Monday, 22 July 2019

Sunday, 21 July

Ellington - Curlew over (Stu & Jill Elsom)

Hare Park - 3 Nuthatch (Kevin Wilson)

Wimpole Hall - 2 Nuthatch, 2 Spotted Flycatcher  (Kevin Wilson)

Paxton Pits - 2 Green Sandpiper (Stu & Jill Elsom)

Fen Drayton Lakes - summer plumage Knot, 2 Common Sandpiper (Sarah Howlett)

Saturday, 20 July

Western Colville - Nuthatch, Marsh Tit in Lower Wood (Kevin Wilson)

Grafham Water - 2 Common Sandpiper, ad Yellow-legged Gull, Caspian Gull (Mike Everett)

Longthorpe - 4 Ring-necked Parakeet at the edge of Thorpe Wood (Don Gardener)

Friday, 19 July 2019

Friday, 19 July

Thorpe Wood - Ring-necked Parakeet and Marsh Tit in a garden adjacent to the wood (Don Gardener)

Thursday, 18 July 2019

Thursday, 18 July

Harston - 3 ad Mediterranean Gull nearby in field with corvids TL431505 (Chris Boness)

Needingorth - Turtle Dove, Black Tern (mike & Anne Knowles)


Wednesday, 17 July 2019

Wednesday, 17 Juy

Grafham Water - 2 Black-tailed Godwit on the dam (Colin Addington)

Out Wood - 3 Nuthatch, Marsh Tit (Kevin Wilson)

Tuesday, 16 July 2019

Tuesday, 16 July

Ditton Park Wood - Raven over between the wood and Ten Wood (Kevin Wilson)

Baker's Fen, Wicken - Grasshopper Warbler, Little Owl, Barn Owl (Norman ratcliffe)

Monday, 15 July 2019

Monday, 15 July

RSPB Hope Farm - ad Spotted Flycatcher (Derek Gruar)

Monday, 8 July 2019

Monday, 8 July

Grafham Water - WHITE-WINGED BLACK TERN, but mobile (Colin Addington)

Fulbourn Fen NR - 2 Spotted Flycatcher (Kevin Wilson)

Sunday, 7 July

Paxton Pits - 7 Green Sandpiper, 10 Black-tailed Godwit, 5 Little Ringed Plover, Garganey (martin Davis)

RAF Molesworth - Turtle Dove (Stewart Short)

Saturday, 6 July

Warbraham Mains Farm, Burwell - Quail singing in the area (Richard Dale)

Grafham Water - 2 Caspian Gull, Yellow-legged Gull, 6 Black-tailed Godwit (Stuart Elsom)

Ouse Washes  RSPB - 3 Great White Egret, Garganey, 9 Crane, 51 Black-tailed Godwit (Brendan Doe)

Fulbourn Fen NR - family of Spotted Flycatchers (Dave Barr)

Friday, 5 July

Ditton Park Wood - 5 Nuthatch, 4 Marsh Tit, Tawny Owl (Kevin Wilson)

Monday, 1 July 2019

Saturday, 29 June

Devil's Dyke - Quail singing near Ditch Farm (Richard Gregory)

Wednesday, 26 June 2019

Tuesday, 25 June

Stapleford Reservoir - 2 Black-necked Grebe (as per rarebirdalert.com)

Paxton Pits - 6 Avocet, 3 Green Sandpiper, Common Sandpiper, 2 Little Ringed Plover (Martin Davis)

New Shardlow Farm - Turtle Dove (Kevin Wilson)

Monday, 24 June 2019

Sunday, 23 June

Paxton Pits - Curlew, 5 Green Sandpiper, Caspian Gull, Yellow-legged Gull, Hobby, Cuckoo (Jamie Wells)

Icknield Way - Quail singing between Hayden Grange and Chrishall (Richard Gregory)

Warboys - Turtle Dove over A141 to the northeast (Mark Hawkes)

Saturday, 22 June

Orwell - Mandarin with ducklings (Richard Gregory)

Sutton Gault - Turtle Dove (Rob Partridge)

Friday, 21 June 2019

Friday, 21 June

Eaton Ford - Ring-necked Parakeet over south 06:30h (Richard Bashford)

Great Shelford - Ring-necked Parakeet by the Co-op c.11:00h (Ali Cooper)

Trumpington Meadows NR - Osprey over west (Iain Webb)

Hare Park - Spotted Flycatcher (Kevin Wilson)

Quy Water - 3 Mandarin (Kevin Wilson)

Waterbeach -  2 Barn Owl (Marion Cable)

Thursday, 20 June 2019

Thursday, 20 June

Orton BPs - 8 Cetti's Warbler singing, Grey Wagtail (Howard Butler)

Paxton Pits - 3 Green Sandpiper, 16 Black-tailed Godwit, 2 Little Ringed Plover, Hobby, Cuckoo (Martin Davis)

Wednesday, 19 June 2019

Wednesday, 19 June

Eaton Ford - Ring-necked Parakeet over (Richard Bashford)

Fen Drayton Lakes - 3 Whimbrel over (Bill Simmonds)

Sunday, 16 June 2019

Sunday, 16 June

Grafham Water - 2 female Common Scoters off dam (Matthew Rodgers, Richard Patient)

Monday, 10 June 2019

Sunday, 9 June

Grafham - Turtle Dove at entrance to Westwood Lodge, Church Road (Jon Roe)

Haddenham - Turtle Dove at Chewells Lane (Simon Stirrup)

Little Downham - Turtle Dove west over the A10 (Owen Marks)

Sunday, 2 June

Grafham Water - Sanderling, Caspian Gull, Yellow-legged Gull (Richard Patient)

Needingworth - GREAT GREY SHRIKE still (Mike Browning)

Sunday, 9 June 2019

Thursday, 6 June

Ferry Meadows - Ring-necked Parakeet, blue form (Andrew Dobson)

Monday, 3 June 2019

Saturday, 1 June

Needingworth - GREAT GREY SHRIKE still, 6 Turtle Dove, 2 Cuckoo (Richard Gregory)

Wednesday, 29 May 2019

Wednesday, 29 May

Ouse Fen - GREAT GREY SHRIKE on the barbed wire fence at the entrance to Hanson pit, also 4  Turtle Dove (Mike Everett)

Fen Drayton Lakes - Turtle Dove, Grasshopper Warbler (Bill Simmonds)

Tuesday, 28 May 2019

Tuesday, 28 May

Swaffham Prior fen - Quail calling(Christoph Zöckler)

Ouse Fen - GREAT GREY SHRIKE on the barbed wire fence at the entrance to Hanson pit (Peter Louden); also 3 Turtle Dove (Andrew Dobson)

Paxton Pits - 2 Garganey, Greenshank, Caspian Gull (Martin Davis)

Monday, 27 May 2019

Monday, 27 May

Paxton Pits - 2 Garganey, 2 Red-crested Pochard, 2 Avocet (Jamie Wells)

Fen Drayton Lakes - Turtle Dove (Gill Parrish)

Little Wibraham - possible BLACK KITE over (Rob Law)

Sunday, 26 May 2019

Sunday, 26 May

Paxton Pits - drake Garganey, pair of Red-crested Pochard, Greenshank, Great White Egret (Jamie Wells)

Needingworth - GREAT GREY SHRIKE still at entrance to Hanson compound (Richard Grimmett); 2 TRurtle Dove (Mark Hawkes)

Over - Turtle Dove Chain Road, River Ouse (David Woolven)

Friday, 24 May 2019

Friday, 24 May

St. Neots - Spotted Flycatcher in Priory Park (Jamie Wells)

Paxton Pits - Garganey, Greenshank, 6 Hobby, also Soptted Flycatcher in Diddington village (Jamie Wells)

Ouse Washes RSPB - TEMMINCK'S STINT, 4 Great White Egret, 3 Garganey, 40 Ringed Plover, Little Ringed Plover (Brendan Doe)

Cambridge - Reed Warbler singing in Mill Road cemetery (Andrew Dobson)

Thursday, 23 May 2019

Thursday, 23 May

Burwell Fen - Great White Egret (Andy Hannaford)

Ouse Washes RSPB - 2 TEMMINCK'S STINT, 21 Ringed Plover from Cadbury Hide (Tim Rea)

Fen Drayton Lakes - Black Tern on Ferry Lagoon (Hugh Venables)

Paxton Pits - Caspian Gull, Greenshank, pair of Red-crested Pochard (Jamie Wells)

Grafham Water - 4 Sanderling (Jim Stevenson)

Swaffham Prior Fen - 4 Hobby (Ben Greig)

Wilbraham fen - 2 Cuckoo (Ben Grieg)

Hinxton - 2 Spotted Flycatcher on the Genome Campus (Brendan Doe)

Wednesday, 22 May 2019

Wednesday, 22 May

Etton Road Maxey Pits - PURPLE HERON at TF138079 (as per Howard Butler)

Ouse Washes - 3 TEMMINCK'S STINT, 31 Ringed Plover from Cadbury Hide (Jonathan Taylor)

Dunkirk - SPOONBILL over (Tony Martin)

Tuesday, 21 May 2019

Tuesday, 21 May

Ouse Washes - 3 TEMMINCK'S STINT, Bar-tailed Godwit from Cadbury Hide (Jonathan Taylor)

Monday, 20 May 2019

Monday, 20 May

Grafham Water - Common Scoter, Black Tern, Caspian Gull, Greenshank (Richard Patient)

Ferry Meadows - Grasshopper Warbler at Finch Meadow (Don Gardener)

Sunday, 19 May 2019

Sunday, 19 May

Kingfishers Bridge - FIRECREST (Graeme Reed)

Wicken Fen - FIRECREST singing around the overflow car park(Graeme Reed)

Needingworth - GREAT GREY SHRIKE still at entrance to Hanson compound (Jonathan Taylor)

Diddington Pit - Sanderling, 3 Grey Plover, 2 Greenshank, 2 Hobby, Little Stint, Garganey, Cuckoo (Stuart & Jill Elsom)

Ouse Washes - 4 Great White Egret through, 4 Greenshank, Grasshopper Warbler (Christoph Zöckler)

Paxton Pots - Little Stint, Garganey, Greenshank (Jamie Wells)

March Farmers - BAIKAL TEAL 18:45h, 2 Grey Plover, Hobby (Stuart & Jill Elsom)

Saturday, 18 May

Wicken Fen - FIRECREST singing around the car park area (Christoph Zöckler)

