - 5 Wheatear, Whinchat (Rachel Lennard)

March - RING OUZEL at Fourwinds campsite (Andy Swainston)

Monday 15 April 2024

Monday, 15 April

Etton pits - Little Tern briefly, departed 06:45h (Hugh Wright)

Hobson's Park - Wheatear, 4 Sand Martin, Swallow, House Martin (Joe Parham)

Ouse Washes - Osprey, 3 Arctic Tern (Jonathan Taylor)

Sunday 14 April 2024

Sunday, 14 April

March - male RING OUZEL in horse paddock at north end of Silt Lane (Paul Harrington)

Wicken area - Spoonbill & Great Egret over south (David Wege)

Grantchester Meadows - BLUETHROAT very briefly 12:00h and no sign since (Arjun Dutta, Joe Parham)

Castor Hanglands - 5 Nightingale, Garden Warbler reported

Hobson's Park - Wheatear, Common Tern reported

Saturday 13 April 2024

Saturday, 13 April

Stretham - BLACK KITE over east (Owen Marks, Ian Barton)

Fen Drayton Lakes - Whinchat (Jeremy Lindsell); Cattle Egret, 5 Grasshopper Warbler, 2 Garden Warbler, 2 Cuckoo, 2 Lesset Whitethroat, 23 Willow Warbler, 22 Sedge Warbler, 2 Reed Warbler, Little Ringed Plover, 2 Green Sandpiper, Common Sandpiper, 2 Raven (Joe Parham)

Longstanton - Wheatear (Rachel Lennard)

Northstowe - Yellow Wagtail (Rachel Lennard)

Etton Pits - 2 Greenshank (Hugh Wright); Corn Bunting (Chris Lines)

Wicken area - Bar-tailed Godwit, pair of Garganey, Cuckoo at Burwell Fen, Green Sandpiper flushed from Soham Lode pumping station (Carlos Davies)

 

Friday 12 April 2024

Friday, 12 April

Soham Lode - Sedge Warbler (Andy Hannaford)

Hobson's Park - 2 Sand Martin through, distant ringed plover sp. by farm pool to the south (Gareth Rees); 2 distant plovers late afternoon (Pete Holt)

Barton - Leeser Whitethroat and Whitethroat nearby (Roger Hardie)

Etton pits - Bar-tailed Godwit, Sanderling through (Hugh Wright); Reed Warbler (Paul Bolton); Red-crested Pocahrd, 2 Ringed Plover (Josh Jones)

Eastrea/Coates - RING OUZEL through (Andrew Gardener)

Ferry Meadows - Nightingale singing at corner of Short Meadow nearest Heron Meadow/Gunwade Lake (Don Gardener)

Orton Mere - Nightingale singing (Don Gardener)

Grafham Water - 3 Little Ringed Plover, 4 Swallow reported

Wicken area - pair of Garganey from Charlie's Hide, Bittern in flight, Reed & Sedge Warblers; 6 White Wagtail, 5 Yellow Wagtail at Swaffham Prior Fen (Marilyn Peterkin)

Cambridge - Turtle Dove nearby (Jon Heath)

Lockspit's Mere - 3 Short-eared Owl (Simon Passey)

Thursday 11 April 2024

Thursday, 11 April

Fen Drayton Lakes - 220 Black-tailed Godwit, 2 Avocet, 17 Cattle Egret, 6 Goldeneye, Lesser Whitethroat, Reed Warbler, 7 Willow Warbler(Terry Brown)

Kingfishers Bridge - Little Gull (Rachel Lennard)

Ouse washes - Little Gull from Cottier Hide (Henry Cook)

Grafham Water - 4 Yellow Wagtail, Common Sandpiper (Anthony Lowe)

Maxey Pits - Cuckoo, Common Sandpiper (Hugh Wright)

Wednesday 10 April 2024

Wednesday, 10 April

Conington Fen - RING OUZEL (Mark Hawkes)

Sawtry - Hawfinch over (Mark Hawkes)

Fowlmere - Cuckoo (Terry Brown)

Soham Lode - Whitethroat (Andy Hannaford)

Abington - 2 Willow Warbler, Swallow (Andy Merryweather)

