Sunday, 31 January 2010

Sunday, 31 January

Ely Beet Pits - 3 redhead & 1 drake Smew (Ben Green)

Helpston - 3 Lesser Redpole (Richard Astle)

March Farmers - 2 COMMON CRANES, Brent Goose, 2 Marsh Harriers, Peregrine, 3 Short-eared Owls, Barn Owl, 100s Black-tailed Godwits, 2 Curlews, Grey Plover, Water Rail (Richard Patient)

Fen Drayton - 2 Bitterns, male Merlin, singing Cetti's Warbler, 4 Goosanders, Caspian Gull, 54 black-tailed Godwits (c/o Neil Renwick)

Pymoor - GREAT WHITE EGRET (Kathleen Rosewarne and Ian Barton)

Saturday, 30 January 2010

Saturday, 30 January

Ely Beet Pits - 2 redhead Smew, male Marsh Harrier (Stuart Sharp)

Fen Drayton - 18 Pintail, 1 Goosander, 2 Ruff, 4 Bar-tailed Godwits, Bittern, 2 Cetti's Warblers, and 2 Barn Owls around Ferry Lagoon, 2 further Bitterns roosted at Holywell Lake (Richard Patient)

Little Wilbraham Fen - 42 Golden Plover, Marsh Harrier (Michael Holdsworth)

Friday, 29 January

Pymoor - GREAT WHITE EGRET in its usual ditch, Green Sandpiper (Stuart Sharp)

Paxton Pits - fem. Scaup still on Hayling Lake, 16 Smew, Ruddy Duck, imm Peregrine (Martin Davis); 2 Peregrines over Pumphouse Pit (Stuart Elsom et al)

Coveney - ROUGH-LEGGED BUZZARD perched on well-trimmed hedge about half a mile NW of Wentworth - Coveney crossroads, 2 Common Buzzards (Colin Kirkland)

Nean Washes - 3 TAIGA BEAN GEESE, 2 TUNDRA BEAN GEESE and 2 White-fronted Geese between Eldernell and March Farmers (Jonathan Taylor)

Thursday, 28 January

Paxton Pits - Hen Harrier still around pumphouse pit, 20 Smew, fem. Scaup still on Hayling Lake (Martin Davis)

March Farmers - 2 Short-eared Owl (Anthony Fenn)

Ely BF - Bittern, Marsh Harrier (Colin Kirkland)

Wednesday, 27 January

Paxton Pits - fem. Scaup on Hayling Lake, ringtail Hen Harrier at Island Pit (Martin Davis); 5 Smew on Heronry South and a drake Red-crested Pochard on A1 North Pit (Jamie Wells)

Pymoor - GREAT WHITE EGRET in its usual ditch (David Nation)

Tuesday, 26 January

Grafham Water - 2 VELVET SCOTERS present off the end of Church Lane (Colin Addington)

Fordham Woods - 3 Marsh Tits, 3 Siskin, Nuthatch, 2 Treecreepers (Andrew Knights)

Pymoor - GREAT WHITE EGRET in its usual ditch (Richard Palmer)

Monday, 25 January 2010

Monday, 25 January

Paxton Pits - 3 TWITE still on rough track by NW corner of Diddington Pit this afternoon. Park carefully in Diddington village and stay on footpaths (Martin Davis)

Grafham Water - 2 VELVET SCOTERS by dam, SLAVONIAN GREBE still near Hill Farm, 2 Red-crested Pochard, GREAT NORTHERN DIVER (Roger Hughes)

Sunday, 24 January 2010

Sunday, 24 January

Paxton Pits - 3 TWITE at Diddington Pit (Jamie Wells et al); 4 Red-crested Pochards, 5 Smew, 3+ Little Egrets (Martin Davis)

Manea - 3 TAIGA BEAN GEESE still present, 3 Pink-footed Geese, Peregrine (David Nation)

Grafham Water - 2 VELVET SCOTERS, 11 Siskin, 10+ Goosander (Mark Hawkes) 5 GREAT NORTHERN DIVERS, SLAVONIAN GREBE, 3 Common Scoter, drk Scaup, 9 Red-crested Pochard (Jonathan Taylor); BLACK NECKED GREBE (Ade Cooper)

