SPOTTED FLYCATCHERS

This is a request, please, to start looking out for birds now, and to let me know immediately you see one, whether ringed or not, at: spofl@cambridgebirdclub.org.uk

Our highest priority target, which we need to catch, are the geolocator-tagged birds with red metal rings. We need to download the tag data to see where the birds have been. Second in importance are our un-tagged controls, with blue metal rings. There will also be birds around which we have ringed as nestlings; these will just have an uncoloured silver metal ring.

Friday, 28 February 2014

Friday, 28 February

Holme Fen - Hooded Crow near New Long Drove turn off B660 (Steve Dudley)

Ferry Meadows - pair of Red-crested Pochard on Lynch Lake (Paul Taylor)

Paxton Pits - GREAT NORTHERN DIVER still (Martin Davis)

Milton Tip - 2nd win ICELAND GULL, 2 Caspian Gull, 5+ Yellow-legged Gull (Jonathan Taylor, Ron Harold) 

Thursday, 27 February 2014

Thursday, 27 February

Dogsthorpe Tip - 2 1st win ICELAND GULL, Caspian Gull (Jonathan Taylor)

Milton Tip - 2nd c.y. GLAUCOUS GULL, 3rd c.y. ICELAND GULL, Mediterranean Gull, 6+ Yellow-legged Gull (Lee Gregory)

Burwell Fen - 3 Short-eared Owl, Barn Owl, Merlin, pair of Stonechat (Andy Hannaford); also 13 Whooper Swan, Little Owl (Colin Kirtland)

Eldernell - Short-eared Owl (Peter Beesley)

Sutton Gault - 24 Water Pipit to roost at the Gullet, ringtail Hen Harrier (David Hopkins, Rob Partridge)

Trundle Mere - GREAT GREY SHRIKE, Short-eared Owl, male Hen Harrier, Mealy Redpoll amongst 50+ Lesser Redpoll (Ade Cooper)

Grafham Water - 3 Mediterranean Gull in the roost (Ade Cooper)

Wednesday, 26 February 2014

Wednesday, 26 February

Ouse Fen - 2 PINK-FOOTED GEESE between fen and river, Whitethroat still present (Andy Cotton)

Paxton Pits - 2 redhead Smew, 2 Goosander (Richard Johnson)

Milton - juv ICELAND GULL, ad Caspian Gull (Ade Cooper)

Cam Washes - 18 Avocet (Jeff Stenning & Andrew Maddocks)

Wicken - male Merlin, 8+ Marsh Harrier, Bittern, Woodcock (Jeff Stenning & Andrew Maddocks); 1+ male & 2 female Hen Harrier, 2 Barn Owl, Tawny Owl (Christoph Zöckler)

Tuesday, 25 February

Ouse Fen - 2 PINK-FOOTED GEESE between fen and river (Peter Louden)

Wicken Fen - from Tower Hide 2 male & 2 fem Hen Harrier, 7 Marsh Harrier, 8 Water Rail heard, 2 Cetti's Warblers heard (Colin Kirtland)

Kingfisher's Bridge - 2 WHITE-FRONTED GEESE, 2 Egyptian Geese  (Colin Kirtland)

Monday, 24 February 2014

Monday, 24 February

Knapwell - 2 Yellow Wagtail (Bill Simmonds)

Hemingford Abbots - GLOSSY IBIS seen distantly from gate onto Godmanchester common (Mike Everett); on a pool by the footbridge at 15:30h (Monica & Owen Marks)

Kingfishers Bridge - Bittern, 2 WHITE-FRONTED GEESE (Matt Wilson)

Wicken Fen - 4 ringtail & 2 male Hen Harrier to roost, 5+ Marsh Harrier (Richard Jackson)

Sunday, 23 February 2014

Sunday, 23 February

Hemingford Abbots - GLOSSY IBIS Still present this morning, just south of Hartford Marina (Ian Ellis)

Cam Washes - 10 Avocets (David & Jon Heath)

Wicken Fen - 4 Hen Harriers, Merlin, Peregrine (Matt Mellor)

Paxton Pits -  GREAT NORTHERN DIVER, 2 Green Sandpipers (Jamie Wells)

Mare Fen - 6+ Water Pipit (Matt Mellor)

