Wednesday, 29 February 2012

Wednesday, 29 February

Isleham - 14 Avocets, 50+ Teal (Dave Palmer)

Peterborough- 1st win Mediterranean Gull over the town hall (Matt Webb)

Sutton Gault - Water Pipit (Monica & Owen Marks)

Cam Washes - Spotted Redshank, 5 Avocets (David & Jon Heath)

Eye Green - Pink-footed Goose (David Chambers)

Tuesday, 28 February 2012

Tuesday, 28 february

Murrow - Short-eared Owl nearby (Marie Barton)

Cam Washes, Upware - Spotted Redshank, which flew to the Waterbeach side, 3 Avocets (Owen Marks)

Bar Hill - Woodcock (Ken Hook)

Monday, 27 February 2012

Monday, 27 Febraury

Southey Woods - 6 Crossbills at the picnic area (Mike Weedon)

Wicken Fen - Short-eared Owl, 50 Shoveler (Gavin Paterson)

Burwell Fen -  4 Short-eared Owls in the cock-up bridge area (Mike Foley)

Cawcuts Lake, Impington - 8 Yellow-legged Gulls, Grey Wagtail (Richard Johnson)

Turves - Short-eared Owl (Andy Bayes)

Sunday, 26 February 2012

Sunday, 26 February

Grafham Water - 20 Bewick's Swans off Mander car park at 11:00h and c.30 west over lagoons earlier, 2 drake Scaup off Mander car park, 3 Avocets in lagoons (Mark Hawkes)

Paxton Pits - RED-BREASTED MERGANSER still on PHP, 12 Smew, 12 inc 4 adult drakes (Gary Rawlings / Jamie Wells)

Cam Washes - Spotted Redshank still present (David and Jon Heath)

Wilbraham Fen - 6 Tree Sparrows, Little Owl (Rob Law)

Guyhirn -  4 Cranes on south side of A47 just east of Chill Out cafe, 2 Barn Owls (Stuart Sharp)

Eldernell - 5+ Short-eared Owls, 2 Barn Owls (Stuart Sharp)

Saturday, 25 February

Southey Woods - c.20 Crossbills, Woodcock and 2 Lesser Redpolls (Richard Patient)

RSPB Fowlmere - Ringtail Hen Harrier, Merlin, Barn Owl (Matthew Mellor)

Cam Washes - Hen Harrier, Spotted Redshank, 2 Short-eared Owls, 17 Whooper Swans (David and Jon Heath)

Eye Green - Pink-footed Goose (John Saunders)

Castor Hanglands - Lesser Spotted Woodpecker (Richard Astle)

Wicken Fen - 6 Hen Harriers, Barn Owl, heard a Tawny Owl, Water Rail, Cetti's Warbler; also Bittern reported (Ben Phalan)

Burwell Fen - 4 Short-eared Owls (Ben Phalan)

Thursday, 23 February 2012

Thursday, 23 February

Shepreth - Little Egret at the pit on Fowlmere Road (Richard Kenzie)

Nene Washes - 4 Common Cranes, 315 Bewick's Swan, 307 Whooper Swan, 2 Peregrine, 1200 Golden Plover, 1500 Lapwing,  165 Stock Dove, Cetti's Warbler (Monica & Owne Marks)

Wednesday, 22 February

Needingworth sewage works - tristis-type Chiffchaff in the north corner this morning, not heard to call (Mark Eaton); still present, plumage looking good for tristis, but still silent at 14:00 (Ade Cooper)

Tuesday, 21 February 2012

Tuesday, 21 February

Stanley Park - 1st win Mediterranean Gull, ad ICELAND GULL over west (Brain Stone)

Little Shelford - Firecrest in Hauxton Road still (Ali Cooper)

Eye Green LNR - male Scaup (Matt Francis)

Ouse Fen - ROUGH-LEGGED BUZZARD still, Water Pipit, hybrid Harrier sp. 11:50h (Jeff Stenning)

Histon Lake - 9 Yellow-legged Gull (Richard Johnson)

Cam Washes, Upware - 5 Whooper Swan (Owen Marks)

Kingfishers Bridge - 7 Curlew (Owen Marks)

Ouse Washes - c.1500 Black-tailed Godwit,  3 Ruff (Gavin and Alan Paterson)

Nene Washes - 2 Crane, 164 Bewick's Swan, Green Sandpiper, 83 Stock Dove (Gavin and Alan Paterson)

Paxton Pits - Green Sandpiper, 10 Smew (Martin Davis)