Fen Drayton - 2 Bitterns, 6 Smew, c7 Goosanders, 2 singing Cetti's Warblers, Water Rail, 3 shelduck, Pintail, Green Sandpiper, Barn Owl, 3 Caspian Gulls (c/o Neil Remwick)

Nene Washes - 2 TUNDRA BEAN GEESE, 8 Pink-footed Geese, 2 White-fronted Geese, 2 COMMON CRANES, Peregrine (Paul Taylor, David Chambers)

Orton BP - 2 Red-crested Pochard (Dave Bradley)

Cam Washes - Merlin, 7 Little Egrets (Jonathan & David Heath)

Cambridge (Wilberforce Road) - Lesser Spotted Woodpecker (Matthew Silk)

Cambridge (city centre) - Peregrine (Matthew Silk)

Saturday, 23 January

Manea - 3 TAIGA BEAN GEESE & 3 Pink-footed Geese from Byall Fen Drove at c.TL440875 (Mark Hawkes)

Ely Beet Pits - Bittern, ad female Marsh Harrier, 2 Bearded Tit, Water Rail (Stuart Sharp)

Stonea - Bittern on the Sixteen Foot River just on the March side of the pub - TL952460 (Andy Bayes)

Holme Fen, Haddenham - Short-eared Owl (Kathleen Rosewarne and Ian Barton)

Nene Washes (Eldernell) - 2 TUNDRA BEAN GEESE, 2 White-fronted Geese, 5 Pink-footed Geese, 2 COMMON CRANES (Mike Weedon)

March Farmers - 2 White fronted Geese (Kathleen Rosewarne and Ian Barton)

Friday, 22 January 2010

Friday, 22 January

Manea - 3 TAIGA BEAN GEESE & 2 Pink-footed Geese still from Byall Fen Drove at c.TL440875, though distant (Richard Allison); also present 210+ Bewick's Swans, 10 Whooper swans (Stuart Sharp)

Eldernell - 2 TUNDRA BEAN GEESE (Jonathan Taylor)

Paxton Pits - Red-crested Pochard, 3 Smews, Goosander (Martin Davis)

Thursday, 21 January 2010

Thursday, 21 January

Manea - 3 TAIGA BEAN GEESE still from Byall Fen Drove at TL440875, also 2 PINK-FOOTED GEESE (Mark Peck, Stuart Elsom)

Pymoor - GREAT WHITE EGRET in drains to the north-east again, TL511883 (Geoff Barlow)

Fen Drayton Lakes - Bittern, 5 Goosanders, 3 redhead Smews, Cetti's Warbler, 4 Pintails (Neil Renwick)

Paxton Pits - 3 redhead Smews on Heronry South (John Hoppett)

Wednesday, 20 January 2010

Wednesday, 20 January

Manea - 3 TAIGA BEAN GEESE still from Byall Fen Drove at TL440875 (Jonny Taylor)

Ouse Fen - male Hen Harrier (Tony Mallyon)

Grafham Water - 2 VELVET SCOTERS, 3+ GREAT NORTHERN DIVERS, SLAVONIAN GREBE, 18 Red-crested Pochards, Goosander (Monica & Owen Marks)

Hemingford Grey - Barn Owl (Mike Everett)

Milton - 4 ad Yellow-legged Gulls, 30+ argentatus Herring Gulls (Matthew Silk)

Tuesday, 19 January 2010

Tuesday, 19 January

Manea - 3 TAIGA BEAN GEESE still from Byall Fen Drove at TL440875 (Bruce Martin)

Grafham Water - 17 Goosanders & a pair of Red-crested Pochard in the fog early morning (Mark Hawkes); 2 VELVET SCOTERS, 3 GREAT NORTHERN DIVERS, SLAVONIAN GREBE, BLACK-NECKED GREBE, 11 Red-crested Pochards, c.80 Goldeneyes (Colin Kirtland)

Fen Drayton Lakes - Bittern in flight, Water Rail (Neil Renwick)