Grafham Water - Mediterranean Gull (Andrew Tongue); Caspian Gull, Yellow-legged Gull (Brendan Doe)

Bainton Pits - GREAT NORTHERN DIVER (Keith Lievesley)

King's Dyke NR - RAVEN heard (Mike Weedon)

Saturday, 22 February

Hemingford Abbots - GLOSSY IBIS by River Ouse opposite Hertford Marina  (Tim Norman)

Grafham Water - RED-THROATED DIVER, GREAT NORTHERN DIVER (David Hollin); 2 GREAT NORTHERN DIVER late in the day (Andrew Tongue)

Paxton Pits -  LONG-TAILED DUCK on pumphouse pit (Ade Cooper); ad fem Scaup, 2 Brambling (Jamie Wells); GREAT NORTHERN DIVER, Jack Snipe (Martin Davis)

RAVEN just south of Anglian Water road east of Stirtloe (Martin Davis)

Ouse Fen - 2 Pink-footed Geese, Common Whitethroat, 8 Water Pipits (Richard Thomas); 2 Smew, Peregrine (Andrew Maddocks)

Burwell Fen - 4 Short-eared Owls, Stonechat, Merlin, 11 Whooper Swans (David Heath)

Trundle Mere - GREAT GREY SHRIKE, Merlin, Short-eared Owl, 2+ Mealy Redpoll (Hugh Wright)

East Barnwell LNR, Cambridge - Woodcock (Rob Pople)

Maxey Pits - 3+ Jack Snipe (Mike Weedon)

Eldernell - 8 Crane, 2 pairs of & family of 4 (Mike Weedon)

Friday, 21 February 2014

Friday, 21 February

Grafham Water - RED-THROATED DIVER, GREAT NORTHERN DIVER (Jamie Wells)

Ouse Washes - Red-breasted Goose of unknown origin with Greylags from Stevens Hide (Mike Burdekin); 2 Water Pipit at Sutton Gault (Monica & Owen Marks)

Trundle Mere - GREAT GREY SHRIKE (Andy Hannaford)

Thursday, 20 February 2014

Thursday, 20 February

Grafham Water - RED-THROATED DIVER, GREAT NORTHERN DIVER, LONG-TAILED DUCK (Mark Hawkes)

Woodwalton Fen - Bittern, Cetti's Warbler, 2+ Marsh Harrier (Terry Cooper)

Milton - juv GLAUCOUS GULL, Mediterranean Gull, 4+ Caspian Gull (James Hanlon, Lee Gregory)

Wednesday, 19 February 2014

Wednesday, 19 February

Grafham Water - RED-THROATED DIVER, GREAT NORTHERN DIVER, LONG-TAILED DUCK (Jonathan Taylor)

Milton - 2nd win ICELAND GULL, juv GLAUCOUS GULL, Mediterranean Gull, 5 Caspian Gull (Jonathan Taylor) 

Hinchingbrooke Park - GOSHAWK over just to the east of the park 13:35h (Duncan Ritchie)

Paxton Pits - GREAT NORTHERN DIVER, c.1500 Black-tailed Godwit, 2 Green Sandpiper, c.2000 Lapwing, 183 Golden Plover (Martin Davis)

Histon - 2 Lesser Redpoll, Mealy Redpoll (John Hoppett)

Thorney Dyke - 850 Fieldfare (David Withrington)

Burwell Fen - 3 Short-eared Owl (Andy Hannaford)

Fen Drayton Lakes - male Smew on Ferry Lagoon (Matt Mellor)

Tuesday, 18 February 2014

Tuesday, 18 February

Ouse Washes, Earith - 2+ Water Pipit, Stonehcat, 29 Whooper Swan, Bewick's Swan, Barn Owl (Mark Eaton)

Holme Fen - HOODED CROW around Ladyseat Farm again 08:00h (Steve Dudley)

Grafham Water - RED-THROATED DIVER, GREAT NORTHERN DIVER (David Hollin); fem LONG-TAILED DUCK (Colin Addington)

Milton - 2nd win ICELAND GULL, juv GLAUCOUS GULL, 5 Caspian Gull (Lee Gregory)

Monday, 17 February 2014

Monday, 17 February

Grafham Water - GREAT NORTHEN DIVER, RED-THROATED DIVER (Colin Addington)