Long Drove, Haddenham - fem Stonechat (Paul Mason)

Melbourn - ringtail Hen Harrier (Alan & Brenda Wadsworth)

Wicken Fen - male & 6 fem Hen harriers to roost, 3 Marsh Harriers, hybrid Harrier sp. over west c.16:50h (Colin Kirtland, Richard Palmer)

Needingworth sewage works - probable SIBERIAN CHIFFCHAFF, although not heard to call (Ade Cooper)

Monday, 20 February 2012

Monday, 20 January

Eye Green LNR - Scaup (John Saunders)

Woodwalton Fen - Crane, 2 Merlin, 2 Marsh Harrier (Gavin & Alan Paterson)

Wicken Fen - male & 3 fem Hen Harriers, 2 Marsh Harriers (Joan Thompson & Mark Rayment)

Sunday, 19 February 2012

Sunday, 19 February

Ouse Fen - GLOSSY IBIS flew in from north, circled phase 1 before heading off over Over village heading towards Fen Drayton Lakes, ROUGH-LEGGED BUZZARD, Merlin (Richard Thomas)

Paxton Pits - RED-BREASTED MERGANSER on Pumphouse Pit, Short-eared Owl, 15 Smew, 12 Goosander (Martin Davis)

Cam Washes - 4 White-fronted Geese on Upware side of the river, 17 Whooper and 9 Bewick's Swans in nearby sugar beet field (David and Jon Heath); Spotted Redshank 15:45h (Carlos Davies)

Eye Green LNR - Scaup (Stuart Pedley)

Woodwalton Fen - COUES'S ARCTIC REDPOLL,  2 Mealy Redpoll amongst up to 100 Lesser Redpoll (Richard Patient)

Nene Washes - 11+ Short-eared Owl, Hen Harrier (Steve Dudley); Tundra Bean Goose (Mike Weedon, Will Bowell)

Saturday, 18 February

Upware - 4 White-fronted Geese and a Ross's Goose with the flock of Greylags south of village (Simon Stirrup)

Paxton Pits - female RED-BREASTED MERGANSER on Pumphouse Pit, 5 Goosander on Washout Pit, 9  Smew,  Short-eared Owl, Jack Snipe (Martin Davis, Mark Hawkes, Jamie Wells)

Wicken Fen - 5 Hen Harriers, 2 Barn Owls, Short-eared Owl, Cetti's Warbler (Gavin & Alan Patterson)

Dogsthrope Tip - 2 Mediterranean Gulls (Josh Jones)

Long Drove, Cottenham - ad Caspian Gull (Peter Herkenrath)

Sutton Gault - Water Pipit (Ade Cooper)

Tubney Fen - 8 Bewick's Swan (Les Bunyan)

Friday, 17 February

Fowlmere - Hen Harrier, Merlin (Doug Radford)

Nene WAshes - 5 COMMON CRANE, 2 Tundra Bean Geese, 6+ Short-eared Owl (Steve Dudley)

Burwell Fen - 4 White-fronted Goose; 8 Whooper Swan, 7 Short-eared Owl (Tim Dee)

Dogsthrope Tip - 2 1st win Mediterranean Gulls (Josh Jones)

CEGB Reservoir - ad ICELAND GULL (Paul Taylor)

Thursday, 16 February 2012

Thursday, 16 February

Crown Lakes, Farcet - 2 Tree Sparrow (Steve Dudley)

Dogsthorpe Tip - 2nd win ICELAND GULL, ad Caspian Gull (Josh Jones)

CEGB Reservoir - 3rd win ICELAND GULL, ad Caspian Gull (Josh Jones)

Wicken Fen - 5+ Hen Harrier, 67 Short-eared Owl, male Merlin (Jeff Stenning)

Swaffham Prior Fen/Tubney Fen - 4 Short-eared Owl (Tim Dee)

Burwell Fen - 4 Short-eared Owl (Tim Dee)

Ouse Fen - ROUGH-LEGGED BUZZARD brielfy, 2 Short-eared Owl (Brian Groombridge)

Wednesday, 15 February 2012

Wednesday, 15 February

Paxton Pits - RED-BREASTED MERGANSER, fem Goosander, 6 Smew, 2 Pink-footed Geese over north (Martin Davis)

Fowlmere - Hen Harrier (

Needingworth Pits - Smew, pair of Goldeneye (Russell Watkins)

Histon Lake - 4 Yellow-legged Gull (Richard Johnson)

