Thursday, 28 April 2011

Thursday, 28 April

Paxton Pits - 9 Bar-tailed Godwits, 8 flew north  09:00h, 2 Wheatears (Dean Harlow); 35 Arctic Terns, 3 Greenshank (Martin Davis)

Alconbury Airfield - 3 Bar-tailed Godwits over north-east 08:00h, Wheatear, Hobby (Iain Webb)

Wicken Fen - 3 Wood Sandpipers, 2 Ruff, Turtle Dove (David Heath)

Grafham Water - 3 Arctic Terns (Jono Leadley)

Byron's Pool LNR - c.5 WAXWINGS (Ellis Selway)

Wednesday, 27 April 2011

Wednesday, 27 April

Ferry Meadows - Black Tern (Matt Webb); 2 Arctic Terns (Mike Weedon)

Paxton Pits - male Garganey, Knot, male Wheatear (Jamie Wells); 5+ Arctic Terns, Grey Plover, 2 Avocets, Wood Sandpiper, 2 Greenshank (Martin Davis)

Wicken Fen - 4+ Hobbies, 2 Wood Sandpipers, 2 Ruff, Greenshank (Shaun Jarvis)

Waterbeach - Ring-necked Parakeet at the rec (Shaun Sowden)

Maxey Pits - Common Sandpiper, fem Wheatear, also Cetti's Warbler & Turtle Dove along the cut (Richard Astle); Wood Sandpiper, Green Sandpiper (Trevor & Jake Williams)

Tuesday, 26 April 2011

Tuesday, 26 April

Ouse Washes - Ruddy Shelduck from Oxlode Hide, which has a broken door handle (Ben Green)

Paxton Pits - Wood Sandpiper, 2 Greenshanks, Green Sandpiper (John Hoppett); also 9 Little Ringed Plovers, 2 Egyptian Geese, 2 Kingfishers (Martin Davis); Grey Plover, Swift over (Jamie Wells); male Whinchat at north-west corner of Great Meadow (Stuart Elsom)

Bar Hill - 3 WAXWINGS over (Tim Dee)

Ferry Meadows - Arctic Tern (Brian Stone)

Soham Mere - Quail flushed by dog 07:30h (Tony Wilson)

Monday, 25 April

Maxey - male PIED FLYCATCHER (Chris Lines)

Ouse Washes - CRANE from Welches Dam hide, Ruddy Shelduck, male Garganey, 2 Whimbrel (David Hopkins); also 11 Hobbies, 2 more Garganey, Hen Harrier, 5 Greenshank (per Mike Burdekin)

Bluntisham - 2 Garganey at Berry fen (Philip Bubb)

Paxton Pits - 2 Greenshanks, 2 Hobbies (Jamie Wells); 2 Wood Sandpipers, Grey Plover, Common Sandpiper, male Wheatear (Andy Massey)

Haddenham -  male RING OUZEL in the field by the paddock south of Third Bridge Farm, just west of the Adventurers' Head Drove nyway 09:00h (Hugh Venables)

Grafham Water - Green Sandpiper, 5 Avocets (Mark Hawkes)

New Chesterton - 15 WAXWINGS over the allotments 16:40h (Chris Went)

Cambridge - Osprey north over Nuttings Road (Iain Webb)

Wicken Fen - 3 Arctic Terns over, 3 Ruff, 4 Wood Sandpipers, 2 Turtle Doves, male Wheatear at Bakers Fen (Monica & Owen Marks)

Fen Drayton Lakes - 6 Swifts over (Pam Peacock)

Swaffham Prior - Nightingale (Tim Dee & Claire Spottiswoode)

Sunday, 24 April 2011

Sunday, 24 April

Fen Drayton Lakes - Arctic Tern (Steve Blain); Nightingale, 4+ Hobbies, 2 Common Sandpipers, Greenshank, Green Sandpiper (Neil Renwick)

Ouse Washes - ad Peregrine, 8 Greensahnks, Green Sandpiper, c.25 Yellow Wagtails (Monica & Owen Marks)

Beeby's BP - 2 Whimbrel (Mike Weedon)

Lode - Nightingale (Peter Wells)

Maxey Pits - Turtle Dove, Green Sandpiper, fem Wheatear (Chris Lines)

Paxton Pits - Wood Sandpiper, Grey Plover, Greenshank, Green Sandpiper, 2 Egyptian Geese, male Peregrine, 1+ Hobby, Turtle Dove, 3 Swifts over, 2 Wheatears (Martin Davis et al.)