Paxton Pits -  Garganey, 2 Grey Plovers, Greenshank, Avocet (Martin Davis); Little Stint (Jamie Wells)

Needingworth - GREAT GREY SHRIKE at TL3615072760 (Richard Thomas)

Haddenham / Aldreth - 3 Wheatears seen on Dambank, 8+ Corn Buntings, Yellow Wagtail (Ian Dickerson)

Bedford Perlieus - singing Wood Warbler  north of the main east / west ride (Andy Frost)

Maxey Pits - Turnstone, Wood Sandpiper, 4 Greenshank (Bob Titman)

Friday, 17 May 2019

Friday, 17 May

Grafham Water - RED-NECKED PHALAROPE off Mander, 6 Black Tern , 5 Sanderling on dam (Mark Ward); also Caspian Gull, Common Sandpiper (Mark Hawkes); also 3 Arctic Tern, Little Tern (Richard Patient)

Ouse Washes - Sanderling, Little Stint from Cadbury Hide (Jonathan Taylor)

Fen Drayton Lakes - Little Stint, Grey Plover, Black Tern (Gill Parrish); Sanderling, Avocet, 4 Common Sandpiper, 2 further Black Tern, 4 Arctic Tern (Jon & David Heath)

Paxton Pits - Knot, 2 Grey Plover, Greenshank, Pink-footed Goose (Mark Ward); Little Tern, 3 Sanderling (Jonathan Taylor)

Berry Fen - TEMMINCK'S STINT, 2 Wood Sandpiper (Graham White, Graham Hirons)

Bottisham - Short-eared Owl south of A14 towards Little Wilbraham (Carl Howard)

Dernford Reservoir - Black Tern (Mike Foley)

Coevney Byall Fen - 6 Sanderling, 2 Little Ringed Plover (Owen Marks)

Needingworth - GREAT GREY SHRIKE (Richard Taylor)

Thursday, 16 May 2019

Thursday, 16 May

Fowlmere RSPB - 2 Hobby, Barn Owl, Cetti's Warbler (Andrew Dobson)

Paxton Pits - Greenshank, Knot, 3 Common Sandpiper, Grey Plover, Golden Plover (John Raven); also a 2nd Grey Plover, 2 Turnstone, 2 Greenshank, Garganey, Cuckoo, Hobby (Martin Davis); 6 Hobby (Andrew Dobson)

Orton BPs - Nightingale (David Withrington)

Nene Washes - Knot, 6 Grey Plover, 5 Greenshank at March Farmers (Jonathan Taylor)

Ouse Washes - TEMMICK'S STINT, 2 Curlew Sandpiper, Little Stint, 15 Ringed Plover, 9 Greenshank (Jonathan Taylor); 2 Crane, Short-eared Owl (Craig Carney)

Grafham Water - Sanderling, Caspian Gull (Mark Hawkes)

Fen Drayton Lakes - Little Stint, Common Sandpiper (Richard Patient); Black Tern (Gill Parrish)

Coveney Byall Fen - Sanderling, Greenshank, 3 Little Ringed Plover, 2 Common Sandpiper (Owen Marks)

Wednesday, 15 May 2019

Tuesday, 14 May

Grafham Water - Black Tern (Colin Addington)

Caxton - 2 Raven over north (Richard Allison)

March Farmer - 22 Avocet (David Withrington)

Wicken Fen - 3 Greenshank, Garganey, 3 Grasshopper Warbler (Christoph Zöckler)

Monday, 13 May 2019

Monday, 13 May

Devils's Dyke - 2 Wheatear between the dyke and Saffham Prior, Fieldfare (Richard Dale)

Marsh Lane GPs - 9 Nightingale territories, Arctic Tern (Mike Everett)

Paxton Pits - 15 Hobby, Xaspian Gull, 3 Cuckoo, Greenshank (Martin Davis)

Fowlmere RSPB - Jack Snipe on far edge of the mere from reedbed hide (Ade Cooper)

Hare Park - Spotted Flycatcher (Kevin Wilson)

Baker's Fen - Wood Sandpiper, 10 Greenshank, 2 Garganey, Nightingale, 2 Grasshopper Warblers (Brendan Doe)

Sunday, 12 May 2019

Sunday, 12 May

Baker's Fen - Short-eared Owl (Rob Law)

Paxton Pits - Garganey, Caspian Gull, 11 Hobby, Wheatear (Martin Davis, Jamie Wells)

Fowlmere - Hobby, Cetti's Warbler (Pete Holt)

Fen Drayton Lakes - Cetti's Warbler at south-west corner of Drayton Lagoon (Pete Holt)

Ouse Fen - 18 Hobby (Marcus Kohler, Christoph Zöckler)

Ouse Washes - Great White Egret, Bittern  (Marcus Kohler, Christoph Zöckler)

Wimpole - Spotted Flycatcher, Raven, Mandarin (Marcus Kohler, Christoph Zöckler)

Saturday, 11 May

Buckden - Spotted Flycatcher (Mark Ward)

Gamlingay Wood - WOOD WARBLER singing near entrance 14:45h, Spotted Flycatcher (Jamie Wells)

Coveney Byall Fen - 2 Wood Sandpiper, Greenshank, Avocet, Peregrine (Brendan Doe)

Four Balls Farm - 8 Crane (Brendan Doe)

Berry Fen - 3 Caspian Gull (Brendan Doe)

Friday, 10 May 2019

Friday, 10 May

Grafham Water - Sanderling, Greenshank, 3 Common Sandpiper on the dam (Mark Hawkes); Arctic Tern (Mark Ward)

Paxton Pits - Garganey, 3 Grey Plover (Mark Brandon); also Whimbrel (Jamie Wells)

Ouse Fen - 7 Hobby (Craig Carney)

Hobson's Park - 2 Black Tern late afternoon (Pete Holt)

Fen Drayton Lakes - 7 Black Tern (Chris Rider)

Thursday, 9 May 2019

Thursday, 9 May

Fowlmere RSPB - Jack Snipe (Ade Cooper)

Ferry Meadows - Hobby, Osprey over (Don Gardener)

Paxton Pits - Wood Sandpiper, 3 Grey Plover, 2 Arctic Tern over north (Martin Davis)

Grafham Water - 2 Sanderling & 9 Dunlin on the dam, Caspian Gull (Stu & Jill Elsom)

Fen Drayton Lakes - 5 Arctic Tern, 2 Grey Plover, Golden Plover (Mike Everett); Black Tern, 2 Hobby (Hugh Venables)

Foxton - Spotted Flycatcher at the edge of the parish by the south cambs equestrian centre (Marcus Kohler)

Wednesday, 8 May 2019

Wednesday, 8 May

Grafham Water - 7 Black Tern, 10 Dunlin (Mark Ward); 17 Black Tern from fishing lodge 12:50h (Mark Hawkes); 39 Black Tern late afternoon (Richard Patient); also 15 Dunlin on dam (Mark Hawkes)

Paxton Pits - 12 KNOT, 4 Grey Plover, Sanderling, 4 Greenshank, Bar-tailed Godwit, White Wagtail (Martin Davis); Garganey, a fifth Grey Plover (Jamie Wells)

Fowlmere RSPB - 3 Black Tern briefly, Common Sandpiper, Tawny Owl (Ade Cooper)

Fen Drayton Lakes - 5 Black Tern, Grey Plover (Richard Allison)

Tuesday, 7 May 2019

Tuesday, 7 May

Nene Washes March Farmers - BAIKAL TEAL 11:00h, Hobby, 2 Crane over (Dave Warner),

Grafham Water - 6 Black Tern, 3+ Arctic Tern from Mander CP, Sanderling, 2 Hobby, Yellow-legged Gull, 5 Yellow Wagtail (Mark Hawkes); 12 Black Tern this afternoon (Colin Addington); 6 Common Sandpiper, 2 further Arctic Tern (Mike Everett); 16 Black Tern this evening (Stu & Jill Elsom); Wheatear reported

Devil's Dyke - 5 Wheatear between the dyke and Swaffham Prior, Cuckoo, Hobby (Richard Dale)

Paxton Pits - Black Tern (Pete Cook); Grey Plover (Jamie Wells)

Fowlmere  RSPB - Wood Sandpiper, Green Sandpiper, Common Sandpiper, 2 Yellow Wagtail, Hobby, Jack Snipe (Ade Cooper)

Kingfishers Bridge - Osprey over west (Graeme Reed)

Fen Drayton Lakes - 18 Black Tern on Ferry Mere (Hugh Venables)

Maxey Pits - Great White Egret reported (as per Ian Gordon)

Wicken Fen - Garganey, Hobby, Greenshank, Grasshopper Warbler (Christoph Zöckler); a further Greenshank, Garganey & 3 Grasshopper Warblers (Simon Gillings)

Monday, 6 May

Paxton Pits - 36 Black-tailed Godwit, Greenshank, 6 Little Ringed Plover, Wheatear (Martin Davis)

Cambridge Research Park - CATTLE EGRET, 2 Cuckoo, Lesser Whitethroat (Jon Heath)

Wicken Fen - Grasshopper Warbler, 3 Greenshank, Hobby, Cuckoo (Josh Carter)

Ouse Washes - 2 Wood Sandpiper, 7 Greenshank, 2 Hobby, Garganey, 2 Great White Egret, 2 Cuckoo, 10+ Yellow Wagtail (James Littlewood)

Nene Washes March Farmers - BAIKAL TEAL still but distant, 2 Grey Plover (Matt Webb)

Grafham Water - 3 Sanderling (as per rarebirdalert.com)

Sunday, 5 May 2019

Sunday, 5 May

Paxton Pits - AMERICAN WIGEON still, Whimbrel (Jamie Wells); Short-eared Owl (Gary Rawlings)

Nene Washes March Farmers - BAIKAL TEAL, 2 Greenshank (Mike Weedon, Hugh Wright, Will Bowell)

Grafham Water - 15+ Arctic Terns (Mark Hawkes); Pink-footed Goose over (Mark Ward)

Devils Dyke - male Whinchat  in horse paddocks c.300 SE of car park (Richard Dale); Wheatear (Rob Law)

Wicken Fen - CATTE EGRET over, 4 Hobby, 25 Gadwall (Julian Wheel); 

Baker's Fen - Barn Owl, Greenshank, Cuckoo, Hobby (Rob Law);

Maxey Pits - 2 Wood Sandpiper (Ian Gordon)