Wicken area - SAVI'S WARBLER opposite West Mere Hide path, Bittern, 3 Willow Warbler, 3 Reed Warbler, Sedge Warbler, 9 Cetti's Warbler, 5 Garganey reported

Ouse Washes - ad Little Gull from Cottier Hide (Jonathan Taylor)

Tuesday 9 April 2024

Tuesday, 9 April

Eldernell - 20 Swallow, 2 House Martin (Dick Burnham)

Monday 8 April 2024

Monday, 8 April

Cambridge - Firecrest singing along Herschel Road (Richard Gregory)

Ditton Park Wood - Cuckoo, Willow Warbler, Marsh Tit (Chris Brown)

Kingfishers Bridge - Black Tern reported

Eldernell - 1,500 Black-tailed Godwit, pair of Garganey, Spotted Redshank (Steve Ouditt)

Cottenham - Whitethroat, 3 Corn Bunting (Marilyn Peterkin)

Sunday 7 April 2024

Sunday, 7 April

Sutton North Fen - Grey Plover over (David Nation)

Paxton Pits - 20 sand Martin, Willow Warbler, Green Sandpiper, Goldeneye (Stu & Jill Elsom)

Grafham Water - Swallow (Stu & Jill Elsom)

Ellington - 3 House Martin (Stu & Jill Elsom)

Fowlmere - male & fem Redstart in private area, also Reed Warbler, Sedge Warbler, House Martin (Ade Cooper); Whitethroat between Fowlmere and Newton (Doug Radford)

Fen Drayton Lakes - Whitethroat, Willow Warbler, Sedge Warbler, Sand Martin, Cattle Egret reported

Saturday 6 April 2024

Saturday, 6 April

 Swaddywell -  Osprey over (Josh Jones)

Castor Hanglands - Nightingale reported

Maxey - Avocet, White Wagtail by the Cut (Paul Bolton)

Nene Washes - 6 Cattle Egret near entrance to Low Wash (Will Bowell)

Kingfishers Bridge - Black Tern (Rachel Lennard)

Friday 5 April 2024

Friday, 5 April

Burwell Fen - Swallow (Andy Hannaford); Garganey, Wheatear reported

Hobson's Park - 2 Sand Martin, Swallow (Gareth Rees)

Dernford Reservoir - Arctic Tern, Swallow (Roger Hardie)


Thursday 4 April 2024

Thursday, 4 April

Fen Drayton Lakes - Spotted Redshank, Bittern, 4 Willow Warbler (Richard Palmer)

Wednesday 3 April 2024

Wednesday, 3 April

Grafham Water - Little Ringed Plover, Yellow Wagtail (Andrew Dobson)

Etton - 2 Avocet off Green Lane (Hugh Wright)

Ferry Meadows - House Martin (Kevin Gray)

Fen Drayton Lakes - Barnacle goose (Simon Passey)

Tuesday 2 April 2024

Tuesday, 2 April

Grafham Water - Osprey, 4 Little Riunged Plover, Yellow Wagtail, Short-eared Owl through (Ian Dawson)

Wicken  area - Spoonbill, Bittern, 3 Crane, 3 Willow Warbler, Redpoll, 2 Short-eared Owl (Kevin Wilson)

Maxey pits - 4 Avocet (Chirs Lines); Willow Warbler, 2 Little Ringed Plover reported

Lockspit's Mere - Short-eared Owl (Simon Passey)

Monday 1 April 2024

Monday,1 April

Nene Park - Osprey over (Jonathan Taylor)

Maxey/Etton pits - Swallow, Red-crested Pochard (Chris Lines); Short-eared Owl (Bob Titman)


Sunday 31 March 2024

Sunday 31 March

Fen Drayton Lakes - 13 Little Gull, 20 Cattle Egret, 10 Black-tailed Godwit over, Bittern, Willow Warbler, 10 Sand Martin, 2 Swallow (Richard Allison)

Northstowe - 3 Little Gull (Hugh Venables)

Hobsons Park - Little Gull reported 

Brampton West Lakes - Little Gull (Steve Cooper)

Grafham Water - Curlew, Swallow (Mark Hawkes)