Little Wilbraham Fen - 2 Hobbies, Cetti's Warbler (Felix Randow)

Wicken Fen - 2 Wood Sandpipers, 4 Ruff (Duncan Poyser)

Colne - Whimbrel over (Mark Eaton)

Late news from the 20th - Firecrest a wood near Madingley (Bob Jarman)
Late news from the 22nd - RING-NECKED PARAKEET over Haslingfield (Tim Knight)

Saturday, 23 April 2011

Saturday, 23 April

Grafham Water - 16 Black Terns (flocks of 3, 6 & 7 all heading east), Sandwich Tern at 11:15hrs, 2 Grasshopper Warblers, Green Sandpiper (Mark Hawkes)

Ouse Washes - drake BLUE-WINGED TEAL still, Greenshank (Mark Eaton); 3 Little Ringed Plovers (Chris Went)

Hauxton - Crossbill (Richard Palmer)

Pymoor - Whinchat, Whimbrel (Ian Ellis)

Little Paxton - Sandwich Tern north over village 11:30hrs, Swift over (Mark Brandon)

Ferry Meadows - 2 Garganey (Matt Webb)

Swaffham Prior Fen - CRANE flying east towards Tubney Fen (Tim Dee & Claire Spottiswoode)

King's Dyke - GLOSSY IBIS over north 11:00 (Joe Lynn)

Paxton Pits - Wood Sandpiper, 11 Black Terns, Greenshank, Grey Plover (Martin Davis, Jamie Wells et al); Whimbrel, Little Gull (Stuart & Jill Elsom)

Waresley Woods - Tree Pipit (Mark Brandon)

Fen Drayton Lakes - Nightingale, 4+ Hobbies (Neil Renwick); 3 Marsh Harriers (Chris Went)

Waterbeach GPs - 2 Turtle Doves, Little Ringed Plover (David & Jonathan Heath)

Friday, 22 April

Paxton Pits - 3 Black Terns, 2 Whimbrels (Jamie Wells)

Ely Beet Pools - male MONTAGU'S HARRIER through north (Duncan Poyser)

Grafham Water - Black Tern,  Common Sandpiper, 4+ Nightingales, Grasshopper Warbler, 2+ Cetti's Warblers, 4 Avocet (Mark Hawkes); 21 Black Terns in evening, Turnstone, Marsh Harrier (Mark Ward, Mark Hawkes)

Godmanchester - 3 Swifts (Paul Andrews); 3 Black Terns at Gravel Pits (per

Fowlmere - 4 Hobbies (Doug Radford)

Fen Drayton Lakes - Little Gull, Greenshank, Green Sandpiper (per Neil Renwick)

Monk's Wood - Nightingale (Richard Broughton)

Ferry Meadows - 2 Black Terns, 3 Common Sandpipers, 3 Swift (Howard Butler)

Maxey Pits - Fieldfare, 4 Little Ringed Plovers, 3 Little Egrets (Chris Lines)

Cambridge - Swift over (Chris Went)

Thursday, 21 April

Wardy Hill area - 2 DOTTERELS, male Hen Harrier, 4 Wheatears, Red Kite (David Hopkins)

Fen Drayton Lakes - Greenshank (per Neil Renwick)

Cambridge - Cetti's Warbler reported by Green Dragon Pub (per Chris Went); c.15 WAXWINGS along Herbert Street (as per Matthew Mellor)

Paxton Pits - 2 Black Terns, Wheatear (Dean Harlow)

Grunty Fen - male Whinchat (David Nation)

Ouse Washes - drake BLUE-WINGED TEAL still, 3 Greenshank (Mark Ward)

Isleham Water Meadows - 8 Avocets, 2 Egyptian Geese, Common Sandpiper (Ben Green)

Maxey Pits - Turtle Dove (Chris Lines)

Wednesday, 20 April 2011

Wednesday, 20 April

Ouse Washes RSPB - male BLUE-WINGED TEAL from Welches Dam hide still, GREAT WHITE EGRET, 3 Greenshanks, 3 Garganey, Hobby (Paul Harrington)
Cambridge - 6 Swifts over (Glenn Harding)