Stretham - 2c.y. male Hen Harrier over fields towards Wilburton (Duncan Poyser)

Castor Hanglands - Tree Pipit, many Nightingale (Mike Weedon, Hugh Wright, Will Bowell)

Blackbush - 3 Wheatear  (Mike Weedon, Hugh Wright, Will Bowell)



Saturday, 4 May

Nene Washes - male BAIKAL TEAL still present (Mark Hawkes)

Grafham Water  - 3 Arctic Terns (Mark Hawkes)

Friday, 3 May 2019

Friday, 3 May

Nene Washes - male BAIKAL TEAL though distant, west of March Farmers car park and west of powerlines (Josh Jones); also Avocet, Garaganey, Hobby, Swift, Crane (Ian Gordon); dark phase ARCTIC SKUA through east (Brendan Ryan)

Paxton Pits - drake AMERICAN WIGEON on Pumphouse Pit East, Osprey over south, 2 Whimbrel over west, 12 Arctic Tern (Martin Davis)

Haddenham - Turtle Dove at Fairchilds Meadow (Ian Dickerson)

Grafham Water - 10 Arctic Tern briefly (Mark Ward)

Ouse Washes - 3 Greenshank, Hobby (Bob Humphrey)

Thursday, 2 May

Nene Washes - BAIKAL TEAL this evening, though distant, west of March Farmers access point (Charlie Kitchin)


Wednesday, 1 May 2019

Wednesday, 1 May

Eldenell - WOOD WARBLER 400 yards west of car park in willows (Andrew Gardener)

Clayhithe - Lesser Whitethroat, Wheatear, 3 Yellow Wagtail, Grey Wagtail, Corn Bunting (Ian Burfield)

Paxton Pits - drake AMERICAN WIGEON on Pumphouse Pit East (Ian Dawson). Enter from Stirtloe, park on corner by sewage works on Leadens Lane. Walk South then east to the bridge then bear right to view eastern lake from north west corner.

Ferry Meadows - 7 Arctic Tern (Matt Webb)

Tuesday, 30 April 2019

Tuesday, 30 April

Paxton Pits - drake AMERICAN WIGEON on Pumphouse Pit East (John Raven)

Cambridge Research Park - Bar-tailed Godwit briefly, 2 Cuckoo, 2 Lesser Whitethroat, 3 Yellow Wagtail (Jon Heath)

Ouse Washes - BLACK-WINGED STILT from Cadbury hide, 3 Great White Egret, 10 Greenshank, 5 Garganey, 10+ Yellow Wagtail, 2 Little Ringed Plover, 2 Whooper Swan, Cuckoo, Hobby (Mark Hawkes)

Northstowe - male Scaup, Cuckoo (Hugh Venables)

Small numbers of Swifts reported widely in recent days

Monday, 29 April 2019

Monday, 29 April

Paxton Pits - drake AMERICAN WIGEON on Pumphouse Pit East. Also 3 Red-crested Pochard, Caspian Gull, Hobby, Cuckoo (Martin Davis); Avocet (John Raven)

Ouse Washes RSPB - BAIKAL TEAL (Neil Bramwell)

Cam Washes - Bar-tailed Godwit north, Greenshank, 2 Wheatear, 2 cuckoo, Grasshopper Warbler, 20+ Whitethroat, Lesser Whitethroat, 10+ Yellow Wagtail (Jon Heath)

Grafham Water - Arctic Tern, 3 Goldeneye, 2 Caspian Gull (Mark Ward)

Tubney fen - 2 Short-eared Owl (Kevin Wilson)

Wicken Fen area - Cuckoo, Grasshopper Warbler, 3 Yellow Wagtail (Kevin Wilson)

Dernford Reservoir - Arctic Tern briefly, 3 Mandarin, Whimbrel, 2 Common Sandpiper (Steve Cooper)

Hobson's Park - Arctic Tern (Jeffrey Stenning)


Sunday, 28 April 2019

Sunday, 28 April

Grafham Water - Turnstone (Mark Hawkes); 6 Arctic Terns (Mark Ward)

Paxton Pits - drake AMERICAN WIGEON on Pumphouse Pit East (Gary Rawlings)

Ouse Washes RSPB - male BAIKAL TEAL briefly before disappearing into the vegetation, 3 Little Ringed Plover, Whooper Swan (Louise Bacon)

Ferry Meadows - 2 ad Mediterranean Gull, 4 Arctic Tern (Matt Webb)

Fen Drayton Lakes - Hobby, 2 Little Ringed Plover, 2 Swift, Arctic Tern (Sarah Howlett)

Saturday 27 April

Grafham Water - 32 Arctic Terns (Mark Ward); Caspian Gull (Matthew Rodgers)

Friday, 26 April 2019

Friday, 26 April

Devil's Dyke - Whinchat, 8 Wheatear, 4 Lesser Whitethroat, 2 Yellow Wagtail south of B1102 (Richard Dale)

Ouse Washes - 2 Spotted Redshank, 2 Greenshank, 140 Ruff, Peregrine (Mike Burdekin)

Waterbeach - Hobby through (Ian Burfield)

Fen Drayton Lakes - Hobby, Cuckoo, 3 Avocet, 4 Black-tailed Godwit (Gill Parrish)

Grafham Water - Sanderling, Swift (Colin Addington)

Thursday, 25 April 2019

Thursday, 25 April

Grafham Water - 2 Sanderling, Grey Plover, 2 Caspian Gull, 3 Whimbrel over east (Mark Ward); also 3 Black Tern, Bar-tailed Godwit, Common Sandpiper, Grey Wagtail (Mark Hawkes)

Ouse Washes RSPB - Wood Sandpiper, 3 Bar-tailed Godwit, 135 Ruff (Jonathan Taylor)

Fen Drayton Lakes - 20 Arctic Tern, Common Sandpiper, 3 Little Ringed Plover (Mike Everett)

Paxton Pits - Little Gull, 2 Red-crested Pochard, Common Sandpiper (Martin Davis)

Little Wibraham Fen - 2 Grasshopper Warbler, 2 Cetti's Warbler, Cuckoo (Ben Greig)

Wednesday, 24 April 2019

Wednesday, 24 April

Paxton Pits - Greenshank, Common Sandpiper (Martin Davis); Garganey, Bar-tailed Godwit over, 2 Common Sandpiper, 2 Black Tern through, 3 Red-crested Pochard, Grasshopper Warbler, c.70 Fieldfare (Jamie Wells)

Ferry Meadows - 3 Little Gull, Cuckoo (Don Gardener); Black Tern (Matt Webb)

Tuesday, 23 April 2019

Tuesday, 23 April

Grafham water - 18 Little Gull & Black Tern until 07:06h, 3 Arctic Tern, Greenshank through, Garganey, Caspian Gull (Mark Ward); 2 Nightingale in Littless Wood (Ben Atkinson)

Ely Beet Pits - 4 Arctic Tern, Curlew over (Mark Peck)

Paxton Pits - SPOONBILL, 5 Whimbrel, Little Tern, 3 Bar-tailed Godwit (Martin  Davis); 4 Little Gull, Garganey (Jamie Wells); Little Tern, 3 Arctic Tern (Dean Harlow); 21 Bar-tailed Godwit briefly, Greenshank through (Jamie Wells, Dean Harlow)

Stoneley - Tree Pipit over (Martin Davis)

Hemingford Grey, Marsh Lane GP - 6 Nightingale singing (Chris Bowden); 8 territories so far this year with a ninth singing bird observed yesterday (Mike Everett)

Burwell Fen - Reed Warbler, Cuckoo, 2 Wheatear (Andy Hannaford)

Wicken Fen - 2 Cuckoo, Hobby, 4 Grasshopper Warbler, Reed Warber (Carl Howard); 2 Garganey, Green Sandpiper, Little Owl, Nightingale (Christoph Zöckler)

Berry Fen - GREEN-WINGED TEAL still, Little Ringed Plover, 2 Greenshank over (Richard Thomas)

Ferry Meadows - Raven (Howard Butler)

Ouse washes - 15+ Greenshank, 2 Wood Sandpiper, Common Sandpiper, 2 Bar-tailed Godwit, 7 Little Ringed Plover, 2 Peregrine, Hobby, 2 Great White Egret, Yellow-legged Gull, Caspian Gull (Jonathan Taylor); 3 Spotted Redshank, Grasshopper Warbler (Mike Burdekin)

Fen Drayton Lakes - Little Tern, Black Tern, several Arctic Tern, 2 Whimbrel, Bar-tailed Godwit (Richard Thomas)

Monday, 22 April 2019

Monday, 22 April

Devil's Dyke - RING OUZEL east of B1102, 2 Wheatear (Richard Dale)

Burwell Fen - 9 Little Gull, Short-eared Owl, 3 Wheatear, Garganey (Richard Dale)

Bakers Fen - pair of Garganey, Cuckoo (Nick Langley)

Grafham Water  - 12 Little Gull, 7 Black Tern, Common Sandpiper (Dean Harlow)

Paxton Pits - 13 Black Tern, 2 Arctic Tern, Greenshnak, Common Sandpiper, 2 Hobby and a third over Eaton Socon (Martin Davis); 4 Nightingale, Cuckoo (Mark Ward)

March Farmers - Peregrine, 3 Crane, 3 Yellow Wagtail, 10 Avocet (Stuart Ball)

Fen Drayton Lakes - Spotted Redshank, 2 Cuckoo, 8 Little Gul (Bill Simmonds)

Little Wilbraham/Teversham Fens - Grasshopper Warbler, Cuckoo, Cetti's Warbler (Saimon Clarke)

Ouse Washes - 2 Great White Egret, Bar-tailed Godwit, 4 Garganey, 10 Crane, 6 Greenshank, 37 Avocet, Cuckoo, 2 Whooper Swan (Brendan Doe)

Coveney Byall Fen - Black-necked Grebe (Brendan Doe)

Berry Fen - GREEN-WINGED TEAL (Peter Leonard); Mediterranean Gull (Neil Howrd)

Sunday, 21 April

RAF Molesworth - Grasshopper Warbler, Cuckoo (Stewart Short)

Paxton Pits - Kittiwake over, 6 Arctic Tern, 12 Black Tern, Common Sandpiper , 2 Red-crested Pochard, Garganey, 3 Nightingale, Cuckoo, Hobby (Jamie Wells)

Devil's Dyke - RING OUZEL east of B1102, also Yellow Wagtail (Ade Long)