Ferry Meadows - Goosander (Kevan Wolstencroft)

Tuesday, 14 February 2012

Tuesday, 14 February

CEGB Reservoir - ad ICELAND GULL showing well in the roost this evening (Matt Webb)

Beech Woods Nr - pair of Bramblings (Bob Jarman)

Fen Drayton Lakes - Short-eared Owl, fem Hen Harrier (Stuart Matthews)

Bottisham Lock - male & Fem Goosander, 3 Little Egret, 8 Cormorant, 50 Gadwall (Colin Kirtland)

Paxton Pits - RED-BREASTED MERGANSER, 10 Goosander, 7 Smew, Curlew, 2 Ruff, Black-tailed Godwit (Martin Davis)

Burwell Fen - 4+ Short-eared Owls, fem Hen Harrier (Rob Pople)

Monday, 13 February 2012

Monday, 13 February

Fowlmere - male Merlin perched by The Mere (Tim Knight); 1000+ Reed Buntings to roost, fem Hen Harrier, Woodcock (Ade Cooper)

Orton BP - pair of Red-crested Pochard, 8 Goldeneye (John Saunders)

Haslingfield - fem Merlin (Mike Foley)

Bottisham Lock - male RED-BREASTED MERGANSER, 2 fem Goosander, 10 Little Grebe (Colin Kirtland)

Sunday, 12 February 2012

Sunday, 12 February

Grafham Water - Smew, drk Scaup (Mark Hawkes)

Needingworth Quarry Lakes - 7 Smew (Andy Cotton)

CEGB Reservoir - male Scaup (Mike Weedon)

Teversham Fen - 2 Peregrine (Saimon Clark)

Stretham - 2 Goosander, Short-eared Owl along River Ouse nearby (Gavin Paterson)

Eldernell - 8+ Short-eared Owl (Duncan McNiven); 3 Crane (Steve Dudley)

Paxton Pits - fem RED-BREASTED MERGANSER, 6 Smew, 1852 Wigeon, 8+ Tree Sparrow (Martin Davis and Neal Parkin)

River Cam - 6 Goosanders to the north of Upware (David Wege)

Ouse Washes - 201 Corn Bunting, 3 Goosander (Mike Burdekin)

Saturday, 11 February

River Cam - Drake Goosander upstream from Baits Bite lock, redhead Smew, 4 Goosander (2 drakes) upstream from Bottisham Lock (David and Jon Heath); Curlew (Saimon Clark)

Cam Washes - Grey Plover, Green Sandpiper, 8 Whooper Swan (David and Jon Heath)

Paxton Pits - fem. RED-BREASTED MERGANSER on New Workings, viewable from the public footpath that runs along the north end of pit at TL202663,  redhead Goosander on the river, plus the drake Smew (Jamie Wells)

Grafham Water - Drake Scaup, female Smew, 2 Little Egrets, Dunlin (Mark Hawkes)

River Ouse nr. Stretham - Jack Snipe , 2 Black-tailed Godwit, 2 Grey Partridge (Gavin Patterson)

Fowlmere - 2 Merlin, 940 Reed Bunting counted coming into roost, 32 Corn Bunting Woodcock (Ade Cooper)

River Ouse between Bluntisham & Needingworth GP's - 2 Female Hen Harriers, 2 Short-eared Owls, Jack Snipe, Black-tailed Godwit (Russell J.Watkins)

Ely Beet Factory - 2 Bearded Tits (Mark Grooms)

Waterbeach Pit - Bittern (Chris Went)

Friday, 10 February 2012

Friday, 10 February

Dog-in-a-Doublet - 3 male Goosander east side of the sluice 07:30h (Matt Francis)

Ferry Meadows - Goosander, White-fronted Goose (Don Gardener)

Grantchester - imm. male GOSHAWK over towards Grantchester Meadows 14:37h (Jeff Stenning)

CEGB/Teardrop Resevoir - male Scaup, 3 Goosanders (Josh Jones)

Eldernell - Water Pipit, 3 Crane, Merlin, 18+ Short-eared Owl, 2 Stonechat (Steve Dudley)

Cambridge - male and 2 female Goosanders on the River Cam near Baits Bite lock 12:00h (Roger Creswell)

Cambridge - 2 redhead Goosander on theRiver Cam at Bottisham Lock late afternoon (David & Jonathan Heath)

Waterbeach Fen & Cam Washes - 16 Whooper Swan, 2 Green Sandpiper (David & Jonathan Heath)