Paxton Pits - Turtle Dove over, Green Sandpiper, 2 Wheatears (Jamie Wells); 5+ Grasshopper Warblers (Roger Hughes)

Fowlmere - 2 Grasshopper Warblers, Green Sandpiper (Doug Radford)

Ferry Meadows - 2 Common Sandpipers (Matt Webb); 2 Black Terns (Mike Weedon)

Brampton - c.12 WAXWINGS along old Thrapston Road (John Lindsell)

Fen Drayton Lakes - Nightingale, 2 male Garganeys (Neil Renwick)

Isleham Water Meadows - 12 Avocets, 2 Egyptian Geese (David Collins)

Marsh Lane GP - 6 Nightingales (Bill Simmonds)

Wicken Fen - 2 Garganey, Greenshank, 2 Woodcock, 2 Barn Owls, 3 Cetti's Warblers (Tim Dee, Claire Spottiswoode)

Tuesday, 19 April 2011

Tuesday, 19 April

Grafham Water - 5 Common Scoters, 2 Black Terns (Mark Hawkes); Arctic Tern (Mark Ward)

Brampton/Buckden - RING OUZEL along Ouse Valley Way, Mediterranean Gull, 3 Grasshopper Warblers, 2 Cetti's Warblers (John Lindsell)

Brampton - 8 WAXWINGS along old Thrapston Road at 13:00hr (John Lindsell)

Ouse Washes RSPB - male BLUE-WINGED TEAL from Welches Dam hide still, 6 Greenshanks (Colin Kirtland, Barbera York)

Ferry Meadows - adult Little Gull, 2 Wheatears, Common Sandpiper (Matt Webb)

Fen Drayton lakes - 2 ad Little Gulls, 2 Goldeneyes, Cuckoo, Nightingale (John Le Gassick); 3+ Black Terns (John Harding)

Wicken Fen - 3 Greenshanks, Green Sandpiper, pair of Garganey, 4 Woodcock (Chris Brown)

Hampton NR & the brick pits - 16 Wheatears (Andy Frost)

Monday, 18 April 2011

Monday, 18 April

Ouse Washes RSPB - male BLUE-WINGED TEAL from Welches Dam hide still (Mike Burdekin)

Beeby's BP - Knot, 2 Wheatears (Paul Taylor)

Grafham Water - 3 Black Terns (Mark Ward); Osprey (per

Brampton - 22 WAXWINGS along old Thrapston Road (John Lindsell)

Southorpe - 2 Brambling, Tree Sparrow (Matt Webb)

Ferry Meadows - Arctic Tern (Matt Webb)

Wicken Fen - male Garganey (Colin Kirtland)

Cambridge - c.20 WAXWINGS along Vicar's Brook, Coe Fen 17:45h (Alison Edwards)

Sunday, 17 April 2011

Sunday, 17 April

Fen Drayton - TEMMINCK'S STINT on spit at Ferry Mere at 07.40h (Bruce Martin et al.); 4 Wheatears nearby (David Heath)

Ouse Washes RSPB - Drake BLUE-WINGED TEAL still (per

Grafham Water - 3+ White Wagtails, Grasshopper Warbler, 8 Avocet (Mark Hawkes)

Fowlmere - Jack Snipe reported, Grasshopper Warbler, Lesser Whitethroat, Ruff (Matthew Mellor)

St. Ives -  c.15 WAXWINGS over north 09:45h (Philip Bubb)

Brampton - 60 WAXWINGS along old Thrapston Road (John Lindsell)

Cambridge - 20+ WAXWINGS north over Jesus Green 13:50h (Andy Symes)

Fleam Dyke - ringtail harrier species, possibly MONTAGU'S HARRIER, over south (Vince Lea, Louise Bacon)

Paxton Pits - male GOSHAWK, 2 Bramblings, 2+ Cuckoos (Alan Bull)

March Farmers - Grey Plover, Ruff, ringtail Hen Harrier, 20+,Yellow Wagtails (Mike Weedon, Will Bowell)

Wicken Fen - male BLUE-HEADED WAGTAIL on Baker's Fen (Andrew Knights)