Glatton - RING OUZEL on hill to the west (Jonathan Taylor)

Morborne Hill - RING OUZEL just to the west (Jonathan Taylor)

Grafham Water - 3 Black Tern, 2 Little Gull (Mark Hawkes)

Bakers Fen - Garganey (Martin O'Leary)

Saturday, 20 April

Wicken Fen - Nightingale, Cuckoo, 6 Grasshopper Warbler (Sue Greenway)

Grafham Water - 2 Little Gull (Mark Hawkes); Common Sandpiper, 6 Yellow Wagtail (Carlos Davies); White Wagtail (Stewart Short)

Paxton Pits - 4 Nightingale, Raven (Mark Hill); 3 Red-crested Pochard, Little Ringed Plover, 2 Green Sandpiper (Martin Davis); 5 Black Tern (Ian Dawson)

Fen Drayton Lakes - 2 Sanderling through, 2 Black Tern, Little Tern, 2 Arctic Tern, 2 Cuckoo (Richard Grimmett)

Burwell Fen - 3 Wheatear, pair of Garganey (Richard Dake)

Kingfishers Bridge - GreatWhite Egret (Nick Langley)

Ouse Fen - Hobby (David Fisher, Tim Sharrock)

St. Ives - Osprey over, 2 Great White Egret (Mike Everett)

Little Downham - fem Hen Harrier to the south-west (Simon Stirrup)

Friday, 19 April 2019

Friday, 19 April

Paxton Pits - Cuckoo, 3 Nightingale (John Raven); 3 Black Tern, pair of Red-crested Pochard (Martin Davis)

Grafham Water - 2 Little Gull, Caspian Gull, Black Tern (Mark Hawkes)

Burwell Fen - Greenshank (Chris Rider)

Ouse Washes - 2 Whimbrel (Graham Cole); Greenshank, 3 Little Ringed Plover, 2 Crane (David & Sallie Jones)

Coveney Byall Fen - Black-necked Grebe, Hobby (David & Sallie Jones)

Fowlmere RSPB - male Whinchat (Guy Manners)

Fowlmere - fem Whinchat at disused allotments briefly (Marcus Kohler)

Monks Wood - Lesser Whitethroat, roding Woodcock (Richard Broughton)

Fen Drayton Lakes - Hobby over, 2 Yellow Wagtails (Sarah Howlett)

Godmanchester NR - Little Tern (Craig Carney)

Baker's Fen, Wicken - pair of Garganey, Curlew over (David Wege)

Longstanton - 3 Avocet (Sarah Howlett)

Thursday, 18 April 2019

Thursday, 18 April

Grafham water - fem RING OUZEL near stone jetty at fishing lodge harbour, 20+ Little Gull (Dean Harlow)

Paxton Pits - RING OUZEL, 9 Little Gull, Garganey, Lesser Whitethroat, Raven over east (Jamie Wells)

Marsh Lane GP (residents' permit only) - 3 Nightingale singing (Chris Bowden); Grasshopper Warbler & a further 3 Nightingale (Mike Everett)

Cambridge Research Park - Wood Sandpiper, Whitethroat, Yellow Wagtail (Jon Heath)

Ferry Meadows - Reed Warbler (Matt Webb); Lesser Whitethroat, 2 Little Gull (Stuart Ball); 12 Little Gull, 2 Arctic Tern (Howard Butler)

Fen Drayton Lakes - 8 Little Gull through (Rob Law)

Orton BP - Cuckoo, Jack Snipe (Dave Bradley)

Ouse Washes - GREEN-WINGED TEAL, 6 Garganey, 3 Greenshank, 2 Little Ringed Plover (David Fisher et al.)

Monks Wood - riding Woodock (Richard Broughton)


Wednesday, 17 April 2019

Wednesday, 17 April

Paxton Pits - 2 Garganey (Jamie Wells); Yellow-legged Gull (Mark Brandon); 3 Garganey, Red-crested Pochard, Blue-headed Wagtail with 7 Yellow Wagtail (Martin Davis)

Ouse Fen - Grasshopper Warbler, Reed Warbler, Sedge Warbler, Whitethroat (Mark Brandon)

Earith - Sandwich Tern north-east along the River Ouse (Graham Hirons)

Ferry Meadows - Peregrine, 2 Arctic Tern (Matt Webb); Wheatear (Don Gardener)

Grafham Water - 2 Whimbrel over east, Caspian Gull, 2 Arctic Tern (Mark Ward); White Wagtail, Little Gull (Mike Everett);  Wood Sandpiper briefly, Brambling, 2 Yellow Wagtail, 15 Goldeneye (Christopher Hughes)

Ouse Washes RSPB - 4 Greenshank, Green Sandpiper, several Garganey (Jonathan Taylor)

Wicken Fen - 2 Grasshopper Warbler, pair of Garganey (Brendan Doe)

Wilbraham Fen - Lesser Whitethroat, Garden Warbler, Wheatear, Green Sandpiper, Peregrine (Carl Howard)

Woodwalton Fen - 2 Grasshopper Warblers, Tawny Owls (Stuart Ball)

Coveney Byall Fen - Black-necked Grebe, Quail (Mike Burdekin)

Tuesday, 16 April 2019

Tuesday, 16 April

Fen Drayton - GREAT GREY SHRIKE on Middle Fen again, but mobile (Simon Freedman)

Cam Washes - RING OUZEL through north, Cuckoo, 2 Little Ringed Plover, 2 Yellow Wagtail (Jon Heath)

Sutton West Fen - Cuckoo (as per Rob Partridge)

Ferry Meadows - Little Owl, 2 Green Sandpiper (Don Gardener); Common Sandpiper (Mike Weedon); 2 Little Gull (Ian Gordon); also 4 Brambling (Matt Webb)

Paxton Pits - Lesser Whitethroat, Nightingale (Neal Parkin); 3 Raven through, Wheatear, Yellow Wagtail, Red-crested Pochard, 6 Green Sandpiper, 3 Little Ringed Plover (Martin Davis); 6 Arctic Tern (Jamie Wells & Martin Davis)

Grafham Water - 5 Arctic Tern, 4 Yellow Wagtail, Caspian Gull, Common Sandpiper (Mark Ward); Sandwich Tern through, 2 Brambling, Tree Pipit (Richard Patient)

Wicken Fen - pair of Garganey on Baker's Fen, Nightingale by Wicken Lode, Short-eared Owl at Burwell Fen (Kevin Wilson)

Monday, 15 April 2019

Monday, 15 April

Fen Drayton - GREAT GREY SHRIKE reported/photographed on Middle Fen. Still present at dusk, into hedgerow at TL 35508 69978 (Richard Thomas)

Grafham Water - 9 Little Gull from Marlow, Garden Warbler (Mark Hawkes)

Marsh Lane GP, Hemingford Grey - Nightingale (Mike Everett)

Berry Fen - Garganey, Mediterranean Gull (Mike Everett)

Hare Park - Peregine (Kevin Wilson)

Ferry Meadows - 5 Little Gull (Howard Butler)

Paxton Pits - Great White Egret (John Raven)

Sunday, 14 April 2019

Sunday, 14 April

Grafham Water - 16 Little Gull, 3 Arctic Tern, Grey plover, 9 Little Gull, 2 Common Sandpiper, 7 Goldeneye (Mark Ward); 30+ Brambling, 6 Yellow Wagtail (Stewart Short); 2 Caspian Gull (Mark Hawkes)

Fen Drayton Lakes - 3 Garganey (Keith Honnor); also Little Gull, Common Tern (Sarah Howlett)

Paxton Pits - 2 Red-crested Pochard, 2 Common Tern, 2 Little Ringed Plover, Green Sandpiper (Jamie Wells)

Longstanton - Garganey, 7 Avocet (Sarah Howlett)

Colne Fen - Mediterranean Gull, Green Sandpiper (Nick Littlewood)

Ouse Fen - FIRECREST. From Over village, take Fen End Road towards Ouse Fen. The bird was in the hedgerow on the left, about 30-40 yards before the Hither Way track is marked off to the right. Park by The Gravel sign and walk back. It also crossed over the road and spent some time in the tall trees on the right as you approach. (Richard Thomas)

Berry Fen - GREEN-WINGED TEAL, Garganey (Richard Thomas)

Ouse Washes - Grey Plover, Little Ringed Plover, 2 Curlew, 4 Avocet, c.2000 Black-tailed Godwit, 30 Ruff, 3 Garganey, Black-necked Grebe, Peregrine, presumed escape fem Bufflehead (Brendan Doe)

Saturday, 13 April

Grafham Water - 20 Little Gull still, Caspian Gull (Richard Patient)

Ferry Meadows - Green Sandpiper, Cetti's Warbler, Whitethroat (Don Gardener)

Cow Lane, Godmanchester - Garden Warbler, Lesser Whitethroat (Jamie Wells)

Berry Fen - GREEN-WINGED TEAL, 4 Common Tern, 2 Cetti's Warbler, Curlew over (Stuart & Jill Elsom)

Ouse Washes - ringed female Bufflehead, presumed escape. Also Black-necked Grebe, Scaup, Knot, 6 Bar-tailed Godwit, 26 Barnacle Geese (Richard Patient); 2 Scaup, Brambling, Yellow Wagtail (Brendan Doe, Jon Heath)

Lonstanton - 2 Garganey, 10 Avocet, Little Ringed Plover, Green Sandpiper, Yellow Wagtail (Brendan Doe, Jon Heath)

March Farmers - 22 Crane (David Withrington)

Eldernell - 2 Crane (David Withrington)

Wicken - pair of Graganey at Baker's Fen (Bob Grice)

Friday, 12 April 2019

Friday, 12 April

Grafham Water - 18 Little Gull, 4 Common Tern (Mark Ward); 5 Little Gull, 8 Common Tern from Hill Farm 15:40h (David Hollin); 18 Little Gull, 3 Arctic Tern, 9 Common Tern this evening (Mark Ward)

Berry Fen - GREEN-WINGED TEAL, 2 Garganey, 8 Common Tern through, 4 Avocet, 2 Cetti's Warbler (Stuart Elsom)

Ferry Meadows - Grasshopper Warbler; Whitethroat & Mandarin reported by others (Don Gardener)

Thursday, 11 April 2019

Thursday, 11 April

Grafham Water - 18 Little Gull, 3 Common Tern, Arctic Tern early morning (Mark Ward); c.37 Little Gull, 5+ CommonTern from Mander CP 13:15h. Ruff, 35+ Little Gull still this evening, 10 Yellow Wagtail  on dam (Mark Hawkes); Avocet, Green Sandpiper (Tim Rea); 63 Little Gull from Marlow CP late afternoon (Stuart Elsom); White Wagtail on the dam (Mark Brandon); 55 Little Gull still late afternoon, Mediterranean Gull, Caspian Gull (Richard Patient)

Paxton Pits - Brambling, Common Tern, 4 Common Tern (John Raven); Little Ringed Plover (Mark Brandon)

Berry Fen - GREEN-WINGED TEAL, Garganey (Richard Thomas); 2 Little Ringed Plover (Mark Brandon)

Fen Drayton Lakes - 2 Little Gull over (David Fisher et al.)

