SPOTTED FLYCATCHERS

This is a request, please, to start looking out for birds now, and to let me know immediately you see one, whether ringed or not, at: spofl@cambridgebirdclub.org.uk

Our highest priority target, which we need to catch, are the geolocator-tagged birds with red metal rings. We need to download the tag data to see where the birds have been. Second in importance are our un-tagged controls, with blue metal rings. There will also be birds around which we have ringed as nestlings; these will just have an uncoloured silver metal ring.

Wednesday, 31 October 2012

Wednesday, 31 October

Bourn - WOODLARK south over B1046 nearby 09:00h (Louise Barton)

Fowlmere - Peregrine with kill just off A505 nearby (Gary Thornton)

Tuesday, 30 October 2012

Tuesday, 30 October

Paxton Pits - Water or Rock Pipit, 10 Goldeneye (Martin Davis)

Fowlmere - Bearded Tits calling, 3+ Cetti's Warblers (Mark Hows)

Purls Bridge - WAXWING just north of Ship Inn 14:23h, also Little Gull on the Ouse Washes nearby (Jono Leadley)

Grafham Water - ad Kittiwake, Short-eared Owl, Stonechat (Colin Addington, Matt Webb)


Monday, 29 October 2012

Monday, 29 October

Farcet Fen - juv RING OUZEL in paddocks off Two Poles Drove, TL 223 941, at 16:40h briefly (Steve Dudley)

Grafham Water - Rock Pipit (Richard Palmer); 3 Bewick's Swans over east (Colin Addington)

Sunday, 28 October 2012

Sunday, 28 October

Buckden Pits - 3 Whooper Swans (Mark Ward)

St Neots - 9 Pink-footed Geese over (Richard Patient)

Fowlmere - 2 Brambling, Woodcock, 3 Redpoll, 8 Siskin, 2 Cetti's WArblers (Ade Cooper)

Grafham Water - 4 Brambling, 12+ Redpoll, 20+ Siskin (Mark Hawkes); Rock Pipit (Owen Marks)

Paxton Pits - Whooper Swan, Goosander (Jamie Wells)

Southey Wood - 20 Crossbill, 20+ Siskin (Matt Webb)

Fen Drayton Lakes - Bittern (Hugh Venables)

Saturday, 27 October

Ouse Fen - Kittiwake over (Richard Grimmett)

Grafham Water - 2 GREAT SKUA over (per rarebirdalert)

Foul Anchor - 6 RING OUZELS, 2 Great Skuas, 2 juv POMARINE SKUAS, Kittiwake, Little Gull, Mediterranean Gull, GANNET, 410 Pink-footed Geese (Richard Patient)

Ferry Meadows - 2 Ravens over, Goosander (Matt Webb)

Witcham Gravel - 2 1st win Kittiwake, 4 Knot (David Hopkins)

Ouse Washes, Earith - juv Kittiwake, 54 Whooper Swan, 2 Bewick's Swan (Ade Cooper)

Friday, 26 October 2012

Friday, 26 October

Maxey Pits - 10 Bearded Tits, Woodcock (John Saunders)

Grafham water - Avocet (Colin Addington)

Thursday, 25 October 2012

Thursday, 25 October

Cottenham - 5 Crossbills over 07:45 (Ian Ellis)

Paxton - 1st win KITTIWAKE over towards Buckden Marina lakes, Rock Pipit (Martin Davis)

Witcham - c.32 BRENT GEESE over south-west 10:30 (David Hopkins)

Ouse Fen - GLOSSY IBIS over low north 11:58h (Graham Hirons)

Nene Washes - 17 Cranes (Jonathan Taylor); 17 Pink-footed Geese, 23 Whooper Swan, 3 Brambling (Steve Dudley)

Cottenham, Long Drove - male Hen Harrier (Simon Stirrup)

Wednesday, 24 October 2012

Wednesday, 24 October

Nene Washes - 95 Pink-footed Geese at Eldernell, 15 Cranes, Water pipit (Jonathan Taylor)

King's Dyke NR - 2 Bearded Tits

Paxton Pits - 2 Rock Pipit, Pink-footed Goose, 3 Kingfisher (Martin Davis)

Grunty Fen - Black Redstart (birdguides.com)

Fowlmere - 4 Bearded Tit (Gary Thornton)

Witcham Gravel - 2 ad BRENT GEESE and pair of Whooper Swan with 7 young to the north (David Hopkins)

Ouse Fen - GREAT WHITE EGRET (Ricky Whelan)

Tuesday, 23 October

Orton Brimbles - c.10 Pink-footed Geese over 23:00h (Matt Webb)