Pymoor - GREAT WHITE EGRET in drains to the north-east again, near where dyke passes the railway line (Bruce Martin)

March Farmers - 2 COMMON CRANES, 4 Marsh Harriers (Peter Beesley)

Monday, 18 January 2010

Monday, 18 January

Cambridge - Little Egret by The Fen Causeway (Mike Knowles)

Fen Drayton Lakes - Bittern in flight (Dennis Hall); 3 Goosanders, 2 Smews, Water Rail, 2 Cetti's Warblers, 18 Black-tailed Godwits over (Andy Cotton)

Turves - Goosander on Twenty Foot drain opposite Sycamore Farm (Max Caterwell)

Grafham Water - BLACK-NECKED GREBE, 2 VELVET SCOTERS, 3 GREAT NORTHERN DIVERS, 14 Red-crested Pochards, 2 Scaup (David Hopkins, Dean Harlow)

Manea - 3 TAIGA BEAN GEESE, along B1093/Byall Fen Drove, limited parking at a pull-off at TL440875, at 15:50h. Also 2 PINK-FOOTED GEESE (James Cadbury, Bruce Martin, Owen Marks)

Ouse Washes - 2 Goosanders in flight, 46 Black-tailed Godwits, ringtail Hen Harrier (Alex Thomas)

Bainton Pits - Bittern, 14 Goldeneyes (Bob Titman)

Maxey Pits - 8 Goosanders, Green Sandpiper (Bob Titman)

Sunday, 17 January 2010

Sunday, 17 January

Ferry Meadows - 3 Whooper Swans, again in field above Landy Green, 10 Lesser Redpoll feeding by Lynch Lake, Common Buzzard (Don Gardener)

Paxton pits - EURASIAN WHITE-FRONTED GOOSE, with Greylags at Diddington Pit, Pintail, 4 Red-crested Pochard, 6 Smew, 3 Goosander, Red Kite, Peregrine, Green Sandpiper (Dave Milne, Martin Runchman, Neal Parkin, Jamie Wells); Woodcock (Mark Ward)

Grafham Water - 2 imm male VELVET SCOTERS still at south end of dam, SLAVONIAN GREBE, 4+ GREAT NORTHERN DIVER, 2 Smew, 16 Red Crested Pochard, 3 Common Scoter, drk Scaup, 2 Green Sandpiper, 2 Little Egrets, 102 Goldeneye, 10 Goosander (Mark Hawkes, Colin Addington et al.); SHAG and fem Scaup at Mander car park (Stuart Sharp); Yellow-legged Gull (Mark Ward)

Fen Drayton - 10 Smew, 5 Goosander, 4 Cetti's Warblers, 92 Black-tailed Godwit, 20 Redshank, 4 Ruff, 3 Water Rail, Grey wagtail, Egyptian goose, Ross's goose (Andy Cotton); 2 Bitterns to roost at Holywell Lake (Neil Renwick)

Maxey - Jack Snipe, 2 Little Owls, Buzzard, 3 Goosander (Chris Lines et al.)

Cambridge - Curlew heard over Nuttings Road after dark (Iain Webb)

Bottisham to Newmarket Road - male Hen Harrier perched on fence near the studs (Dee Butler)

Saturday, 16 January

Cambridge - probable GREAT WHITE EGRET over Newmarket Road, near Starbucks (Karl Bucknell)

Grafham Water - 2 VELVET SCOTERS still from dam, 3 Common Scoters from Mander CP (Colin Addington); 1-2 GREAT NORTHERN DIVER, redhead Smew, 8 Red-crested Pochards, 13 PINK-FOOTED GOOSE over dam (Matt Webb)

Cam Washes - ringtail Hen Harrier, Peregrine, Barn Owl, Woodcock, 5+ Little Egrets, 340 Wigeon (Jonathan and David Heath)

Ferry Meadows - 3 Whooper Swans commuting between Gunwade and the field to the north of Landy Green Way (Matt Webb)

Maxey Pits - 11 Goosanders (Mike Weedon)