Paxton Pits - 16 Goldeneye, Green Sandpiper, Avocet, Sedge Warbler, Willow Warbler, 2 Redpoll  (Terry Brown)

Etton pits - Cattle Egret through, Red-crested Pochard, Curlew over, 4 Little Ringed Plover, 6 Green Sandpiper, 5 Grey Wagtail, 28 Golden Plover over (Jonathan Taylor)

Saturday 30 March 2024

Saturday, 30 March

Ely - White Stork over (Duncan McNiven)

Sutton Gault - 3 albifronsWhite-fronted Geese (Rachel Lennard)

Isleham washes - 50 Avocet, Black-tailed Godwit (Colin Kirtland)

Grafham Water - Osprey (Mark Hawkes); Yellow Wagtail (Geoff Barlow)

Etton pits - pair of Avocet (Hugh Wright); Glossy Ibis (Mike Weedon)

Southey Wood - 6 Crossbill (Chris Lines)

Fen Drayton area - 30 Cattle Egret (Carlos Davies)

Wicken Fen - 3 Garganey (Carlos Davies)

Ouse Washes - Yellow Wagtails near Coveney, Garganey at Witcham, Pink-footed Goose at Oxlode (Brendan Doe)

Friday 29 March 2024

Friday, 29 March

Grafham Water -  2 Osprey on the shoreline (Mark Hawkes)

Peterborough - 6 WAXWING at Cardea (Jake Williams)

Thursday 28 March 2024

Wednesday, 27 March

Impington - 2 Avocet, 2 Little Ringed Plover on flood at eastern edge of village by bend in Milton Road (Nigel Butcher)

Tuesday 26 March 2024

Tuesday, 26 March

Houghton/Wyton - White Stork (John Wells)

Grafham Water - 3 Black-necked Grebe from fishing lodge, pair of Common Scoter off dam (Mark Hawkes)

Peterborough - Opsrey reported over the station

Monday 25 March 2024

Monday, 25 March

St. Neots - 2 WAXWING at Wintringham (Nathan Long) 

Smithy Fen - 4 Little Ringed Plover (Marilyn Peterkin)

Teversham Fen - Little Ringed Plover (Chris Brown)

Milton - Caspian Gull and the Park & Ride (James Hanlon)

Sunday 24 March 2024

Sunday, 24 March

Isleham Washes - drake Garganey, 55 Avocet (Mark Hawkes)

Ouse Fen - 2 Short-eared Owl from Earith car park (Mark Hawkes)

Ely - Pink-footed Goose reported nearby 

Saturday, 23 March

Fen Drayton Lakes - 12 Sand Martin, 4 Cattle Egret, 52 Black-tailed Godwit (Carlos Davies)

Friday 22 March 2024

Friday, 22 March

Swaffham Prior Fen - 5 Wheatear (Ian Barton)

Prickwillow - Swallow (Mark Peck)

Fowlmere RSPB - Willow Warbler, 19 Chiffchaff, Peregrine through, 11 Raven nearby, 5 Jack Snipe in area with no public access (Ade Cooper)

Lockspit's Mere - 4 Bittern, 2 Great Egret (Tracey Graves)

Foxton - Wheatear south of Fowlmere Road (Guy Manners)

Cheveley Park - 12 WAXWING in a private garden briefly (Richard Jones)

Northstowe - male Wheatear near the college (Rachel Lennard)

Thursday 21 March 2024

Thursday, 21 March

Dernford Reservoir - Wheatear just to the east, 80+ Golden Plover over (Chris Ruis)

Northstowe - 3 Cattle Egret around Halcyon Mere (Jon Heath)

Wednesday 20 March 2024

Wednesday, 20 March

Bedford Purlieus - 30 Brambling (Adie Coe)

Maxey - Avocet at Green Lane flood and at Silt Pit (Chris Lines)

Graham Water - 3 Crane through (Mark Hawkes)

Tuesday 19 March 2024

Tuesday, 19 March

Dernford Reservoir - Kittiwake, Short-eared Owl, 2 Mandarin (Chris Ruis)

Nene Washes - Merlin, Little Gull, 10 Crane, 35 Whooper Swan, Green Sandpiper, Tawny Owl reported

Monday 18 March 2024

Monday, 18 March

Ferry Meadows - Osprey over north (Howard Butler) 