Brambling in single figure counts reported widely over the last few days

Monday, 22 October 2012

Monday, 22 October

Paxton Pits - up to 3 Rock Pipits (Martin Davis)

Ouse Fen - Peregrine, Greenshank, 150 Golden Plover, 3+ Stonechat, Cetti's Warbler, 2 Bearded Tit (Ricky Whelan)

Ouse Washes north-east of Witcham Gravel - 2 Cranes over north, 40 Whooper Swans, Spotted Redshank, RING OUSEL (David Hopkins)

Sunday, 21 October 2012

Sunday, 21 October

Milton - juv. GANNET over A10 (Jim Stevenson)

Ouse Fen - 2 Rock Pipits, ringtailed Hen Harrier (Mark Eaton)

Grafham Water - 30+ Little Egret (Mark Hawkes); Bearded Tit (ColinAddington)

Woodwalton Fen -  2 Bearded Tit, also male Hen Harrier west of the reserve (Mike Weedon)

Ouse Washes RSPB - Garganey, White Wagtail, 18 Whooper Swan (Brendan Doe)

Saturday, 20 October

Brampton - juv. RED-NECKED GREBE on Rver Ouse (John Lindsell)

Grafham Water - Bearded Tit, Green Sandpiper, 27-30 Little Egret, 35+ Siskins, 40 + Redpoll (Mark Hawkes); Short-eared Owl (Collin Adlington)

Fen Drayton - Bearded Tit, c.6 Cetti's Warblers, Bittern (Brendan Doe)

Great Eversden - Short-eared Owl from Mares Way (Guy Hillyard)

Wicken Fen - 8+ Beareded Tit, 5 Cetti's Warblers (Carl Howard)

Upware - 1500+ Golden Plover (Carl Howard)

Thursday, 18 October 2012

Thursday, 18 October

Paxton Pits - ad Caspian Gull (Martin Davis)

Washingly - Brambling with Chaffinch flock (Richard Jones)

Kneesworth - c.800 Golden Plover just to the south (James Hanlon)

Wicken Fen - 2 Swallow (Tim Dee)

Wednesday, 17 October

Peterborough - pair of Peregrines at the power station (Andy Bayes)

Wednesday, 17 October 2012

Tuesday, 16 October

Paxton Pits - juv Peregrine, 4 Red-crested Pochard, 3 Goldeneye, ad Caspian Gull (Martin Davis)

Ouse Washes - 2 GREAT WHITE EGRETS reported 

Monday, 15 October 2012

Monday, 15 October

Ferry Meadows - 2 Rock Pipits on Gunwade Lake (Mike Weedon)

Paxton Pits - Short-eared Owl,  juv Peregrine, ad Caspian Gull, 4 Red-crested Pochard, Green Sandpiper, 12 Redpoll over, 40 Golden Plover over (Martin Davis, Jamie Wells); 2+ Rock Pipits this afternoon (Jamie Wells)

A14 Cambridge Services - c.60 Golden Plover nearby (Richard Broughton)


Sunday, 14 October

Murrow - 2 Brambling in garden nearby (Marie Barton)

Trumpington - 570 Golden Plover by M11 interchange (Mike Foley)

Paxton Pits - 3 Goldeneye, Green Sandpiper, 2+ Kingfisher (Neal Parkin, Jamie Wells)

Foxton - Wheatear still (Matt Mellor)

Grafham Water - 12 Little Egret, 4 Goldeneye, 2 Green Sandpiper, Curlew over (Mark Hawkes, Colin Addington, David Hollin)

Marsh Lane pits - Cetti's Warbler, 210 Tufted Duck (Mike Everett)

Witcham Gravel - male RING OUSEL c. 1 mile to the north-east at TL464834, also Peregrine, Merlin (David Hopkins)

Southey Wood - 6 Crossbill (Matt Webb)

Sunday, 14 October 2012

Saturday, 13 October

St Neots Pocket Park - 5 Bearded Tits, Cetti's Warbler, Water Rail  (Richard Bashford)

Berry Fen - Crossbill over, Peregrine (Ian Ellis)

Paxton Pits - 1st winter RING OUZEL (Jamie Wells)

Moreborne Hill - 2 RAVENS, 3 Hawfinches, Short-eared Owl, 54 Corn Bunting, 63 Redwings (Steve Dudley)

Foxton - Wheatear along Fowlmere Road (Matt Mellor)

Ouse Fen - GLOSSY IBIS briefly, Whinchat, Short-eared Owl, Hen Harrier (Richard Grimmett)