Cambridge - Goosander on Byron's Pool (Neil Rawlings); 2 Redpoll in Windsor Road (Chris Akehurst)

Kingfisher Bridge - 2 Crane over towards Wicken (Colin Hothersall)

A10/Landbeach Road junction - juv GLAUCOUS GULL (James Hanlon)

Burwell Fen - 3 Short-eared Owl, Barn Owl (Andy Hannaford)

Nene Washes - 1200 Whooper Swan, c.100 Bewick's Swan, 13 Crane, also 2nd c.y. ICELAND GULL flew towards washes roost from Tanholt (Jonathan Taylor)

Holme Fen - GREAT GREY SHRIKE briefly, Peregrine (Chris Park)

Sunday, 16 February 2014

Sunday, 16 February

Grafham Water - fem. Long-tailed Duck, GREAT NORTHERN DIVER, Green Sandpiper, Goosander, 167 Goldeneye (Mark Hawkes); RED-THROATED DIVER (Andrew tongue)

Woodhurst - 21 Tree Sparrows (Duncan McNiven)

Trundle Mere - GREAT GREY SHRIKE still (Matt Mellor); 3 Short-eared Owl, Merlin, Peregrine, Woodcock (Hugh Wright)

Paxton Pits - GREAT NORTHERN DIVER, c,1200 Black-tailed Godwit, c.800 Lapwing, c.150 Golden Plover, 2 Goosander, 2 Green Sandpiper (Martin Davis, Jamie Wells, Neal Parkin); fem Scaup (Steve May et al.)

Maxey Pits - GREAT NORTHERN DIVER, 19 Goosander, 3 Egyptian Geese (Bob Titman)

Mare Fen - 2nd c.y. GLAUCOUS GULL at c.TL358710 (Richard Thomas)

Cambridge Research Park, Waterbeach - Bittern (Jon & David Heath)

Burwell Fen - 4 Short-eared Owl, barn Owl (Andy Cotton)

Saturday, 15 February

Paxton Pits - GREAT NORTHERN DIVER, c.1200 Black-tailed Godwit, 37 Dunlin, Green Sandpiper (Jamie Wells, Martin Davis)

Oxney Road Peterborough - ICELAND GULL (Matt Webb)

Friday, 14 February 2014

Thursday, 13 February

Prior's Fen - 5 Cranes viewable from north bank by Dog-in-a-Doublet sluice (Brian Stone)

Liitle Wilbraham & Teversham Fens - 2 Marsh Harrier, Barn Owl, c.600 Golden Plover (Colin Kirtland)

Needingworth Pits - 8 Smew (Mark Eaton)

Wednesday, 12 February 2014

Wednesday, 12 February

Sutton - c.25 Snipe & 6 Jack Snipe west of Sutton straw burner this morning (David Hopkins)

Monday, 10 February 2014

Monday, 10 February

Milton Estate, Peterborough - RAVEN perched in a tree where the estate backs onto Walters Way 12:10h (Don Gardener)

Paxton Pits - GREAT NORTHERN DIVER, 1200 Black-tailed Godwit (Mike Everett)

Milton - 3 Caspain Gull from Butt Lane, another Caspian Gull just north of Impington (James Hanlon)

Sunday, 9 February 2014

Sunday, 9 February

Landbeach-Cottenham Road (TL464665) - 1st W GLAUCOUS GULL (Geoff Barlow)

Grafham Water  - GREAT NORTHERN DIVER, ad. GLAUCOUS GULL (Andrew Tongue)

Saturday, 8 February

Paxton Pits - 2 Egyptian Geese, c.1300 Black-tailed Godwit,  18 Pintail (Gary Rawlings/Jamie Wells)

Sutton Gault - 7 Water Pipits on the Counter Washes by the Old Bedford River just north of the Gault (Mark Eaton)

Friday, 7 February 2014

Friday, 7 February

Paxton Pits - GREAT NORTHERN DIVER, c.900 Black-tailed Godwit (Martin Davis)

Thursday, 6 February 2014

Thursday, 6 February

Paxton Pits - 500+ Golden Plover, 927 Black-tailed Godwit, c.3000 Lapwing, Scaup, Brambling (Martin Davis)

Upware - BRENT GOOSE (Andy Hannaford)

Soham Mere - 13 Whooper Swan  (Andy Hannaford)