Grafham Water - 4 Little Ringed Plover, sand Martin (Anthony Lowe)

Sunday, 17 March

Maxey - Avocet, Little Ringed Plover on flood at Green Lane (Hugh Wright); Goosander, Sand Martin reported at Pig-jaw pit 

Cardea - 5 WAXWING briefly (Mike Weedon)

Cambridge, Francis Crick Avenue - Black Redstart (Johnny Hook)

Wicken Fen - 2 Hen Harrier, 12+ Marsh Harrier, Crane, Tawny Owl (Nigel Butcher)

Fen Drayton Lakes - 17 Cattle Egret on north side of river (Simon Passey)

Pymoor - 10 Cattle Egret just to the south (James Hanlon)

Saturday 16 March 2024

Saturday, March 16

Dernford Reservoir - Kittiwake (Roger Hardie)

Maxey - Avocet between the cut and Green Lane, Great Egret on the pits (Hugh Wright)

Monday 11 March 2024

Monday, 11 March

Trumpington Meadows - Brent Goose over north, Cetti's Warbler (Iain Webb) 

Teversham Fen - 5 Brent Geese (Jon Heath)

Cambridge - 35 WAXWING (Jon Heath)

Sunday 10 March 2024

Sunday, 10 March

Dernford Reservoir - 2 Little Gull (Chris Ruis)

Grafham water - Firecrest, Caspian Gull, 2 Yellow-legged Gull (Mark Hawkes)

Saturday 9 March 2024

Friday, 8 March

Cambridge - 20 WAXWING on mistletoe off Huntingdon Road (Simon Passey)

Isleham Washes - 18 Avocet reported

Thursday 7 March 2024

Thursday, 7 March

Ouse Washes - drake Scaup from Stockdale's hide (Mark Ward)

Wednesday 6 March 2024

Wednesday, 6 March

Grafham Water - 5 Common Scoter (Colin Addington)

Sunday 3 March 2024

Sunday, 3 March

Ouse Fen - Starling murmuration, 2 Crane, 2 Short-eared Owl; Bittern, Water Rail, Cetti's Warbler vocal (Marilyn Peterkin)

Paxton Pits - Kittiwake, 3 Great Egret, 3 Raven over (Jamie Wells)

Saturday, 2 March

Grafham Water - a county earliest record of Little Ringed Plover (Mark Hawkes)

Great Chishall - 530 Corn Bunting; also ICELAND GULL, 2 Caspian Gull (Steve Cooper)

Dernford reservoir - Siberian Chiffchaff along the stream although elusive, Raven, Stonechat (Steve Cooper)

Ouse Fen RSPB - 2 Crane, Short-eared Owl (Nath Comber); Siskin (Rich Atkins)

Waterbeach - White Stork )Daniel Osborne)

Peterborough - 6 WAXWING at Cardea (Mike Weedon)

Friday 1 March 2024

Friday, 1 March

Grafham Water - Brent Goose off Church Lane 16:05h (Mark Hawkes)

Peterborough - 6 WAXWING at Cardea (m.o.)

Thurday, 29 February

Granta Park - 26 WAXWING (Gareth Rees)

Thursday 29 February 2024

Wednesday, 28 February

Wicken Fen - 30 Marsh Harrier, 6 ringtail & a male Hen Harrier, 2 Stonechat (Stephen & Pamela Sutton)

Ouse Fen - 2 Crane, 2 Great Egret, Starling murmuration (Marilyn Peterkin); also Peregrine (Richard Allison); Jack Snipe (Richard Thomas)

Tuesday 27 February 2024

Tuesday, 27 February

Granta Park - 25 WAXWING (Iain Webb)

Monday 26 February 2024

Monday, 26 February

Cambridge - 30+ WAXWING at Newmarket Road roundabout, opposite  MacDonalds, c.12:45h (Isaac Swift)

Sunday 25 February 2024

Sunday, 25 February

Peterborough - 5 WAXWING at Cardea still (Charlie Kitchin)

March Farmers - Little Gull at the eastern end (Charlie Kitchin)

Aldreth - male Hen Harrier nearby this afternoon (Simon Stirrup)

Friday, 23 February

Wicken Fen - 30+ Marsh Harrier, 8 ringtail & 2 male Hen Harrier (Stephen Sutton)

Magog Down - 5 Stonechat (Michael Wood)

Wednesday 21 February 2024

Tuesday, 20 February

Magog Down - 5 Stonechat (Michael Wood)

Tuesday 20 February 2024

Monday, 19 February

Wicken Fen - 2 male Hen Harrier & Merlin to roost, Stonechat, Great Egret (Simon Stirrup) 

Peterborough, Cardea - 5 WAXWING still present (m.o.)