Fen Drayton Lakes - 7 Smews, ad Caspian Gull, 4 Yell0w-legged Gulls, 2 Bitterns to roost, 2 Cetti's Warblers, 2 Woodcocks (Mark Ward)

Bottisham to Newmarket road - male Hen Harrier sitting on the fence post at the end near to the studs (Dee Butler)

Friday, 15 January 2010

Friday, 15 January

Berry Fen - 2 Egyptian Geese, 3 Pintails, 13 Oystercatchers (Mark Eaton)

Ouse Washes RSPB - Bittern along the edge of the Old Bedford River by Welches Dam Hide (Paul Harrington)

Stretham - Little Egret (John Thake)

Farcet Fen - 2 Jack Snipe, Woodcock, Merlin, 10 Whooper Swans, 3 Bewick's Swans (Seve Dudley)

Grafham Water - 2 VELVET SCOTERS from the dam this afternoon (Colin Addington)

Waterbeach - GREAT WHITE EGRET seen from train mid-afternoon (Phil Precey)

Thursday, 14 January 2010

Thursday, 14 January

Fen Drayton Lakes - 5 Smews, male Pintail (Andy Cotton)

Ferry Meadows - 3 Whooper Swans in field north of Landy Green Way (Matt Webb)

Cambridge - Brambling in Rustat Road (Richard Patient)

Wednesday, 13 January 2010

Wednesday, 13 January

Cambridge - GREAT WHITE EGRET southeast over the northwest of the city c.13:30h (as per Peter Herkenrath)

Barton - Peregrine over (Louise Bacon)

Stretham - Jack Snipe (John Thake)

Grafham Water - Bittern, 6 Smews, 5 Goosanders, 3 SCAUP, 5 Red-crested Pochards, GREAT NORTHERN DIVER in flight (Richard Palmer, Ali Cooper, Sue & John Miller)

Fulbourn - Little Egret in ditch towards Teversham (A. Alverson)

Paxton Pits - male and fem Smew (Jim Stevenson)

Tuesday, 12 January 2010

Tuesday, 12 January

Ferry Meadows - 7 Red-crested Pochards on Gunwade this morning (Matt Webb); 3 Whooper Swans north of Landy Green Way (Paul Taylor)

Histon - Jack Snipe (Mark Peck)

Bradley Fen Pit - Bittern, PINK-FOOTED GOOSE, Whooper Swan (Brian Stone)

Fen Drayton Lakes - 3 Bitterns, 36 Bewick's Swans over, 2 Little Egrets, Black-tailed Godwit over (Andy Cotton); 5 Smews (Geoff Barlow)

March Lane GPs - 2 redhead Smews, Water Rail (Mike Everett)

Grafham Water - Bittern in lagoons (Colin Addington); VELVET SCOTER, 3 Smews (per rarebirdalert)

Maxey Pits - 2 Goosanders (Bob Titman)

Bainton Pits - 16 Goosanders, 6 Goldeneyes (Bob Titman)

Monday, 11 January 2010

Monday, 11 January

Farcet Fen - Bittern, 10 Whooper Swans, 3 Bewick's Swans, 35+ Tree Sparrows (Steve Dudley)

Paxton Pits - Bittern in flight over Island Pit at dusk (Martin Davis)

Fen Drayton Lakes - 2 Bitterns, 3 male Smews, redhead Goosander, Cetti's Warbler, Barn Owl (Andy Cotton)

Coe Fen, Cambridge - 8 Siskins (Rob Pople)

Fordham - Little Egret in a private garden on the River Snail several times recently (Peter Browne)

March Farmers - Bittern (Charlie Kitchin)

Grafham Water - SLAVONIAN GREBE at Savages Creek (per rarebirdalert)

Sunday, 10 January 2010

Sunday, 10 January

Comberton - Woodcock in private garden

Melbourn - 340 yellowhammer, 240 Corn Bunting,140 Reed bunting, 330 Linnet, 420 Skylark, 110 Stock Dove, 31 Grey Partridge and a Tree Sparrow (Stephen Cooper)