Wednesday, 10 April 2019

Wednesday, 10 April

Grafham Water - 3 Common Scoter, 19 Little Gull, 3 Goldeneye early morning (Mark Ward)

Paxton Pits - 4 Common Tern, 4 Little Gull, pair of Scaup, 2 Cetti's Warbler, 15 Goldeneye, 5 Green Sandpiper, 3 Little Ringed Plover, pair of Red-crested Ochard (Martin Davis); unconfirmed reports of non-singing Nightingales.

Ferry Meadows - 6 Arctic Tern, Green Sandpiper, 2 Brambling, Cetti's Warbler (Don Gardener)

Berry Fen - GREEN-WINGED TEAL still present near to southern end but often difficult to see when sleeping among the emergent vegetation (Colin Kirtland)

Dernford Reservoir - 2 HAWFINCH over (Steve Cooper)

Burwell Fen - 2 Little Gull over towards Wicken (Christoph Zöckler)

Tuesday, 9 April 2019

Tuesday, 9 April

Ferry Meadows - Common Tern, 2 Brambling, Cetti's Warbler (Don Gardener)

Grafham Water - 5 Little Gulls from Mander 15:30h (Colin Addington); c.20 Little Gulls this evening (Mark Ward)

Fen Drayton Lakes - 2 Little Gull (Richard Thomas)

March Farmers - 21 Crane (Ian Gordon)

Monday, 8 April 2019

Monday, 8 April

Coveny Byall Fen - Quail calling  (Mike Burdekin)

Burwell Fen - 3 Garganey, 2 Wheatear, Woodcock (Andy Hannaford); Short-eared Owl (Norman Ratcliffe)

Grafham Water - 2 Yellow Wagtail, 7 Little Gull (Ian Dawson); 9 Yellow Wagtail, Goldeneye (Josh Carter); 13 Little Gull at 18:00h (Stuart & Jill Elsom); 42 Little Gull by 19:00h (Mark Ward)

Fen Drayton Lakes - 3 Little Gull, 5 Common Tern (David & Sallie Jones); Sedge Warbler, Little Ringed Plover, 14 Little Gull this afternoon (Mike Everett)

Paxton Pits - 2 Little Gull, pair of Red-crested Pochard, 4 Green Sandpiper, Sedge Warbler (Martin Davis)

Aldreth - ringtail Hen Harrier over west 18:30h (Simon Stirrup)

Four Balls Farm - 8 Little Gull, 6 Garganey (Duncan Poyser)

Ferry Meadows - Little Gull, Common Sandpiper (Don Gardener)

Wimpole Hall - Raven, Merlin, Mandarin (Michael Wood)

Sunday, 7 April 2019

Sunday, 7 April

Four Balls Farm - Red-necked Grebe (Mike Burdekin, Owen Marks)

Needingworth gravel pits - 2 Avocets, 2 Willow Warbler (Patrick Woods)

Paxton Pits - 2 Scaup (Jamie Wells); also Jack Snipe (Martin Davis)

Browndhill Staunch - CATTLE EGRET (Jeff Stenning)

Berry Fen - GREEN-WINGE TEAL still present, 2 Garganey (Jeff Stenning)

Grafham Water - c.40 Brambling, Yellow Wagtail, Sedge Warbler, Cetti's Warbler, 2 Avocet (Mark Hawkes); Willow Warbler (Richard Patient)

Fen Drayton Lakes - Grey Plover over (Richard Thomas)

House Martins reported widely over the last two days


Saturday, 6 April

Four Balls Farm - Red-necked Grebe, pair of Garganey (Brendan Doe)

Paxton Pits -  2 Scaup still Pumphouse Pit,  Jack Snipe, 3 Green Sandpiper, Willow Warbler (Jamie Wells)

Grafham Water - 2 Little Gulls (Mark Ward)

Fen Drayton Lakes - Little Ringed Plover, 4 Cetti's Warbler, Willow Warbler (Chris Rider)

Friday, 5 April 2019

Friday, 5 April

Paxton Pits - pair of Scaup (Jamie Wells): also 5 Green Sandpiper, 2 Little Ringed Plover  (Martin Davis)

Ouse fen - Sedge Warbler, Garganey (Edward King)

Berry Fen - GREEN-WINGED TEAL still present (Graham Cole)

Fen Drayton village - Raven over (Gill Parrish)

Grafham Water - 5 Yellow Wagtail (Ian Dawson); ad Little Gull, 2nd summer Mediterranean Gull (Mark Ward)

Burwell Fen - 2 Short-eared Owl, 2 Little Owl, Barn Owl, pair of Garganey, Green Sandpiper (Christoph Zöckler)

Thursday, 4 April 2019

Thursday, 4 April

Eynesbury - Sedge Warbler, possible Osprey over (Richard Bashford)

Burwell Fen - Garganey (Andy Hannaford)

Ferry meadows - 3 Brambling (Don Gardener)

Hare Park - 2 Brambling (Kevin Wilson)

Wednesday, 3 April 2019

Wednesday, 3 April

Eynesbury - 2 Short-eared Owl near junction of B1046 and Potton Road (Jill Elsom)

Grafham Water - Osprey, initially over Marlow, headed over Savages Spinney with a large fish c.18:10h (Stuart Elsom)

Wicken Fen - 16 Water Pipit, Short-eared Owl, Little Owl, Tawny Owl (Brendan Doe)

Cam Washes - ringtail Hen Harrier, Short-eared Owl (Jon & David Heath)

Tuesday, 2 April

Berry Fen - GREEN-WINGED TEAL towards the western end (Jem Holding)

Paxton Pits - 4 Little Ringed Plover, 5 Green Sandpiper (Martin Davis)

Monday, 1 April 2019

Monday, 1 April

Grafham Water - ad Little Tern, possible Arctic Tern (Colin Addington)

Paxton Pits - pair of Scaup, 5 Little Ringed Plover, 2 Green Sandpiper (Martin Davis)

Wicken Fen - 2 pairs of Garganey on Baker's Fen (Christoph Zöckler)

Fen Drayton Lakes - Little Gull on Moore Lake (Sarah Howlett)

Sunday, 31 March 2019

Sunday, 31 March

Ferry Meadows - Pink-footed Goose, Kittiwake (Don Gardener)

Grafham Water - drake Garganey and drake Pintail in Dudney creek (Mark Hawkes)

Paxton Pits - 5 Little Ringed Plover, 6 Green Sandpiper (Jamie Wells); pair of Red-crested Pochard (Martin Davis)

Swallows in small numbers reported widely, Sand Martins increasing

Saturday, 30 March

Grafham Water - Garganey, Rock Pipit (Richard Patient)

Kingfishers Bridge - Great White Egret, Peregrine, Yellow Wagtail (Carlos Davies)

Friday, 29 March 2019

Friday, 29 March

Eynesbury - 2 Short-eared Owl near the plant hire depot (Jill Elsom)

Ellington - STONE CURLEW south over calling 22:45h (Stu & Jill Elsom)

Burwell Fen - 2 Short-eared Owl (Martin O'Leary); Raven over (Brendan Doe)

Paxton Pits - Spotted Redshank, 3 Little Ringed Plover, Rock Pipit, Cetti's Warbler (Martin Davis)

Tubney Fen - Wheatear (Nick Langley)

Thursday, 28 March 2019

Thursday, 28 March

Peterborough - Short-eared Owl over Thorpe Lea Road area (Ben Fraser)

Grafham Water - pair of Garganey at Gaynes Creek still (Colin Addington); Little Ringed Plover, Black-necked Grebe, Caspian Gull (Ian Dawson)

Orton Mere - Bittern over (as per Chris Park)

Paxton Pits - Jack Snipe, Spotted Redshank, 4 Green Sandpiper, 2 Little Ringed Plover (Martin Davis)

Burwell Fen - 2 Avocet (Andy Hannaford)

Wednesday, 27 March

Ferry Meadows - Kittiwake (Don Gardener)

Tuesday, 26 March 2019

Tuesday, 26 March

Paxton Pits - 2 Little Ringed Plover, pair of Scaup, redhead Smew (Martin Davis)

Burwell Fen - 1+ Short-eared Owl, Barn Owl, Water Rail, 100+ Shoveler (Christoph Zöckler)

Grafham Water - a pair of Garganey at Gaynes Cove still (Stewart Short)

Hare Park - Brambling (KevinWilson)

Monday, 25 March 2019

Monday, 25 March

Grafham Water - Black-necked Grebe, pair of Garganey, Caspian Gull (Mark Hawkes)

Trumpington Meadows -2 pairs of Mandarin in flight along the river, c.250 Fieldfare (Richard Palmer)

Sunday, 24 March 2019

Sunday, 24 March

Berry Fen - Green-winged Teal, 12 Ruff (Robin Ward)

Grafham Water - 5 Black-necked Grebes (Carlos Davies)

Burwell Fen - 2 Curlew, pair Stonechats (Carl Howard)

Folksworth - pair of Raven over (Robert Pluck)

Fowlmere village - 2 Tree Sparrow (Doug Radford)

Saturday, 23 March

Cottenham, Long Drove - Glaucous Gull, Caspian Gull (Brendan Doe)

Berry Fen - Green-winged Teal (Chris Rider)

Grafham Water - 5 Black-necked Grebes (Mark Hill); pair Garganey, pair Red-crested Pochard (Mark Hill)

Ferry Meadows - Kittiwake on Overton still (Ian Gordon)

Friday, 22 March 2019

Friday, 22 March

Ferry Meadows - Kittiwake still (Keith Lievesley)

Cottenham, Long Drove - Glaucous Gull (Simon Stirrup)

Teversham Fen - 2 Little Ringed Plover in adjacent flooded field (Rob Law)