Granta Park - Woodcock (Gareth Rees)

Sunday 18 February 2024

Sunday, 18 February

Grafham Water - 150 Black-tailed Godwit through (Mark Hawkes); Red-breasted Mergnser (Richard Patient)

Cambridge - 20+ WAXWING on mistletoe-bearing trees to south of Brooklands Avenue (Sabine Eckert)

Kingfishers Bridge - 2 Great Egret, 2 Black-tailed Godwit, Avocet, 62 Shoveler (Colin Kirtland)

Kneesworth - Woodcock (Gareth Rees)

Saturday 17 February 2024

Saturday, 17 February

Cardea, Peterborough - 5 WAXWING still (m.o.)

Cambridge - 8 WAXWING along Brooks Road this afternoon (Iain Webb)

Paxton Pits - BRENT GOOSE, Goosander, Mediterranean Gull, 3 Great Egret (Steve Austin)

Thursday 15 February 2024

Thursday, 15 February

Cardea, Peterborough - 5 WAXWING (Paul Bolton)

Cambridge - 30+ WAXWING at corner of Cavendish Avenue & Baldock Way (Iain Webb)

Little Wilbraham Fen - 1800 Golden Plover, Great Egret (Chris Bowden)

Wednesday, 14 February

Fen Drayton Lakes - Mediterranean Gull (Richard Thomas)

Tuesday 13 February 2024

Tuesday, 13 February

Hobsons Park - 35+ Siskin (Gareth Rees)

Cottenham - White Stork (Neil Howard)

Sunday 11 February 2024

Sunday, 11 February

Grafham Water - GREEN-WINGED TEAL, 2 Bewick's Swan, 2 Goosander (Mark Hawkes)

Ouse Fen - 2 Great Egret, 2 Stonechat (Tracey Graves)

Cambridge - WAXWING flock reported form the University Botanic Gardens; 7 WAXWING along Adams Road 12:30h (Chris Rider )

Saturday, 10 February

March - 2 Raven over (Alan Bull)

Ouse Washes - 900+ Whooper Swan at Chain Corner (Rachel Lennard)

Wednesday 7 February 2024

Wednesday, 7 February

Grafham Water - GREEN-WINGED TEAL at south end of dam, Great Northern Diver (Ron Harold)

Great Chishall - 250+ Corn Bunting along New Road (Steve Cooper)

Aldreth - male Hen Harrier nearby this morning (Simon Stirrup)

Ring's End - Cattle Egret, 157+ Bewick's Swan to the south (Josh Jones)

Cambridge - 76 WAXWING in the Huntingdon Road area (Jon Heath)

Fen Drayton Lakes - Ferruginous Duck-like bird but with a bill pattern suggesting its a hybrid (Richard Thomas)

Tuesday 6 February 2024

Tuesday, 6 February

Eldernell - 10 Great Egret & a Cattle Egret left the roost this morning, Turnstone, c.1,500 islandica Black-tailed Godwit east of Decoy Wood (Mike Weedon)

Monday, 5 February

Eldernell - 8 Great Egret & a Cattle Egret left the roost this morning (Mike Weedon) 

Smithey Fen - WHITE STORK reported

Sunday 4 February 2024

Sunday, 4 February

Peterborough Sewage Works - SIBERIAN CHIFFHCAFF tiht Common Chiffchaffs (Chris Jones)

Eldernell - Short-eared Owl, 2 Long-eared Owl, Tawny Owl, 2 Crane, 2 Great Egret, Bar-tailed Godwit with Black-tailed Godwit reported

Cambridge - WAXWING flock along Chesterton Road (Pat Reynolds)