Fen Drayton Lakes - juv Hobby (Bill Simmonds)

Ouse Washes - GREAT WHITE EGRET reported

Friday, 12 October 2012

Friday, 12 October

St Neots Pocket Park - 4+ Bearded Tits, Cetti's Warbler 08:17h (Mark Hawkes)

Tubney Fen - ringtail Hen Harrier (Les Bunyan)

Thursday, 11 October

Ouse Fen - 2 JACK SNIPE, Green Sandpiper, 2 Ruff, 30+ Golden Plover (Ricky Whelan)

Haddenham - 400+ Fieldfare, 500+ Lapwing  along Dambank (Ian & Sheila Dickinson)

Thursday, 11 October 2012

Wednesday, 10 October

Burwell Fen - Short-eared Owl (Tim Dee)

Tubney Fen - Wheatear (Tim Dee)

Ferry Meadows - Brambling (Mike Weedon)

Wicken Fen - Firecrest ringed (Mark Peck)

Tuesday, 9 October 2012

Tuesday, 9 October

Isleham Washes - 7 Whooper Swans (David Collins)

Monday, 8 October

Cambridge Research Park - Stonechat, Yellow-legged Gull (David Heath)

Sunday, 7 October 2012

Sunday, 7 October

Grafham Water - Rock Pipit on dam (Mark Hawkes)

Eldernell - 43 Pink-footed Geese, 2 Common Cranes west of Lords Holt (Steve Dudley)

Ouse Washes - GLOSSY IBIS and 2 Curlew Sandpipers fron Steven's hide, GREAT WHITE EGRET viewable from Grose and Kingfisher hides, 30 Ruff, 20 Black-tailed Godwits, 3+ Spotted Redshank, Greenshank, 4 Hooper Swans, Barnacle Goose (Brendan Doe)

Earith - White Wagtail (Mark Eaton)

Colne GPs - Grey Plover over, Red-crested Pochard (Mark Eaton)

Saturday, 6 October

Ouse Washes - GREAT WHITE EGRET still present, 13 Whooper Swans, 5 Little Stints, 2 Greenshank, 8 Spotted Redshank, Knot, 2 Grey Plovers, 2 Twite (Richard Patient); GLOSSY IBIS (Brendan Doe)

Madingley - 3 Redwings (Bob Jarman)



Friday, 5 October 2012

Friday, 5 October

Brownshill Staunch - Brambling (Richard Thomas)

Ely Beet Pools - Bittern arrived 12:25h (Duncan Ritchie)

Thursday, 4 October 2012

Thursday, 4 October

Trumpington - c.500 Golden Plover at  TL442537 (Matt Mellor)

Wilburton - c.350 Golden Plover just south of the village (Barbara York)

Monday, 1 October 2012

Monday, 1 October

Ferry Meadows - 5 Fieldfare, 2 Redwing (Mike Weedon)

Trumpington - 370 Golden Plover north-east of M11 junction (Mike Foley)

Cam Washes - Merlin over, Marsh Harrier, 3 Green Sandpiper, 85 Mute Swan (David and Jon Heath)

Milton - 1st win male Redtstart in a private garden (Alan Skull)

Sunday, 30 September

Grafham Water - Avocet, 7 Little Egret, Green Sandpiper, Cetti's Warbler, Redwing (Mark Hawkes)

Ouse Washes RSPB - GREAT WHITE EGRET, Knot (Steve West); Little Stint, Curlew Sandpiper, 9 Spotted Redshank, 10 Greenshank (Brendan Doe)

Ouse Fen - Bittern, Green Sandpiper (Gavin Paterson)

Holt Fen - c.500 Golden Plover (Gavin Paterson)

Saturday, 29 September

Hauxton - 100 + Golden Plover in ploughed field from the A10 lay-by immediately south
west of the M11 roundabout 07:15h (Richard Palmer)

Paxton Pits - Black Tern, Greenshank (Jamie Wells)

Farcet Fen - 1st win Mediterranean Gull, 2 Yellow-legged Gull, male Merlin (Steve Dudley)

Fowlmere - Nuthatch, Barn Owl, Tawny Owl, up to 3 Cetti's Warbler (Matt Mellor)

Ouse Washes RSPB - GLOSSY IBIS, GREAT WHITE EGRET, 6 Curlew Sandpiper, 2 Little Stint, 7 Spotted Redshank, Knot, 3 Grey Plover, 6 Greenshank, 110+ Ruff, 3 Garganey, 12 Pintail, Wheatear (Ade Cooper, Richard Patient)