Grafham Water - 3 Bitterns in lagoons (Dean Harlow); imm male VELVET SCOTER, 2+ GREAT NORTHERN DIVERS, Cetti's Warbler, c.10 Smew, 2 Woodcock, pair Scaup (Mark Hawkes et al.); SLAVONIAN GREBE between Hill Farm and Church Lane, 3 Common Scoter (Mark Piercey and Nigel Butler); 24 Red-crested Pochard (Duncan Ritchie, Dean Harlow)

Dernford Farm near Stapleford - 4 Water Rail in full view in a narrow ditch near the railway line (Mike Foley)

Fen Drayton - 4 Bittern, 6 Smew, 5 Goosander, Water rail (c/o Neil Renwick) Chiffchaff & Corn bunting (Hugh Venables) pr Stonechat pair (S Howlett)

Histon - Jack Snipe & 2 Little Egrets in ditch @ TL429641 (Hugh Venables)

Wicken Fen - ringtail Hen Harrier, 2 Cetti's Warblers (Loiuse Bacon, Vince Lea)

Roswell Pits - 2 Bitterns walking around the central island (Ben Green)

Barleycraft - 2 Woodcocks, 6 Goldeneyes, 6 Smew on the river, 29+ Red-crested Pochards flew upriver (Mark Eaton)

Ouse Fen - 4 Whooper Swans, Merlin, Barn Owl (Mark Eaton)

Saturday, 9 January

Grafham Water - 4 BLACK-NECKED GREBE briefly (Colin Addington); imm male VELVET SCOTER, EURASIAN WHITE-FRONTED GOOSE, 4 GREAT NORTHERN DIVERS, 10+ Smew, 27 Red-crested Pochards, Whooper Swan, juv KITTIWAKE, 2 Scaup, Little Egret, Pink-footed Goose, 2 Pintail, c.20 Goosander, 9 Dunlin, Peregrine (Mark Hawkes)

Fen Drayton Lakes - Egyptian Goose (Hugh Venables); 4-5 Bitterns roosted on Hollywell Lake, Bearded Tit calling (Stuart Elsom); 3 Caspian Gulls in roost, 10+ Yellow-legged Gulls (Richard Patient); 9 Smews and 4 Goosanders on Drayton Lagoon late afternoon (Richard Allison); male Hen Harrier mobbbed by Crow c.16:15h (Arash Marashi)

Waterbeach (River Cam) - 5 Bewick's Swans over, Goosander (Hugh Venables)

Ouse Fen/Berry Fen - 10 Smew, Brambling, Woodcock, Water Rail (Richard Thomas)

Barleycraft GP - 6 Smew (Richard Thomas); 6 Red-crested Pochard (Richard Grimmett)

Ferry Meadows - 3 Whooper Swans (Matt Webb)

Needingworth - redhead Smew on river east of pits (Ben Green)

Eldernell - Barn Owl, Merlin, c.10 Whooper Swans west of Lord's Holt (Matt Francis)

Roswell Pits - Bittern, Woodcock, Water Rail (Andrew Balmford)

Friday, 8 January 2010

Friday, 8 January

Grafham Water - VELVET SCOTER still, GREAT NORTHERN DIVER from dam, Black-tailed Godwit (Martin Davis); 14 Red-crested Pochards at north end of dam, pair of Smew between Hill Farm and Savages Creek (Colin Addington)

Prickwillow - PINK-FOOTED GOOSE with 35 Bewick's Swans just north of Mile End and west of the B1382 (Mark Peck)

Roswell Pits, Ely - Bittern at the large pit from 10:30 to approx 11:00 (Dave Burch)

Littlington Sewage Works - Grey Wagtail, 4 + Snipe, probable Jack Snipe recently (Geoff Barlow)

Fen Drayton Lakes - 3 Bitterns (Dennis Hall, Dave Anderson); 11 Smews (Dennis Hall); 4 Goosanders, 10 Bewick's Swans, 2 Caspian Gulls, 4 Yellow-legged Gulls (as per Andy Cotton)

Thursday, 7 January 2010

Thursday, 7 January

Grafham Water - VELVET SCOTER from dam, GREAT NORTHERN DIVER (as per rarebirdalert); male RED-BREASTED MERGANSER with Goosanders (anon; via Martin Davis)