Saturday, 16 April 2011

Saturday, 16 April

Ouse Washes RSPB - Drake BLUE-WINGED TEAL still from Welches dam hide, 2 Avocet, c.10 Yellow Wagtails, 7 Little Egrets, 3+ Tree Sparrow (Mark Hawkes et al); GREAT WHITE EGRET flew east at 8am, fem Garganey, ringtail Hen Harrier (anon)

Grafham Water - SLAVONIAN GREBE, 3 Common Scoters, fem Scaup, Little Egret, Cuckoo (Mark Hawkes)

Brampton - 20 WAXWINGS old Thrapston Road (John Lindell)

Brampton Tip/Ouse Valley Way - 14 Wheatears, 2 Grasshopper Warblers, 2 Cetti's Warblers (John Lindsell)

Buckden Marina - male RING OUZEL (Mark Ward)

Paxton  Pits - TREE PIPIT over, 3 Avocet, 2 Grasshopper Warblers, Nuthatch (Jamie Wells)

Beeby's Pit - 3 Black-tailed Godwit, 11 Wheatears (Andrew Frost, Neil Crossman)

Orton BP - 4 Grasshopper Warblers, 2 Wheatears (Andrew Frost, Neil Crossman)

Fen Drayton Lakes - Ruddy Shelduck, Grasshopper Warbler (per Neil Renwick)

Haddenham Fen - 12 Wheatears (Bruce & Gwen Martin)

Wicken Fen - pair Garganey on Bakers Fen, 4 Little Egrets, Cuckoo (Bruce & Gwen Martin)

Laddus Fen - fem BLACK REDSTART @ TF473019 (Hugh Venables)

Friday, 15 April 2011

Friday, 15 April

Ouse Washes RSPB - male BLUE-WINGED TEAL (as per

Brampton - c.30 WAXWINGS on Old Thrapston Road (John Lindsell)

Isleham Water Meadows - Spotted Redshank, 12 Black-tailed Godwits, 12 Avocets, 2 Egyptian Geese (David Palmer)

Haddenham and Aldreth Fens - 17 Wheatears, 4 Yellow Wagtails (Paul Mason)

Fen Drayton Lakes - Wheatear, Whooper Swan, Nightingale (Richard Palmer); Grasshopper Warbler (Neil Renwick)

Little Shelford - c.15 WAXWINGS over 06:15h (Richard Palmer)

Grafham Water - 12 Yellow Wagtails & 6 White Wagtails on the dam (Richard Palmer)

Comberton -  4 Wheatears at the Countryside Restoration Trust 'Westfield farm' this morning (Vince Lea)

Thursday, 14 April 2011

Thursday, 14 April

Ouse Washes RSPB - male BLUE-WINGED TEAL from Welches Dam Hide 16:25h (Paul Harrington); also 2 Little Ringed Plovers, White Wagtail (David Hopkins)

Ferry Meadows - RING OUZEL until about 08:35h (Matt Webb); on the opposite river bank to Gunwade Lake, near Milton Ferry Bridge c. 09:40h (Andrew Gardener); still present 12:30h west of Milton Ferry Bridge on the car park side, on the grassy bank with a yellow-topped post, but easily disturbed (Brian Stone)

Orton BP - Reed Warbler, Grasshopper Warbler (Brian Stone)

Beeby's BP - Wheatear (Brian Stone)

Cambridge - 8+ WAXWINGS at Castle Court 11:00h (Mark Peck, Stuart Elsom); 25 WAXWINGS in Eachard Road (Christoph Zockler)

Grafham Water - SLAVONIAN GREBE in Littless Creek this afternoon (Derek Jackson); Cuckoo calling (Matthew Rodgers)

Wilburton - Merlin (David Hopkins)

Wicken Fen - 180+ WAXWINGS into roost in reeds and willows near the mere c.20:10h, also 5 roding Woodcock, 4 Grasshopper Warblers, 4 drumming Snipe (Christoph Zockler)

Paxton Pits - Common Sandpiper, 2 Wheatears, Grasshopper Warbler (Jamie Wells)

Wednesday, 13 April 2011

Wednesday, 13 April

Toft - fem BLACK REDSTART at north end of School Lane c.08:30h (Roger Buisson)

Bainton GP - 4 Nightingales singing (Chris Hughes)

Guided Busway - 3 Wheatears between Longstanton and Westwick (Neil Barker)

Madingley Wood - GOSHAWK over south 10:30h (Tim Dee, Claire Spottiswoode)