Ouse Fen - male & female Hen Harrier,  Short-eared Owl (Brian Groombridge); ROUGH-LEGGED BUZZARD, SNOW BUNTING, 3 Hen Harriers, 4 male Goosanders in flight (Colin Kirtland)

Barleycraft - fem Hen Harrier (Brian Groombridge)

Thursday, 9 February 2012

Thursday, 9 February

Dogsthorpe Tip - ad RING-BILLED GULL 12:50h (but not seen again by 14:05h). View from either the BP Garage end (from garden centre) or check fields opposite here, possibly even Star Pit. Also 1st winter Caspian Gull (Josh Jones); 1st win Mediterranean Gull briefly (Brian Stone)

Ferry Meadows - 5 Goosander, Goldeneye (Don Gardener); Bittern (Peter Beesley)

Dry Drayton - Hen Harrier over east (Ken Hook)

Tanholt GPs -  Grey Plover (Brian Stone)

Fen Drayton Lakes - 3 Short-eared Owls, Bittern (David Heath)

Wednesday, 8 February 2012

Wednesday, 8 February

Dog-in-a-Doublet - rehead Smew, 7 Goosander  (Brian Stone)

Brownshill Staunch - 2 Black-tailed Godwits (Brian Groombridge)

Ferry Meadows - Goosander, Goldeneye, c.10 Siskin (Don Gardener)

Peterborough - adult Mediterranean Gull west over Stanley Park area 15:05h (Brian Stone)

Dogsthorpe Tip - 2 Caspian Gull (Will Bowell, Josh Jones)

Tanholt GP - Grey Plover, Yellow-legged Gull (Will Bowell, Josh Jones)

Cambridge - pair of Brambling in a Windsor Road garden (Chris Akhurst)

Grafham Water - 2 GREAT NORTHERN DIVER, 2 male Scaup, fem Goosander, 12 Siskin, Woodcock (Monica & Owen Marks)

Needingworth GPs - 8 Smew, Green Sandpiper (Ade Cooper)

Ouse Fen - juv ROUGH-LEGGEDBUZZARD, juv Hen Harrier, Peregrine, Woodcock, the 'hybrid' harrier sp. briefly (Ade Cooper)

Teverhsam fen - 46 Corn Bunting, c.250 Reed Bunting to roost (Chris Brown)

Waterbeach Pits - Bittern (Colin Kirtland, Steve Cooper)

Tuesday, 7 February 2012

Tuesday, 7 February

Ferry Meadows - redhead Goosander, 2 Kingfishers (Don Gardener); White-fronted Goose, fem Goldeneye (Paul Taylor)

Tanholt GP - Sanderling (John Saunders); Grey Plover (Josh Jones)

Farcet Fen - male Hen Harrier over (Steve Dudley)

Dogsthorpe Tip - 6 Caspian Gull, 2 Yellow-legged Gull (Josh Jones)

Nene Washes, Eldernell - 2 Crane, 2 TUNDRA BEAN GEESE, 3 Short-eared Owl (Steve Dudley)

Dog-in-a-Doublet - rehead Smew (Matt Francis)

Cambridge Research Park, Waterbeach - Bittern, Jack Snipe (David Heath)

Grafham Water - 5 Crossbill over, 2 GREAT NORTHERN DIVER, 2 Sanderling, male SCAUP, 13 Goosander, 70+ Goldeneye (Ade Cooper)

Monday, 6 February 2012

Monday, 6 February

Crown Lakes, Farcet - 3 redhead Goosanders (Steve Dudley)

Mepal - fem Scaup on Outdoor Centre pit (David Hopkins)

Teversham Fen - pair of Peregrine (Colin Kirtland)

Nene Washes - redhead Smew, Woodcock, 2 Stonechat (Steve Dudley); also 2 Tundra Bean Geese, 10 Black-tailed Godwit, c.12 Short-eared Owls, 2 further Stonechat (Mark Missen)

Oxlode - Jack Snipe, ringtail Hen Harrier (Stuart Sharp)

Sunday, 5 February 2012

Sunday, 5 February

Little Paxton - 3 Pink-footed Geese south over village (Jamie Wells)

Paxton Pits - Bittern (Ian Dawson); 8 Smew, 12 Barnacle Geese, Common Sandpiper (Martin Davis, Jamie Wells); c.80 Yellowhammer in stubble adjacent to concrete road (Roger Hughes)

Eldernell - Short-eared Owl, Merlin (Matt Francis)

Little Shelford - Firecrest (Ali Cooper)