Fen Drayton Lakes - 3 male and 3 redhead Smews, Woodcock (Jacqui Miller); 2 BEARDED TITS (Dennis Hall); male Stonechat (Andy Cotton)

Roswell Pits - Bittern in flight 15:40h (Niall Pearcy)

Wednesday, 6 January 2010

Wednesday, 6 January

Grafham Water - VELVET SCOTER from dam, 7 Red-crested Pochards (Mark Hawkes); 4 more Red-crested Pochards at Savage's Creek, 4 Whooper Swans between Hill Farm and Savages Creek (Colin Addington)

Prickwillow - PINK-FOOTED GOOSE with Bewick's Swans (David Hopkins)

Fen Drayton Lakes - 5 male and 10 redhead Smews (Dennis Hall, Neil Renwick)

Bottisham Lock - fem Goosander, Water Rail (Adrian Hoyes)

Ferry Meadows - Red-crested Pochard, 4 Goldeneyes, 16 Lesser Redpolls (Matt Webb)

Farcet Fen - 2 Bramblings, 37+ Tree Sparrows (Steve Dudley)

Tuesday, 5 January 2010

Tuesday, 5 January

Grafham Water - VELVET SCOTER still, juv SHAG, GREAT NORTHERN DIVER, 3 Goosanders, drake Smew (Mike Everett); Red-crested Pochard (Colin Addington)

Fen Drayton Lakes - 14 Smews, 3+ Water Rails calling, 4 Goosanders (Richard Allison)

Wicken Fen - Barn Owl, Little Egret, 2 Water Rails, also a Chaffinch showing at least some features of F.c. africana (David Wege)

Woodwalton Fen - 2 Bitterns at Gordon's Mere early afternoon, 12 Lesser Redpolls (Matt Webb)

Monday, 4 January 2010

Monday, 4 January

Coveney - ROUGH-LEGGED BUZZARD still (Paul Mason); also in the area fem Merlin, c.200 Whooper Swans, c.6 Bewick's Swans (Stuart Sharp)

Roswell Pits - Bittern, Water Rail, Kingfisher (Stuart Sharp)

Fen Drayton Lakes - 16 Smews (Dennis Hall, Dave Anderson)

Ferry Meadows - 4 Red-crested Pochards, male Goldeneye, Kingfisher, 2 Grey Wagtails (Brian Stone)

Grafham Water - fem Smew in Gaynes Creek (Ray Presley); imm male VELVET SCOTER still, GREAT NORTHERN DIVER (

Buckden GP - BLACK REDSTART reported along hedge by river (as per

Ouse Washes, Earith to Welmore - 20,029 Wigeon, 10 Black-tailed Godwits, 49 Snipe, 2 Marsh Harriers, 3 Buzzards, 3 Chiffchaffs, 6 Water Pipits (as per Alex Thomas). The washes are deeply flooded and both the Sutton and Welney Wash roads are underwater.

Oakington - 50+ Corn buntings nearby (Bob Jarman)

Sunday, 3 January 2010

Sunday, 3 January

Grafham Water - imm male VELVET SCOTER still (many observers); Greenshank, 2 GREAT NORTHERN DIVERS, Green Sandpiper, 6 Goosander (Mark Hawkes)

Coveney - ROUGH-LEGGED BUZZARD still (per rarebirdalert)

Ferry Meadows - imm male Scaup (Matt Webb)

Paxton Pits - 2 Bearded Tits still (Mark Hawkes); Bittern over south, Green Sandpiper, Water Rail (Mark Ward)

Cam Washes - 3 Little Egrets, 2 Whooper Swans, Green Sandpiper, Marsh Harrier (Jonathan & David Heath)

Barleycraft GP - Knot (Richard Grimmett); 6 Barnacle Geese (Richard Thomas); Water Pipit, 7 Smew (Mark Ward)

Brownshill Staunch - 2 Greenshank (Dennis Hall, Tony Mallyon)

Roswell Pits, Ely - Bittern on Sailing Pit (Mark Grooms)