Papworth Everard - c.15 WAXWINGS in a Hamden Way estate garden 19:30h (Alison Edwards)

Grafham Water - SLAVONIAN GREBE from Lymage Hide 18:30h (Adrian Coe)

Ely - 20+ WAXWINGS in a Chapel Street garden 17:00h (Ben Balmford); 4 WAXWINGS in the garden of St. Eteldreda's Church (Father Tony)

Tuesday, 12 April 2011

Tuesday, 12 April

Cambourne - 2+ Wheatears (Louise Bacon)

Grafham Water - Wheatear, 2 Cetti's Warblers, 5+ Avocets, fem Scaup, 22+ Common Terns (Mark Hawkes)

Fen Drayton Lakes -  3 Little Gulls, 4 Whitethroats, Grasshopper Warbler (MIke Everett)

Marsh Lane GP - Nightingale (Mike Everett)

Maxey Pits - 20+ Yellow Wagtails (Chris Lines)

Hampton NR - Lesser Whiyethroat (Jamie Wilson)

Paxton Pits - Curlew, 2 Avocets (Martin Davis)

Monday, 11 April 2011

Monday, 11 April

Cambridge - 24+ WAXWINGS in Adams Road 08:00h (Guy Dutson); 3 WAXWINGS heard over Kendal Way 08:00h (Chris Went)

Stuntney - male GOSHAWK over (Duncan Poyser)

Morborne - male PIED FLYCATCHER next to the road into the village, c.TL138914, at 11:20h briefly (Andrew Gardener)

Grafham Water - SLAVONIAN GREBE in Gaynes Creek still, fem Scaup in Dudney Creek still (Mark Hawkes); 3 Nightingales by dragonfly pond (Aidan Matthews)

Orton BP - Nightingale (Andy Frost)

Paxton Pits - Greenshank (Martin Davis)

Longstanton - Swift reported

Sunday, 10 April 2011

Sunday, 10 April

Paxton Pits - FIRECREST at north end of Washout Pit on east side of track at 08:30h (Jamie Wells); Nightingale showing well in the triangular patch of scrub just near the track down to Kingfisher hide (Stuart Elsom); male GOSHAWK, Short-eared Owl, 3 Grasshopper Warblers, 2+ Cuckoos, 3 Whitethroats, 6 Nightingales (Martin Davis, Gary Rawlings, Jamie Wells)

Grafham Water - SLAVONIAN GREBE (Paul Pulham); GOSHAWK, 3 Little Gull, Scaup, 2 Cetti's Warbler, 6+ Avocet (Mark Hawkes); also Osprey reported

Buckden - Short-eared Owl nearby (Mark Ward)

Fen Drayton Lakes - Little Gulls, ad Mediterranean Gull, White Wagtail, Grasshopper Warbler, Garden Warbler, Greenshank, possible Sandwich Tern (as per Neil Renwick)

Orton BOP - 3 Wheatears, Grasshopper Warbler (Andy Frost)

Prior's Fen  - Red-necked Grebe (Mike Doughty-Lee)

Saturday, 9 April

Cambridge - 7 WAXWINGS along Milton Road (Rob Law)

Grafham Water - SLAVONIAN GREBE near Plummer CP (Frank Jones & Terry Murfitt); 2 Little Gull, Scaup, Cuckoo, 5 White Wagtail, 3 Yellow Wagtail (c/o Mark Hawkes)

Fen Drayton - OSPREY over car park, 4 Little Gulls, Wheatear, Corn Bunting, Garden Warbler (Neil Renwick)

Caldecote (Hunts) - RING OUZEL (Mike Weedon)

Paxton Pits - 4 Little Gulls, Grasshopper Warbler, 5 Avocets, Garden Warbler, 4 Nightingales (Jamie Wells et al.)