Eyensbury - Swallow over (Mark Hawkes)

Pymoor, Ouse Washes - ad Mediterranean Gull, 7 Crane (Brendan Doe)

Thursday, 21 March 2019

Thursday, 21 March

Ferry Meadows - Kittiwake still, near the pontoon bridge (Mike Weedon)

Grafham Water - pair of Garganey at Gaynes Cove (Colin Addington)

Foxton - Wheatear along road to Thriplow (Diana Leech)

Wednesday, 20 March 2019

Wednesday, 20 March

Grafham Water - Black-necked Grebe (Tony Lowe)

Ferry Meadows - Kittiwake (Bob Titman)

Clopton - Wheatear (Vince Lea)

Foxton - 3 Wheatear, 190 Golden Plover (Marcus Kohler)

Isleham Washes - 34 Avocet (Tony Weston)

Burwell Fen - pair of Garganey, 2 Short-eared Owl, 8 Egyptian Geese (Brendan Doe)

Tuesday, 19 March 2019

Tuesday, 19 March

Grafham Water - Black-necked Grebe north of dam tower (Ian Dawson)

Ferry Meadows - Pink-footed Goose (Don Gardener)

Monday, 18 March 2019

Monday, 18 March

Grafham Water - Slavonian Grebe from dam 14:30h (Colin Addington)

Sunday, 17 March 2019

Sunday, 17 March

Great Fen - male White Wagtail Ladyseat Farm pool, Short-eared Owl at Engine Farm. Short-eared Owl and Green Sand at Great Fen info point along B660 (Steve Dudley)

Ouse Washes - Scaup, 21 Corn Buntings (Brendan Doe)

Earith to Sutton Gault  - 1300 Black-tailed Godwit, 2 Avocet, Peregrine (Steve Dudley)

Cottenham, Long Drove - 3rd c.y. Glaucous Gull (Brendan Doe); ad Caspian Gull (Steve Dudley)

Baker's Fen - Short-eared Owl (Norman Ratcliffe)

Saturday, 16 March

Milton - 2nd winter Glaucous Gull in fields by A10, behind Rectory Farm (Richard Johnson)

Cottenham Long Drove - 2nd winter Glaucous Gull, Hooded Crow (Richard Johnson)

Fortrey's Hall - Smew, 2 Water Pipits (Brendan Doe)


Friday, 15 March

Hare Park - 2 Brambling, 2 Nuthatch (Kevin Wilson)

Ferry Meadows - Raven, Hooded Crow, Pink-footed Goose (Matt Webb)

Wednesday, 13 March 2019

Wednesday, 13 March

Cottenham, Long Drove - 3rd c.y. Iceland Gull (Brendan Doe)

Grafham Water - 2nd c.y. Caspian Gull (Mark Ward)

Tuesday, 12 March

Cottenham, Long Drove - 3rd c.y. Iceland Gull (Brendan Doe)

Tuesday, 12 March 2019

Monday, 11 March

Cambridge Research Park - 3rd c.y. Iceland Gull until 10:15h  (Jon & David Heath)

Cottenham, Long Drove - Hooded Crow still (Jon & David Heath)

Ferry Meadows - Pink-footed Goose with Greylags still (David Johnston)


Monday, 11 March 2019

Sunday, 10 March

Whittlesey - 2 White Stork of unknown origin near decoy fishing lakes (as per Steve Blain)

Fowlmere - ad Kittiwake in field opposite RSPB reserve entrance (Ade Cooper)

Ouse Washes - at Fortrey's Hall redhead Smew, Water Pipit, c.1700 Black-tailed Godwit, 180 Pied Wagtail; White Wagtail at Sutton Gault (Brendan Doe); presumed Wigeon x American Wigeon hybrid about halfway between Earith and Chain Corner (Nick Littlewood)

Trumpington Meadows CP - House Martin over (Jill Aldred)

Sunday, 10 March 2019

Saturday, 9 March

Ferry Meadows - Pink-footed Goose, 3 Goosander, Water Rail (Don Gardener)

Graham Water - Caspian Gull, 2 Avocet,  Green Sandpiper; Scaup and Dunlin reported (Mark Hawkes)

Ouse Washes - pair of Garganey, Hen Harrier, Caspian Gull (Ade Cooper); Great White Egret at Chain corner (Nick Littlewood)

Cottenhan - Hooded Crow, Iceland Gull, 2 Caspian Gull (Brendan Doe)

Haddenham - 4+ White Wagtail with Pied Wagtails (Simon Stirrup)

Friday, 8 March 2019

Friday, 8 March

Ferry Meadows - Cetti's Warbler along Goldie Lane (Howard Butler); Pink-footed Goose, 8 Sand Martin (Matt Webb)

Haddenham Dam Bank/Long Drove - 9 Wheatear (Sheila & Ian Dickerson)

Ouse Washes RSPB - 3 WAXWING at the visitor centre c.13:15h (Paul Harrington)

Ramsey - 2 CATTLE EGRET behind Wells Bridge Motor Homes  14:00h (Richard Allison)

Wimpole - pair of Wood Duck of unknown origin (Christoph Zöckler)

Monks Wood - 5 Woodcock (Richard Broughton)

Thursday, 7 March 2019

Thursday, 7 March

Ferry Meadows - 3 Goosander, 6 Sand Martin (Don Gardener)

Tuesday, 5 March

Yaxley - Wheatear  between the village and Holme (Howard Butler)

Monday, 4 March 2019

Monday, 4 March

Ferry Meadows - 5 Sand Martin, 3 Goosander (Don Gardener)

Little Shelford - 2 Mandarin over (Ade Cooper)

Hare Park - 2 Nuthatch (Kevin Wilson)

Sunday, 3 March 2019

Sunday, 3 March

Ouse Washes - Mediterranean Gull, Peregrine (James Littlewood)

Witcham Gravel - Glaucous Gull (Brendan Doe)

Sutton Gault - Great White Egret (Brendan Doe)

Paxton Pits - Sand Martin (Jamie Wells)

Fordham Wood - Marsh Tit, 2 Siskin, Kingfisher (Kevin Wilson)

Saturday, 2 March

Ortongate Starbucks - 3 Waxwings (c/o Ian Gordon)

Cottenham Long Drove - 2 Iceland Gulls, Hooded Crow still present in the quarry, 7 Corn Buntings (Brendan Doe)

Thorney Toll - Rough-legged Buzzard, Merlin (Mat Wilson)

Grafham Water - 3 Scaup, pr Goosander (Mark Ward)

Chain Corner - Mediterranean Gull, Great White Egret (Nick Littlewood)

Demford Farm Reservoir, Stapleford - Siberian  Chiffchaff (per Birdguides)

Ferry Meadows - Sand Martin (Keith Lievesley)

Friday, 1 March 2019

Friday, 1 March

Ferry Meadows - 3+ Sand Martin over Lynch Lake this morning (Matt Webb)

Thursday, 28 February 2019

Thursday, 28 February

Cottenham, Long Drove - Hooded Crow still 08:15h (Simon Stirrup)

Fen Drayton Lakes - Sand Martin (as per rarebirdalert.com)

Needingworth - pair of Smew (Tony Plant)

Ferry Meadows - 2 Goosander, Hooded Crow on Heron Meadow (Don Gardener)

Wednesday, 27 February 2019

Wednesday, 27 February

Grafham Water - pair of Scaup (Ian Dawson)

Thorney Toll - ad ROUGH-LEGGED BUZZARD to the north, roughly where power lines cross Black Drove (Duncan Ritchie)

Woodhurst - 2 Tree Sparrows in a private garden (Duncan McNiven)

Hare Park - 4 Brambling still (Kevin Wilson)

Tuesday, 26 February

Nene Washes - 20 Crane at Eldernell, Bewick's Swan at March Farmers (Dave Warner)

Tuesday, 26 February 2019

Monday, 25 February

Paxton Pots - 2 male & a female Smew, Great White Egret (Ian Dawson)

Eddington - Woodcock nearby (Sean Rouse)

Wicken Fen - Bittern (Kevin Wilson)

Sunday, 24 February 2019

Sunday, 24 February

Sutton Gault - 8 Common Cranes over heading towards Earith, 1400 Black-tailed Godwit, 59 Ruff  (Brendan Doe)

Earith to Chain Corner - 2 Great White Egret still (Nick Littlewood)

Paxton Pits - 3 Smew (Jamie Wells)

Cambridge - 4 Common Cranes over (separate reports from Jon Heath & Pete Wood)

Fowlmere RSPB - Hen Harrier, Merlin, Barn Owl, Cetti’s Warbler, Water Rail (Micael Wood)

March Farmers - Brent Goose, 15 Bewick's Swan, 60+ Dunlin (Don Gardener)

Ferry Meadows - Spoonbill over (Matt Webb)

Needingworth - redhead Smew, 2 Great White Egret over (Robin Ward)


Saturday, 23 February

Ferry Meadows - 5 Brent Geese on Gunwade Lake (Don Gardener)

Earith to Chain Corner - 2 Great White Egrets, Little Gull (Nick Littlewood)

Paxton Pits - 2 Smew,  Great White Egrets (Jamie Wells)

Grafham Water - 3 Scaup (Mark Hawkes)

Cottenham Long Drove - 3CY Iceland Gull and Hooded Crow still present, 27+ Corn Bunting.(Brendan Doe)

Needingworth - fem Smew (Donal McCarthy & Ellie Burke)

Thursday, 21 February 2019

Thursday, 21 February

Grafham Water - male Scaup from Plummer CP (David Hollin)

Tuesday, 19 February

St. Ives - male Black Redstart near junction of Priory Road and New Road (Jem Holding)

Fen Drayton Lakes - redhead Smew on Far Fen Lake (Gill Parrish)

Monday, 18 February 2019

Monday, 18 February

Stow cum Quy - 4 Mandarin on Quy Water by the Hall (Kevin Wilson)

Sunday, 17 February 2019

Sunday, 17 February

Grafham Water - 4 Scaup, Common Sandpiper, Green Sandpiper, 183 Goldeneye (Mark Hawkes)

Fen Drayton Lakes - 3 Smew (Bruce Martin); 12 White-fronted Geese on Moore lake, Woodcock (Sarah Howlett)

Ramsey - 3 Cattle Egrets at Wells Bridge on the Ramsey Fourty foot (Ian Gordan)

Holme Fen - Rough-legged Buzzard, 4 Stonechats, Peregrine (Ian Gordan)