Wicken Fen - Bittern showed well from Westmere Hide (Nick & Penny Hillman)

Fen Drayton Lakes - Bittern into roost at Holywell Lake late afternoon, Cetti's Warbler, 3 Water Rails, ad Yellow-legged Gull (Mark Ward); 8 Smews, 200+ Black-tailed Godwits, male and fem Marsh Harriers (Sarah Howlett); male and 2 fem Goosanders on Windsurfing Lake (Nikki Dibb)

Saturday, 2 January 2010

Saturday, 2 January

Wicken Fen - 2 Bitterns from Westmere hide, imm. Peregrine (Andrew Knights)

Fen Drayton Lakes - 9 Smew, Little Egret (Richard Allison); 2 Yellow-legged Gulls, Cetti's Warbler (Richard Patient)

Grafham Water - imm male VELVET SCOTER still, Pink-footed Goose, Little Egret (Mark Hawkes)

Paxton Pits - 2 Bearded Tits still on Rudd Lake, 6 Smew, Peregrine, 3 Woodcock (Jamie Wells, Martin Davis)

Cottenham, Long Drove - 2 Caspian Gulls (adult & nr-adult), 2 Yellow-legged Gulls, presumed adult Herring x Lesser Black-backed Gull (Richard Patient)

Friday, 1 January

Witcham/Coveney - ROUGH-LEGGED BUZZARD still, Long-eared Owl, Hen Harrier, Woodcock (David Hopkins); 2 Water Pipits at The Gravel (Owen Marks)

Grafham Water - imm male VELVET SCOTER still from dam, 4-5 GREAT NORTHERN DIVERS, 3 Common Scoters, 2 Scaup, 2 Red-crested Pochards, 8 Goosanders, 2 Little Egrets (Mark Hawkes, Mark Piercey); Yellow-legged Gull (Richard Patient)

Paxton Pits - 3 Bearded Tits still on Rudd Lake, Smew (Gary Rawlings et al)

Fen Drayton Lakes - 6+ Smew, Peregrine, 250+ Black-tailed Godwits (David & Jonathan Heath); Cetti's Warbler (Stuart Elsom); 2 Goosander (Aubrey Warboys); Little Egret, Yellow-legged Gull, Woodcock (Richard Patient)

Ouse Washes - Water Pipit at Pymoor, Peregrine at Chain Corner (Richard Patient)

Brampton Wood - female Lesser Spotted Woodpecker (Richard Patient)

Ferry Meadows - 2 Bewick's Swans flew south (Matt Webb); 25 Lesser Redpolls (Mike Weedon et al)

Nene Washes - 3-4 Short-eared Owls at March Famers (Mike Weedon et al)

Roswell Pits, Ely - Bittern on Sailing Pit (Will Burdett)

Friday, 1 January 2010

Thursday, 31 December

Fen Drayton - 8 Smew, c300 Black-tailed Godwits, Stonechat, Grey Wagtail (Richard Palmer); Ross's Goose with Greylag's at Far Fen Lake, 4 Goosander (David Heath)

Wicken Fen - Marsh Harrier and ringtail Hen Harrier (Gavin Paterson)

Grafham Water - imm male VELVET SCOTER still from dam, 5 GREAT NORTHERN DIVERS, 3 Common Scoters, Scaup, 11 Goosanders, Ruddy Duck, juv Kittiwake, MEDITERRANEAN GULL (Mark Hawkes)

Paxton Pits - 3 Bearded Tit, Little Egret, Pintail, 1/2 Peregrine, 3+ Common Buzzard, Black-tailed Godwit, Marsh Tit (Martin Davis, Jamie Wells)

Coveney - ROUGH-LEGGED BUZZARD still from road between A142 and Coveney this morning, (Alan Wadsworth and Guy Manners)

Ramsey Forty Foot - female Merlin, 4 Whooper Swans (John Wells)

Late news Wednesday 30th December - Wicken Fen - 2 Bitterns, ringtail Hen Harrier, 3 Marsh Harriers, Black-necked or Slavonian Grebe on Lode from Tower Hide (George Lendrum)