Fen Drayton Lakes - BRENT GOOSE (Richard Bradbury)

Grafham Water - GREEN-WINGED TEAL reported

Saturday, 3 February

Cottenham Long Drove - WHITE STORK on the tip, 2CY GLAUCUS GULL, both birds at Smithey Fen earlier (Brendan Doe)

Sawston - 30+ Siskin, Raven over (Andrew Knights)

Friday, 2 February

Grafham Water - Goldeneye, 2 Mediterranean Gull, Caspian Gull (Mark Hwakes)

Cambridge - WAXWING flock along Chesterton Road (Pat Reynolds)

Wednesday 31 January 2024

Wednesday, 31 January

Ouse Washes, Earith - ad Mediterranean Gull (Rachel Lennard)

Ring's End - 100+ Bewick's Swan, 600+ Whooper Swan nearby at Hobb's Lot bridge (Mark Ward)

Tuesday 30 January 2024

Tuesday, 30 January

Dernford Reservoir - 2cy ICELAND GULL, 3 Yellow-legged Gull, Caspian Gull, 3 Goosander;  SIBERIAN CHIFFCHAFF along the stream (Steve Cooper)

St. Ives  - 2 WAXWING reported at the train station this morning 

Cambridge - c.30 WAXWING over Chesterton Road c.09:40h (Chris Brown); 40+ WAXWING along Newmarket Road at lunchtime (James Littlewood)

Monday, 29 January

St. Ives, Meadow Lane GP - Brent Goose, Common Scoter (Paul Inness)

Sunday 28 January 2024

Sunday, 28 January

Cambridge - WHITE STORK over Jesus Green this morning (Jeremy Lindsell); the Cambridge Waxwing flock of c.40 birds flew from mistletoe-bearing trees on Seymour Street towards Cherry Hinton 15:17h, but not relocated (Pete Holt)

Cottenham, Long Drove - GLAUCOUS GULL in field off the drove (Stewart Short)

Bedford Pulieus - small numbers of Brambling still (Paul Bolton)


Saturday 27 January 2024

Friday, 26 January

Cambridge Research Park - GLAUCOUS GULL, Caspian Gull (Duerden Cormack)

Fen Drayton Lakes - FERRUBINOUS DUCK (Joe Parham)

St. Ives - 2 Smew (Joe Parham)

Monday 22 January 2024

Monday, 22 January

Grafham Water - GREEN-WINGED TEAL at Gaynes C0ve (Colin Addington); Great Northern Diver 15:30h (Diana Leech)

Bedford Purlieus - 30+ Brambling (Paul Bolton)

Smithey Fen - GLAUCOUS GULL reported, flew north 16:25h,  also 250 Whopper Swan


Sunday 21 January 2024

Sunday, 21 January

Cambridge - c.30 WAXWING at the Trumpington Road/Brooklands Avenue junction 10:45h (Andrew Knights)

Cottenham, Long Drove - 2cy GLAUCOUS GULL opposite landfill (Stewart Short)

Cambridge Research Park - GLAUCOUS GULL, ICELAND GULL (Jon Heath)

Bedford Purlieus - 64 Brambling (Jonathan Taylor)

Southey Woods - c.18 Crossbill, 140 Siskin (Jonathan Taylor)

Wicken Fen - male & 3 ringtail Hen Harrier to roost, Little Owl (John Hoppett)

Saturday, 20 January

Wicken Fen - fem Merlin along Wicken Lode (Carlos Davies)

Kingfisher's Bridge - ringtail Hen Harrier through (Carlos Davies)

Camnbridge North Station - Lesser Redpoll flock with at least 3 Mealy Redpoll (Andrew Madocks, Jon Heath)

Grafham Water - 2 Bewick's Swan, Caspian Gull, Yellow-legged Gull (Mark Hawkes)

Friday 19 January 2024

Friday, 19 January

Southey Woods - 18 Crossbill, 140 Siskin (Jonathan Taylor) 

March Farmers - several hundred Whooper Swan to the east (Ian Gordon)

Ouse Fen - 3 Russian White Fron ted Geese still on the Over side (Richard Palmer)

Granta Park - 2 Woodcock (Gareth Rees)