Wednesday, 5 February 2014

Wednesday, 5 February

Cambridge Research Park, Waterbeach - 2 TAIGA BEAN GEESE still, in arable fields by main lake (Andy Cotton)

Earith - Water Pipit along flood relief channel to the north (Andy Cotton)

Upware - BRENT GOOSE with Canada & Greylag Geese just south of the village on Ducketts Farm (Ade Cooper)

Tuesday, 4 February 2014

Tuesday, 4 February

Cambridge Research Park, Waterbeach - 2 TAIGA BEAN GEESE still, in field to west of lake (Andy Jackson)

Kingfishers Bridge - 2 ad WHITE-FRONTED GEESE (Owen Marks)

Paxton Pits - GREAT NORTHERN DIVER, Green Sandpiper (Martin Davis)

Grafham Water - LONG-TAILED DUCK (Martin Davis)

Trundle Mere - GREAT GREY SHRIKE, HOODED CROW, 4 Short-eared Owl (Howard Butler)

Nene Washes - GLOSSY IBIS over east 16:30h (Jonathan Taylor)

Monday, 3 February 2014

Monday, 3 February

Rose Court Farm, Connington airfield - several Brambling feeding with masses of other birds (Brian Stone)

Ferry Meadows - Brambling with Chaffinches at Information Centre feeder (Paul Gallagher)

Paxton Pits - GREAT NORTHERN DIVER, Scaup, Smew, c.2000 Lapwing (Martin Davis); 5 Goosadner, c.45 Goldeneye (Richard Johnson)

Milton - 4 Caspian Gull, Yellow-legged Gull (James Hanlon)

Woodwalton Fen - Bittern at Gordon's Mere (Duncan Ritchie)

Trundle Mere - male Merlin, 3 Short-eared Owl (Terry & Judy Wood)

Sunday, 2 February 2014

Sunday, 2 February

Woodwalton Fen - 11 COMMON CRANES (Terry Cooper)

Sutton Gault - LESSER CANANADA GOOSE of unknown origin to the north-west, from North Fen Road  (Richard Patient)

Fen Drayton Lakes - male Smew, 2 Egyyptain Geese, 3 Cetti's Warbler (Tim Caldicott); GLOSSY IBIS over 16:40h (Richard Thomas)

Paxton Pits - 7+ Goosander, 156 Black-tailed Godwit, c.400 Lapwing (Jamie Wells)

Grafham Water - GLAUCOUS GULL, 3 Caspian Gull, 5 Yellow-legged Gull (Andrew Tongue); Slavonian Grebe first thing (Ade Cooper); 3 RAVEN over (Bob Jarmen)

Wicken Fen - 2 male & 3 rintail Hen Harrier, male Merlin, 9+ Marsh Harrier, 2 Barn Owl, 3 Cetti's Warbler, pair of Stonechat (Matt Mellor)

Cambridge Research Park, Waterbeach - 2 TAIGA BEAN GEESE again (Jeff Stenning, Andrew Maddocks)

Orton BP - Jack Snipe

Holme - HOODED CROW still just past Ladyseat Farm (Ade Cooper)

Saturday, 1 Febuary

Grafham Water - SLAVONIAN GREBE, GREAT NORTHERN DIVER, Long-Tailed Duck (Mark Hawkes)

Portholme Meadows, Huntingdon -  1500+ Golden Plover, 500+ Black-tailed Godwit, 1200+ Lapwing, 1000+ Wigeon (Mark Hawkes, John Lindsell)

Paxton Pits - GREAT NORTHERN DIVER, Smew, 3 Ruff (Martin Davis, Jamie Wells)

Burwell Fen - 2 White-fronted Geese, Ross's Goose (Monica & Owen Marks); ringtail Hen Harrier (Colin Kirtland)

Soham Mere - 10 Whooper Swans (Monica &f Owen Marks)

Woodwalton Fen - 11 COMMON CRANES (Duncan Ritchie & Max Wheel)

Holme Fen - Hooded Crow still, Merlin, 2+ Short-eared Owl, 2 Woodcock (Hugh Wright); GREAT GREY SHRIKE viewed from New Long Drove (Russell Watkins)

Ouse Washes, Earith - Water Pipit, Peregrine (Mark Eaton)