Great Fen -  Rough legged Buzzard still present in the northern end (Robin Ward)

Cottenham Long Drove - Hooded Crow still (Chris Rider)

Saturday, 16 February

Eaton Ford - GLOSSY IBIS flew north (Richard Patient)

Isleham Water Meadows - 15 Avocets (Mark Peck)

Erith - Great White Egret south of Chain Corner (Nick Littlewood)

Eynesbury - Short-eared Owl near the Eynesbury Plant Hire depot (Richard Bashford)

Cottenham long drove - 3CY Iceland Gull and Hooded Crow (Brendan Doe)

Ouse washes, Four Balls Farm - Great White Egret (Brendan Doe)

Burwell Fen - 2 Avocets, 2 Peregrines, 3 Short-eared Owls (Norman Stills)

Friday, 15 February 2019

Friday, 15 February

Needingworth Pits - male & 2 female Smew, Great White Egret, 2 Raven over (Chris Rider)

Nene Washes - 24 Crane,  Avocet, 951 Black-tailed Godwit, 150 Ruff, 125 Dunlin, 142 Pintail , 102 Shelduck, 9587 Wigeon, 2135 Teal, 490 Shoveler, 9122 Lapwing, 4340 Golden Plover (Charlie Kitchin)

Eynesbury - Short-eared Owl near the warehousing site (Mark Brandon)

Grafham Water - 4 Caspian Gull, Yellow-legged Gull in the roost, 82 Goldeneye, 5000+ Common Gull (Mark Ward)

Ferry Meadows - Mediterranean Gull (Matt Webb); 2 Goosander (Don Gardener)

Thursday, 14 February 2019

Thursday, 14 February

Grafham Water - male Scaup, ad Caspian Gull, Common Sandpiper (Mark Hawkes)

Eynesbury - Short-eared Owl near Rectory Farm along minor road to Gamlingay (David Spivack and Gillian Butt)

Fen Drayton Lakes - male Scaup on Ferry Lagoon (Bill Simmonds)

Tuesday, 12 February 2019

Tuesday, 12 February

Guyhirn - ROUGH-LEGGED BUZZARD by the A47 about a mile west of the town (David Withrington)

Nene Washes -  3 Crane at Eldernell, 35 Bewick's Swan near the Dog-in-a-Doublet (David Withrington)

Monday, 11 February 2019

Monday, 11 January

Needingworth Pits - 3 Smew, Great White Egret (David Lee)

Burwell Fen - Whooper Swan, Water Pipit (Andy Hannaford)

Ramsey forty-foot drain, Wells Bridge - 3 CATTLE EGRET (Jonathan Taylor)

Grafham Water - pair of Scaup off Plummer CP, Green Sandpiper (Ian Dawson)

Sunday, 10 February 2019

Sunday, 10 February

Maxey Pits - Common Scoter (Hugh Wright)

Grafham Water - 2 male Scaup, 3 Red-crested Pochard (Richard Patient)

Ouse Washes - CATTLE EGRET norther of Four Balls Farm (Brendan Doe)

Cottenham Long Drove - HOODED CROW still (Brendan Doe)

Saturday, 9 February

Ferry Meadows - Pink-Footed Goose (Don Gardener); Mediterranean Gull on Overton Lake (Matt Webb)

Needingorth - GREAT GREY SHRIKE along Overcote Lane (Mike Cant)

Thursday, 7 February 2019

Thursday, 7 February

Ferry Meadows - Pink-footed Goose (Don Gardener)

Ellington - GREAT GREY SHRIKE along hedgerow east of the Ellington to Grafham Road 14:00-14:30h, though it can be elusive (Stuart Elsom)

Wednesday, 6 February 2019

Wednesday, 6 February

Burwell Fen - Great White Egret, Peregrine, 2 Whooper Swan, 5 Stonechat and a Short-eared Owl over Tubney Fen (Andy Hannaford)

Grafham - GREAT GREY SHRIKE on Ellington Hill TL161697 15:15h (David Hollin)

Tuesday, 5 February 2019

Tuesday, 5 January

Grafham Water - fem Scaup (Ian Dawson)

Burwell fen - Little Owl (Tony Weston)

Ferry Meadows - HOODED CROW still (Ian Gordon)

Southey Woods - Redpoll flock including Lesser, Mealy and possible Arctic Redpoll (Ian Gordon)

Monday, 4 February 2019

Monday, 4 February

Werrington - 2 WAXWING by Crab & Winkle pub  (Stuart Pedley)

Thorney Toll - ROUGH-LEGGED BUZZARD east of turbines, west of traveller's site, TF351059 (Chris Boness)

Ouse Washes - fem Hen Harrier at Four Balls, Merlin just south of Pymoor bridge (Chris Boness)

Witcham - male Merlin over (Chris Boness)

Sunday, 3 February 2019

Sunday, 3 February

Hobson's Park - Jack Snipe in south west corner, 60+ Common Snipe, Water Rail, singing Corn Bunting (Richard Palmer)

Ouse Washes - Cattle Egret in a horse field by Pymoor railway bridge (Brendan Doe)

Waterbeach Long Drove - Merlin chasing goldfinches, 3 Green Sandpiper in the drainage ditches nearby (Carl Howard)

Holme Fen - ROUGH-LEGGED BUZZARD 15:10h (Ian Gordon)

Fen Drayton Lakes - Greta White Egret (Julien Wheel)

Wimpole Hall - 2 CATTLE EGRET (as per rarebirdalert.com)

Cottenham, Long Drove - HOODED CROW still (Ian Dawson)

Saturday, 2 February

Grafham Water - male & female Scaup (Richard Patient)

Ouse Washes RSPB - Great White Egret, 2 Water Pipits, 1st winter Mediterranean Gull (Ade Cooper

Swaddywell Pit - COUE'S ARCTIC REDPOLL photographed, Mealy Redpoll (Sarah Lambert, as per Josh Jones)

Friday, 1 February 2019

Friday, 1 February

Ouse Washes - Jack Snipe from Welches Dam hide, Water Pipit & 4 Caspian Gull from Cottier Hide, 2 White-fronted Geese over north, Hen Harrier, 80+ Ruff (Jonathan Taylor)

Hare Park - 15 Brambling, Nuthatch, Tawny Owl (Kevin Wilson)

Thursday, 31 January

Ouse Washes - 1st winter Mediterranean Gull, Caspian Gull & Yellow-legged Gull, Water Pipit from Cottier Hide (Jonathan Taylor)

Ferry Meadows - Raven over (Don Gardener)

RSPB Ouse Fen - Great White Egret (Christopher Hughes)

Wednesday, 30 January 2019

Wednesday, 30 January

Thorney Toll - ROUGH-LEGGED BUZZARD to the east of Wryde Croft Wind Farm this morning (Jonathan Taylor)

Werrington - 2 WAXWING by Crab & Winkle pub  (Ian Gordon)

Ellington Thorpe - GREAT GREY SHRIKE nearby (Mark Brandon)

Ferry Meadows - c.170 Siskin visitor centre car park early this morning (Matt Webb)

Hobson's Park - Bearded Tit at the main lake still 11:30h (Geoff Barlow)

Wilburton - Short-eared Owl north over the village 16:15h (Barbara York)

Tuesday, 29 January 2019

Tuesday, 29 January

Werrington - 2 WAXWING by Crab & Winkle pub  (Stuart Pedley)

Ellington - GREAT GREY SHRIKE between Ellington Thorpe and Grafham village, c.100 metres south of the Ellington Thorpe signpost (Stuart & Jill Elsom)

Hobson's Park - 2 Jack Snipe, 2 Water Rail, Bearded Tit (Dave Fisher, Dave Odell)

Cottenham, Long Drove - HOODED CROW, Merlin (Dave Fisher, Dave Odell)

Monday, 28 January 2019

Monday, 28 January

Werrington - 2 WAXWING by Crab & Winkle pub (Bob Titman)

Sunday, 27 January 2019

Sunday, 27 January

Needingworth Pits - 5 Smew, Great White Egret (James Littlewood)

Hobson's park - male Bearded Tit (Matthew Mellor)

Saturday, 26 January

Ouse Washes - 2 CATTLE EGRET on the verge and bank by the B1411 just north of Four Balls Farm, 34 Common Cranes, c.1000 Black-tailed Godwits on the Reserve (Brendan Doe)

Manea - 1st win Mediterranean Gull near the sewage works (Paul Harrington)

Ferry Meadows - HOODED CROW, Great White Egret (Howard Butler)

Long Drove Cottenham - 2nd winter ICELAND GULL, HOODED CROW in the quarry just up the road from tip (Ade Cooper)

Fowlmere - juv Hen Harrier over, 700 Reed Bunting to roost (Ade Cooper)

Hobsons Park - Bearded Tit (Carlos Davies); 2+ Jack Snipe (Matthew Mellor)

Needingworth Pits - 6 Smew  (Carlos Davies)

Thursday, 24 January 2019

Thursday, 24 January

Eddington, Cambridge - Jack Snipe at Brook Leys pond (Boris Delahaie)

Wednesday, 23 January 2019

Wednesday, 23 January

Ferry Meadows - HOODED CROW briefly, fem Scaup, 5 Goosander (Ian Gordon)

Tuesday, 22 January 2019

Tuesday, 22 January

Hobson's Park - 3 Jack Snipe, 2 Stonechat (Norman Ratcliffe)

Monday, 21 January

Ouse Washes - 6 White-fronted Geese over south, Merlin, 3+ Peregrine (Jonathan Taylor)

Fen Drayton Lakes - 6 White-fronted Geese, pair of Goosander (Jon & David Heath); also Great White Egret (Gill Parrish); Peregrine (Bill Simmonds)

Fowlmere - ringtail Hen Harrier through, 2 Raven (Geoff Barlow)

July Race Course, Newmarket - Little Owl calling (Kevin Wilson)

Hobson's Park - 3 Jack Snipe, Bearded Tit, water Rail reported


Monday, 21 January 2019

Sunday, 20 January

Hobson's Park, Trumpington - 2 Jack Snipe, 2 Water Rail, 56+ Snipe (Simon Gillings); 5+ Jack Snipe showing this afternoon (Geoff Barlow)

Ouse Washes - 2 CATTLE EGRET at Purl's Bridge, Crane flock at Maea but distant (Duncan McNiven)

St. Ives GPs - 2male & 4 female Smew TL332712 (Tony Plant); also Great White Egret (Patrick Woods)