Ouse Washes - 100+ Black-tailed Godwit (Rachel Lennard)

Witchford - male Hen Harrier reported nearby

 


Thursday 18 January 2024

Thursday, 18 January

Fen Drayton Lakes - Spotted Redshank, 264 Pintail (Henry Cook)

Wednesday 17 January 2024

Wednesday, 17 January

Ferry meadows CP - Siskin flock (Ray Mcdonnell); Pintail (Ian Gordon)

Hobson's Park - 10+ Siskin reported

Tuesday 16 January 2024

Tuesday, 16 January

St. Ives - 2 drake and a female Smew (Diana Leech)

Sutton North Fen - 2 Turnstone (Jonathan Taylor)

Ouse Washes, Fortey's Hall - 1st win drake Scaup (Jonathan Taylor)

Byall Fen Drove - 107 Bewick's Swan (Jonathan Taylor)

Cottenham Long Drove - ICELAND GULL (Jonathan Taylor)

Grafham Water - GREEN-WINGED TEAL, Turnstone, ad Mediterranean Gull to roost (Jonathan Taylor)

Monday 15 January 2024

Monday, 15 January

St. Ives - 2 drake and a redhead Smew (Nath Coomber)

Grafham Water - GREEN-WINGED TEAL (Colin Addington)

Maxey - Short-eared Owl between south drain and Grebe Pit (Hugh Wright)

Hobson's Park - Short-eared Owl 16:15h (Ed Gill)

Cottenham ladfill - GLAUCOUS GULL (Stewart Short)

Sunday 14 January 2024

Sunday, 14 January

Great Shelford station - 46 WAXWING until 09:30 at least (Tim Watling)

Grafham Water - Turnstone, Great Northern Diver, 2 Bewick's Swan, Caspian Gull (Mark Hawkes)

Swavesey - 9 Cattle Egret in a field at the far end of Middle Fen Drove (Nikki Dibb)

Barleycraft GP - 3 White-fronted Geese reported

Etton pits - Green Sandpiper (Bob Titman)

Cambridge Research park - GLAUCOUS GULL, ICELAND GULL, Mealy Redpoll (Jon Heath)

Landbeach tip - 1st win GLAUCOUS GULL, 2nd win ICELAND GULL, 3 Caspian Gull (Jonathan Scragg)

Saturday 13 January 2024

Saturday, 13 January

Cambridge Research Park - 3cy ICELAND GULL, which flew to fields between Cottenham & Landbeach, where it was too distant to locate (Jon Heath)

Grafham Water - GREEN-WINGED TEAL (Mark Gurney)

St. Ives - pair of Smew (Stewart Carswell)

Swavesey - Little Owl (Simon Passey)

Ouse Fen - 2 White-fronted Goose, Great Egret, Cattle Egret (Rich Atkins)

Friday 12 January 2024

Friday, 12 January

Soham - Ring-necked Parakeet (Andy Hannaford)

Paxton Pits - Pink-footed Goose with Greylags from Diddington CP (Stu Elsom)

Thursday 11 January 2024

Thursday, 11 January

Cambridge - WAXWINGS along Tillyard Way (Bill Mansfield)

Great Shelford - WAXWINGS reported this morning

Ferry Meadows CP - 60+ flock of Siskin & Lesser Redpoll (Paul Bolton)

Burwell Fen - 4 Short-eared Owl (Paul Pulham)

Teverhsam & Little Wilbraham Fens - Great Egret, Short-eared Owl, Stonechat, Peregrine, 30 Corn Bunting (Colin Kirtland)

Granta Park - 4 Woodcock (Gareth Rees)

Wednesday 10 January 2024

Wednesday, 10 January

Hobson's Park - Short-eared Owl c.16:15h (Andrew Dobson)

Magog Downs - Short-eared Owl (Mike Foley)

St. Ives - 4 drake and a redhead Smew on the pits (Andrew Sheerin)

Manea - Swans nearby included 50+ Bewick's Swan (Rachel Lennard)

Maxey - Short-eared Owl between the Cut and South Drain (Hugh Wright)

Tuesday, 9 January

Hobson's Park - Short-eared Owl (Joe Parham)

Granta Park - 3 Woodcock present (Gareth Rees)