Wicken Fen - Reed Warbler (Mark Peck)

Orton BP - Osprey circling the area c.17:35h (Steve Dudley)

Friday, 8 April 2011

Friday, 8 April

Castor Hanglands - Nightingale, 2 Grasshopper Warblers, Lesser Redpoll all singing (Richard Astle)

Great Shelford - 20+ WAXWINGS in Tunwels Lane 08:40h (Daniel Sobral)

Wilbraham Fen - Cetti's Warbler (Rob Law)

Farcet - 5 Avocets north over the fen 09:50h, Grasshopper Warbler at Crown Lakes (Steve Dudley)

Lode - House Martin over Mill Road (Peter Wells)

Fen Drayton Lakes - 1+ Whitethroat (Neil Renwick)

Ferry Meadows - Whitethroat (Don Gardener)

Beeby's Pits - 4 Wheatears in the area (Brian Stone)

Cambridge - 8 WAXWINGS in Eachard Road (Christoph Zockler)

Paxton Pits - 3 Nightingales (Christoph Zockler)

Thursday, 7 April 2011

Thursday, 7 April

Castor Hanglands - Grasshopper Warbler, Lesser Spotted Woodpecker (Richard Astle)

Crown Lakes, Farcet - 2 White Wagtails briefly (Steve Dudley)

Fowlmere - Wheatear east of reserve, 2 Sedge Warblers (Richard Palmer);  male Redstart, Cetti's Warbler (James Hanlon); another male Redstart, 4 Wheatears (Ade Cooper)

Isleham Washes - 13 Avocets, Little Ringed Plover (David Collins)

Castor Mill - 2 Goosanders, 2 Grey Wagtails (Paul Taylor)

Knapwell - ad male Ring-necked Parakeet briefly 13:30h (Andy Cotton)

Grafham Water - SLAVONIAN GREBE just off Plummer CP this evening, also White Wagtail, Grey Wagtail on the dam (Matthew Rodgers)

Paxton Pits - 2 Little Ringed Plovers, 2 Avocets, Cetti's Warbler, 9 Buzzards (Martin Davis)

Wilbraham Fen - ringtail Hen Harrier (Andy Symes)

Wednesday, 6 April 2011

Wednesday, 6 April

Grafham Water - SLAVONIAN GREBE in Gaynes Creek 11:15h (Colin Addington); Yellow Wagtail, 8 White Wagtails, fem Wheatear (Dean Harlow)

Woodwalton Fen - 2 Grasshopper Warblers reeling 05:45h (Ron Harold); also singing Cuckoo reported

Ferry Meadows - House Martin, 5 Common Terns (Brian Stone, Matt Webb); ad Little Gull on Gunwade Lake c.13:0h (Mike Weedon)

Cambridge - 12 WAXWINGS near the George pub, Girton 08:20h (David Wege); 40 WAXWINGS in Churchill College grounds by Madingley Road this morning (Mike Crosby); 31 WAXWINGS on Herbert Street 17:20h (Rob Law)

Peterborough - white-winged gull, probably ad. ICELAND GULL, over south south-east c.11:35h (Brian Stone)

Ely - 19 WAXWINGS in a private graden in Broad Street (Stuart Sharp)

Kingfishers Bridge - Osprey over north 16:55h (Luke, as per Bruce Martin)

Great Shelford -  45 WAXWINGS south over Wollards Lane (Iain Webb)

Paxton Pits - pair of Goosander, Red-crested Pochard, 7 Common Terns, Cetti's Warbler (Stuart & Jill Elsom)

Bradley Fen - Little Gull (Philip Parker)

Wicken Fen - Grasshopper Warbler, 4 roding Woodcock, Green Sandpiper, Tawny Owl (Andrew Knights)

Dry Drayton - male Redstart just south of the village where the bridleway meets Scotland Road (Hugh Venables)

Isleham - 5 Swallows, House Martin, also 22 Avocets at the Water Meadows (Ben Green)

Sutton Gault - ringtail Hen Harrier (Ben Green)

Tuesday, 5 April 2011

Tuesday, 5 April

Grafham Water - SLAVONIAN GREBE in Gaynes Creek, viewed from Plummer CP 08:15h (Mark Hawkes); still present 11:00h (Tony Mills)

Cambridge - 7 WAXWINGS along Huntingdon Road 18:40h (Peter Herkenrath); c.40 WAXWINGS near junction of Brooklands Avenue and Trumpington Road 16:15h (Tim Knight)

Paxton Pits - Red-crested Pochard, Cetti's Warbler, 4 Common Terns, 2 Swallows, 3 Willow Warblers (Stuart & Jill Elsom); Rock Pipit, White Wagtail, Wheatear (Martin Davis)