Tanholt GP - Sanderling, Grey Plover (Mike Weedon, Will Bowell)

Burwell Fen - male Merlin, rintail Hen Harrier, 2 Short-eared Owls (Andrew Knights)

Little Wilbraham Fen - 2 Peregrine (Saimon Clark)

Saturday, 4 February

Grafham Water - GREAT NORTHERN DIVER from fishing lodge, 1st-winter Shag on dam, 2 Sanderling, 3 Dunlin and Green Sandpiper (Mark Hawkes); 2 GREAT NORTHERN DIVERS between Hill Farm and Savages Creek (Andy Massey); redhead Smew (James Pipe)

Cawdle Fen Way - GREAT GREY SHRIKE perching in bushes along the railway line between the rail bridge over the river and where the 'Ipswich line' joins the Kings Lynn line south of Ely station (Mark Grooms, Andrew Balmford)

Needingworth GP - 11 Smew, Green Sandpiper and 17 Black-tailed Godwits (Mark Eaton)

Cambridge - 12 WAXWINGS at the corner of Bateman St. and Hills Rd. (Paul Pulham)

Cam Washes - Goosander, 25 Little Grebes, Shelduck (David and Jon Heath)

 Ouse Fen - ROUGH-LEGGED BUZZARD,  Hen Harrier (Richard Thomas)

Mepal Pit - female SCAUP, 2 Smew (David Hopkins)

Paxton Pits - White-fronted Goose, 12 Barnacle Geese, 13 Smew (Jamie Wells)

Eldernell - 8 COMMON CRANE river bank west of Decoy wood,  2 Tundra Bean Geese (Steve Dudley)

Fowlmere - female Merlin, 7 Lesser Redpoll (Ade Cooper)

Tanholt GP - Sanderling, Green Sandpiper (Josh Jones)

Hartford - male Merlin towards Wyton (James Pipe)

Friday, 3 February 2012

Friday, 3 February

Oxlode - 44 TUNDRA BEAN GEESE and PINK-FOOTED GOOSE with Bewick's Swans in fields c.TL494852 (Mark Eaton); distrubed and flew in the direction of Welney early afternoon (Paul Mason)

Grafham Water - 2 GREAT NORTHERN DIVER from Hill Farm CP, 3 Smew at Savage's Creek (Derek Jackson)

Long Drove, Haddenham - c.200 Stock Doves (Paul Mason)

Stanley Park, Peterborough - 1st win Mediterranean Gull 10:55h (Brian Stone)

Ramsey Heights - 4 Tree Sparrows in a private garden (Dale Bateman)

Thursday, 2 February 2012

Thursday, 2 February

Bluntisham - ringtail Hen Harrier nearby (Mark Eaton)

Oxlode - 44 TUNDRA BEAN GEESE and PINK-FOOTED GOOSE with Bewick's Swans in fields c.TL494852 at 11:30h (David Hopkins)

Cawdle Fen Way, Little Thetford - GREAT GREY SHRIKE at Ely end (Rob Partridge)

Ferry Meadows - pair of Goosander (Matt Webb)

Nene Washes - 2 TUNDRA BEAN GEESE east of Eldernell CP, 7 ad Cranes east of Decoy Wood, 7 Short-eared Owls (Duncan Ritchie)

Roswell Pits, Ely - 6 Whooper Swans (Colin Kirtland)

Wednesday, 1 February 2012

Wednesday, 1 February

Nene Washes - 2 BEAN GEESE with swans at western end of March Farmers (Charlie Kitchin); 2 Dunlin, 2 Egyptian Geese (Peter Beesley); ringtail Hen Harrier (Mark Hows)

Fen Drayton Lakes - ROUGH-LEGGED BUZZARD over north-west 13:40h (Andy Cotton)

Oxlode - 41 TUNDRA BEAN GEESE and a PINK-FOOTED GOOSE with Bewick's Swans in fields near potato packing farm 14:45h before flying to the Ouse Washes 15:00h (David Hopkins)

Burwell Fen - 5+ Short-eared Owls (Tim Dee)

Wicken Fen - male & 3+ ringtail Hen Harriers, 7 Marsh Harriers, 2 Barn Owl, 2 Woodcock (Colin Kirtland, Nick Davies)

Paxton Pits - KNOT, Common Sandpiper, 3 Goosanders (Martin Davis)

Tuesday, 31 January

Cawdle Fen Way - GREAT GREY SHRIKE at Ely end, near where railway crosses the Ouse (David Hopkins)