Monday 8 January 2024

Monday, 8 January

Berry Fen - GREEN-WINGED TEAL on flood to the east, near the edge of Earith (Andrew Sherrin)

Mepal - 2CY GLAUCOUS GULL through along the washes 15:45h (Jonathan Taylor)

CEGB Reservoir - 4 White-fronted Geese (Kevin Eldred)

Eldernell - Short-eared Owl, Long-eared Owl, Tawny Owl (Kevin Eldred)

Peterborough Rowing Lake - 1st win Mediterranean Gull still (Mike Weedon)

Sunday 7 January 2024

Sunday, 7 January

Cottenham Long Drove - 6 Caspian Gull (Brendan Doe)

CEGB Reservoir - 4 European White-fronted Geese (Mike Weedon)

Peterborough Rowing Lake - Mediterranean Gull at east end (Josh Jones)

Cambridge - 4 WAXWING along Napier Street, 30 WAXWING at Cherry Hinton Road/Greystoke Road junction this morning (David & Sallie Jones); 40 WAXWING near 37 Greystoke Road c.15:00h (Pat Reynolds); WAXWING at the Science Park (Jon Heath)

St. Ives pits - Smew (David & Sallie Jones)

Ouse Fen - 2 Great Egret (Tracey Garves) 

Grafham Water - 2 Mediterranean Gull in the roost, 3 Goosander, Great Northern Diver, 2 Bewick's Swan (Mark Hawkes)

Saturday, 6 January

Ditton Meadows -  3+ Woodcock flew off at dawn (Carlos Davies)

Milton CP - fen Goosander (Carlos Davies)

Wicken area - 2 Short-eared Owl, Merlin, 3 Hen harrier, Woodcock, 8 Whooper Swan over, 300 Golden Plover over (Carlos Davies)

Peterboriough, Millenium Bridge - Glossy Ibis nearby (Mike Weedon) 

Ouse Fen RSPB - 2CY Glaucous gull (Richard Thomas)

Friday 5 January 2024

Friday, 5 January

Sawston - 21 WAXWING (Ann Beeby)

Grafham Water - 3 Mediterranean Gull (Mark Hawkes, Richard Patient); 2 Bewick's Swan (Mark Hawkes) 

Eldernell - 4 Short-eared Owl, 2 Long-eared Owl, Tany Owl (Dick Burnham)

Sothey Woods - 2 Crossbill (Paul Bolton)

Thursday 4 January 2024

Thursday, 4 January

Great Shelford station - 32 WAXWING 08:45h (Dean Harlow)

Fen Drayton Lakes - 11 Cattle Egret, 3 Great Egret (Tracey Graves)

Ouse Fen RSPB - Bearded Tit (Rachel Lennard)

Anglesey Abbey - 7 Lesser Redpoll (Stu Elsom) 

March Farmers - Grey Plover through (Paul Bolton)

Eldernell - 2 Long-eared Owl, 2 Short-eared Owl, Tawny Owl reported


Wednesday 3 January 2024

Wednesday, 3 January

Great Shelford - 34 WAXWING near the station (Gareth Rees)

St. Ives - drake Smew (Rich Atkins) 

Peterborough Rowing Lake - Mediterranean Gull (Mike Weedon)

Tuesday 2 January 2024

Tuesday, 2 January

Great Shelford - 11 WAXWING (Andrew Dobson)

Cambridge Resaerch Park - 2CY GLAUCOUS GULL (Brendan Doe)

Grafham Water - Great Northern Diver, 2 Bewick's Swan, Mediterranean Gull, Caspian Gull (Mark Hawkes)

Milton CP - fem Goosander (John Proctor)

Monday 1 January 2024

Monday, 1 January

Nene Washes - drake AMERICAN WIGEON at Ring's End section (Jonathan Taylor)

Great Shelford - 26 WAXWING nearby 08:50h (Richard Palmer)

Ouse Fen - 2 Great Egret, Bearded Reedlings, 3 Stonechat (Tracey Graves)

Burwell Fen - 2 Little Owl, 2 Crane (Ed Gill)

Great Wilbraham Common - vocal Raven over (Carl Howard)

Manea - 12 Crane nearby (Rachel Lennard)