Monday, 4 April 2011

Monday, 4 April

Ouse Washes - 21 Avocets, ringtail Hen Harrier, Peregrine, 690 Black-tailed Godwit (Mike Burdekin)

Crown Lakes, Farcet - 2 Little Gulls (Steve Dudley)

Fen Drayton Lakes - White Wagtail, Whitethroat, Sedge Warbler (Andy Cotton)

Grafham Water - Osprey over 14:00h (Colin Addington); SLAVONIAN GREBE from Plummer CP 17:15h (John Miller)

Paxton Pits - Knot (Martin Davis); Nightingale near Kingfisher Hide, Kingfisher, 2 Common Terns, fem Peregrine (Monica & Owen Marks)

Fowlmere - ad male and female Redstart (Doug Radford); Wheatear, 3 Peregrines (James Hanlon)

Ferry Meadows - Sedge Warbler, House Martin, 4 Common Terns (Donn Gardener)

Sunday, 3 April 2011

Sunday, 3 April

Grafham Water - Scaup in lagoons, Yellow Wagtail, 4 Grey Partridge, 2 Cetti's Warbler (Mark Hawkes); Little Gull, GLAUCOUS GULL (Matt Rogers)

Cook Drive, Eynesbury - 15+ WAXWINGS (Mark Hawkes)

Crown Lakes - 11 Willow Warblers (Steve Dudley)

Paxton Pits - Yellow Wagtail, 2 Wheatears, Sedge Warbler, 9 Common Terns, 11 Buzzards in the air at the same time (Martin Davis)

Ferry Meadows - House Martin amongst the Sand Martins (Matt Webb)

Fen Drayton Lakes - Whitethroat (Alison Edwards)

Orton BP - Short-eared Owl, 4 White Wagtails (Mike Weedon)

Hemingford Grey - 17 WAXWINGS (Mike Everett)

Saturday, 2 April

Brampton Pits - 2 Little Gulls (John Lindsell)

Grafham Water - 2 Common Scoter from dam, 2 Scaup in lagoons, Brambling, Green Sandpiper, 7 Avocet, Goosander, Sedge, Cetti's and Willow Warblers singing in lagoons, 3 Common Terns, 2 SANDWICH TERNS (Mark Hawkes); Little Gull (David Hollin); 2cy GLAUCOUS GULL & 2cy ICELAND GULL roosted (Mark Ward)

Cook Drive, Eynesbury - 35+ WAXWINGS (Mark Hawkes)

Cromwell Golf Course - 2 Willow Warblers heard (Frank James)

Old West River - GREAT WHITE EGRET reported in the vicinity of Haddenham Engine pumping station (c/o Hugh Venables)

Ouse Washes, Welches Dam to Common Wash hides - pair of Garganey, c.425 Black-tailed Godwits, Ruff, Green Sandpiper, 4 Knot (Owen Marks)

Ouse Washes, Pymore Rail Bridge - male Garganey, c.2100 Icelandic Black-tailed Godwits, Peregrine (Owen Marks)

Nene Washes, Low Wash - Wood Sandpiper in to flooded fields at eastern end of central drove (Mike Weedon); pair of Garganey between River Nene and Thorney/Whittlesey Road (Peter Beesley)

Elton - Willow Warbler (Brian Stone)

Hartford - c.80 WAXWINGS seen 2nd April at Longstaff Way/Church Lane junction (Ben Stephen)

Fowlmere - male REDSTART, also Merlin and Barn Owl between Fowlmere and Foxton (Matthew Mellor)

Paxton Pots - male GOSHAWK, Little Gull (Martin Davis, Gary Rawlings, Jamie Wells)

Friday, 1 April 2011

Friday, 1 April

Ouse Washes - BLUE-WINGED TEAL from Welches dam hide in evening (Mike Burdekin)

Grafham Water - GREAT NORTHERN DIVER at 4pm (Colin Brett); 2cy GLAUCOUS GULL roosted (Matthew Rodgers)

Cambridge - 12 WAXWINGS in the University Botanic Gardens, seen from Trumpington Road (Sarah Howlett)

Ely Beet Pits - fem Garganey (Stuart Sharp)

Dog-in-a-Doublet - pair of Garganey on the skating pond 14:30h, although typically elusive (Mike Weedon)

Paxton Pits - Knot on Diddington Pit, Little Gull (Martin Davis/Jamie Wells)