Needingworth - Great White Egret over (Patrick Woods)

Swaffham Prior Fen - Short-eared Owl, Barn Owl to the north-west (Kevin Wilson)

Grafham Water - 5 Bewick's Swan, 117 Goldeneye, 8 Goosander, 538 Great-crested Grebe (Mark Hawkes et al.); juv ICELAND GULL (Andrew Tongue)

Colne Fen GP - Pink-footed Goose, Bittern, 14 Ruff (Steve Cooper)

Sutton North Fen - 32 Bewick's Swan with Whoopers, 23 Barnacle Geese, Yellow-legged Gull (Steve Cooper)

Ferry Meadows - HOODED CROW (Matt Webb)

Fen Drayton Lkes - Bittern, 2 Goosander (Sarah Howlett)

Sunday, 20 January 2019

Saturday, 19 January

Cottenham - ICELAND GULL at Long Drove briefly (Brendan Doe)

Manae - 48 Common Cranes (Mark Ward)

Hobson's Park, Trumpington - Jack Snipe (Diana Leach)

Northstowe - Short-eared Owl (Hugh Venables)

Ouse Washes - 2 CATTLE EGRET over (Mark Ward); 11 Curlew (Brendan Doe)

Wicken Fen - 3 Stonechats (Kevin Wilson)

Ferry Meadows - 6 Goosander (Andy Frost)

Friday, 18 January 2019

Friday, 18 January

Hobson's Park - 3 Jack Snipe (Pete Holt)

Hare Park - 11 Brambling, Nuthatch (Kevin Wilson)

Ferry Meadows - 5 Goosander, HOODED CROW on Heron Meadow, also Smew reported (Don Gardener)

Fen Drayton Lakes - pair of Goosander on river by Drayton Lagoon (Gill Parrish)

Cambrdige Beechwoods - c.30 Brambling (David Chandler)

Manes - 46 Crane to the north, from Day's Lode Road (Andy Symes)

Thursday, 17 January 2019

Thursday, 17 January

Burwell Fen - 2 Crane departed 10:40h (Andy Hannaford)

Hobson's Park - 2 Jack Snipe reported

Wednesday, 16 January 2019

Wednesday, 16 January

Cambridge Beechwoods - 30+ Brambling (Andrew Maddocks)

Fen Drayton Lakes - pair of Goosander upriver from Drayton Lagoon (Nick Langley)

Tuesday, 15 January 2019

Tuesday, 15 January

St. Ives - Black Redstart, still tailless, on the bus station roof again this morning (Mike Everett)

Holme Fen - ROUGH-LEGGED BUZZARD between cottages and Tower Farm this morning (Howard Butler)

Orton BP - redhead Smew, 9 Goldeneye (Andy Frost)

Godmanchester pits NR - 6 White-fronted Geese (Peter Beckenham)

Nene Washes - 31 Crane, Short-eared Owl, Barn Owl, Peregrine, 5 Bewick's Swan, 30+ Whooper Swan (Ian Gordon)

Monday, 14 January 2019

Monday, 14 January

Hare Park - 11 Brambling (Kevin Wilson)

Fen Drayton Lakes - pair of Goosander on the river by Ferry mere (Richard Thomas)

Needingworth - 2 female and a male Smew viewed from gate at TL355721 (Mark Hill)

Sunday, 13 January

Godmnachester NR - 6 European White-fronted Geese briefly (Nick Littlewood)

Fen Drayton Lakes - 3 Great White Egret, Caspian Gull (Richard Johnson)

Sunday, 13 January 2019

Saturday, 12 January

Cam Washes - ROUGH-LEGGED BUZZARD (Julian Wheel)

Wicken Fen - Green Sandpiper, 2 Hen and 12+ Marsh Harriers, 3 Woodcock, Peregrine (Carlos Davies)

Cambridge Research Park - 3cy ICELAND GULL, 3 Caspian Gull (Jon Heath)

Ferry Meadows - ad Mediterranean Gull (Matt Webb)

Friday, 11 January 2019

Friday, 11 January

Great Fen - 4 Raven over Holme Fen NNR, ROUGH-LEGGED BUZZARD, Peregrine (Andy Frost)

Fen Drayton Lakes - ringtail Hen Harrier over Swavesey Lake (Bill Simmonds)

Fery Meadows - 7 Goosander, 25 Siskin (Don Gardener)

Waterbeach Pits - Bittern, 2 Water Rail (Colin Kirtland)

Thursday, 10 January 2019

Thursday, 10 January

Burwell Fen - Short-eared Owl (Andy Hannaford)

Tubney Fen - Merlin (Andy Hannaford)

Girton - Merlin over the A14 (Guy Belcher)

Wednesday, 9 January 2019

Wednesday, 9 Januay

Ouse Washes - White Stork of unknown origin over south (Graham Cole)

Ferry Meadows - 4+ Goosander (David Withrington)

Baker's Fen - male Hen Harrier, 2 Woodcock along Wicken Lode (Andy Hannaford)

Girton - Eastern Jackdaw in field at TL419618 (Jon Heath)

Tuesday, 8 January 2019

Tuesday, 8 January

Needingworth - Great White Egret, but no sign of Smew or Great Grey Shrike (Pete Cook)

Tanholt Pits - HOODED CROW, Caspian Gull (Ian Gordon)

Cottenham, Long Drove - 3rd c.y. ICELAND GULL (Steve Cooper)

Ferry Meadows - 8 Goosander (Don Gardener)

Holme Fen - ROUGH-LEGGED BUZZARD, Merlin (Ian Gordon)

Monday, 7 January 2019

Monday, 7 January

Purl's Bridge - 3 Tundra Bean Geese (Jonathan Taylor)

Needingworth - 3 male & 6 female Smew, Great White Egret and GREAT GREY SHRIKE south of Overcote Lane TL355714 (Jon & David Heath)

Ferry Meadows - 7 Goosander (Don Gardener)

Sunday, 6 January 2019

Sunday, 6 January

Ferry Meadows - 7 Goosander on Gunwade Lake (Don Gardener); Scaup on Gunwade (Barbara North)

Grafham Water - 5 Bewick's Swans in savages creek today (Chris Shurlock)

St Ives -  Black Redstart was on the roofs of the bus station and the adjacent antiques market (Duncan McNiven)

Needingworth - 5 Smew, Great White Egret (Duncan McNiven)

Ouse Fen - Great White Egret (Duncan McNiven)

Colne Fen - Pink-footed Goose (Nick Littlewood)

Burwell Fen - male Hen Harrier through towards Sedge Fen, also c.40 Whooper Swan on Baker's Fen (Norman Ratcliffe); 3 Short-eared Owl, male Hen Harrier to roost at Sedge Fen (Patrick Woods); 74 Whooper Swan over Burwell Fen early morning (Christoph Zöckler)

March - 47 Crane over 16:00h (Martin Green)

Oxlode - 3rd winter ICELAND GULL to roost, redhead Smew, Peregrine over (Brendan Doe)

Thorney Toll - ROUGH-LEGGED BUZZARD in the Wryde Croft wind farm area (Mike Weedon)

Eye Tip - HOODED CROW (Mike Weedon)

Saturday, 5 January

Needingworth/Barleycraft - Great White Egret (Patrick Woods)


Cam Washes - Hen Harrier, Peregrine, 70 Whooper Swans over, Jack Snipe, 2 Green Sandpipers, 2 Grey Wagtails (Jon & David Heath)

Friday, 4 January 2019

Friday, 4 January

Cambridge Beechwoods - 4 Brambling (Paul Rule)

Ramsey forty foot - 3 CATTLE EGRET (Jonathan Taylor)

Hare Park - 7 Brambling (Kevin Wilson)

Ferry Meadows - 7 Goosander, Goldeneye, Nuthatch (Don Gardener)

Thursday, 3 January 2019

Thursday, 3 January

St. Ives  - male Black Redstart still, on Bus Station roof and surrounds this afternoon, currently tailless (Duncan McNiven)

Grafham Water - 3 Bewick's Swan, Common Sandpiper (Tim Mason)

March - 47 Crane over north this evening (Derek Benton)

March Farmers - 4 Bewick's Swan, Peregrine (Hugh Wright)

Great Fen - ROUGH-LEGGED BUZZARD, Short-eared Owl (Hugh Wright)

Maxey Pits - 4 Jack Snipe (Hugh Wright)

Wednesday, 2 January 2019

Wednesday, 2 January

Windsor Road, Cambridge - male Brambling in a private garden (Chris Akhurst)

St. Ives - Black Redstart still present in Station Road area but mobile (Bill Simmonds)

Wicken - male Hen harrier over Sedge Fen, 18 Whooper Swan flew from Baker's Fen, Short-eared Owl over Burwell Fen (Christoph Zöckler)

Grafham Water - 3 Bewick's Swan (Ben Atkinson)

Wyton Airfield - 2 Short-eared Owl (Duncan McNiven)

Ferry Meadows - 5 Goosander (Don Gardener)

Holme Fen - ROUGH-LEGGED BUZZARD from northern loop path (Diana Leech)

March - 45 Crane over west 16:10h (Alan Bull)

Milton CP - SIBERIAN CHIFFCHAFF east of orchard but very mobile (Nigel Butcher)

Tuesday, 1 January

Ouse Washes - c.200 Whooper Swan, 4 Bewick's Swan, c.400 Golden Plover, c. 800 Lapwing (John Wells); 3 CATTLE EGRET at Oxlode (Robert Palmer, Owen Marks)

Melbourn - ringtail Hen Harrier nearby to the south-east (Steve Cooper)

Cottenham - possible 1st winter ROSE-COLOURED STARLING with Starling flock (Vicki Harley)

Holme Fen - ROUGH-LEGGED BUZZARD (Mark Hawkes, Duncan Poyser)

Great Fen - male Merlin, 2 Short-eared Owl (Mike Weedon et al.)

St. Ives - Black Redstart (Mark Hawkes, Duncan Poyser)

Ferry Meadows - Mediterranean Gull, fem Scaup, Red-crested Pochard, 4 Goosander (Mark Hawkes, Duncan Poyser); also Woodcock, Tawny Owl (Don Gardener)

Needingworth - 3+ Smew (Mark Hawkes, Duncan Poyser)

Windsor Road, Cambridge - 2 Brambling in a private garden (Chris Akhurst)

Maxey Pits - Jack Snipe (Mike Weedon et al.)